|
Post by swanarcadian on May 27, 2018 8:03:17 GMT
Baildon
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on May 20, 2020 17:00:12 GMT
1972
East *F. Atkinson Lib 939 JA Lambert Lab 164 North D. Knight Con 1223 Ms. G. Tiplady Lab 328 South D. Lynch Lab 697 DF Binns Lib 639 West *A. Lightowler Con 1033 H. Beckett Lab 578
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 10, 2020 12:11:00 GMT
1971
East *AW Booth Lib 663 AS Crossley Con 428 JA Lambert Lab 238 North *Geoffrey Mountain Con 935 M. Greenwood Lib 850 South - Lab gain from Lib AH Ray Lab 811 *JH Watmough Lib 485 West *F. Clough Con 931 SV Valio Lab 711
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 10, 2020 12:13:08 GMT
1970
East - Lib gain from Con FW Bryer Lib 766 *J. Mahoney Con 486 North - Lib gain from Con J. Anderton Lib 864 A. Crossley Con 808 South (2) - 1 Lib gain from Con and 1 Lib gain from Lab JH Bywell Lib 737 JH Wadlough Lib 688 *BL Wilkinson Con 579 WR Dobson Con 553 West A. Below Con 753 Miss E Copley Lib 734
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 10, 2020 12:14:08 GMT
1969
Composition: Con 8, Lib 2, Lab 2
East *F. Atkinson Lib 868 J. Hubbard Con 407 North - Con gain from Lib DW Knight Con 909 R. Snowden Lib 869 South L. Robinson Lab Unop West A. Lightowler Con Unop
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 10, 2020 12:15:06 GMT
1968
East - Lib gain from Con AW Booth Lib 671 *J Royston Moore Con 589 North *Geoffrey Mountain Con 826 R. Snowdon Lib 778 South C. Pilkington Lab Unop West F. Clough Con Unop
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 10, 2020 12:16:20 GMT
1967
EAST J Mahony, Con 687 LJ Walgrove, Lab 318 or 319
NORTH Unopposed
SOUTH Unopposed
WEST - Con gain from Lib R Townson, Con 799 *Norman Woodhead, Lib 745
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 10, 2020 12:18:11 GMT
1966
EAST *F Atkinson, Lab 563 J Mahony, Con 415
NORTH *N Clough, Lab 750 D Sykes, Con 621
SOUTH Unopposed
WEST A Lightowler, Con 797 R Bolton, Lib 612
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 10, 2020 12:19:33 GMT
1965
EAST - Con gain from Lib J Royston Moore, Con 521 *JG Hanson, Lib 404
NORTH - Con gain from Lib Geoffrey Mountain, Con 776 *Robert William Bolton, Lib 557 Fred Pashley, Ind 88
SOUTH *C Pilkington, Lab 671 J Mahony, Con 614
WEST - Con gain from Lib F Clough, Con 1071 CW Tilbrook, Ind 332
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 10, 2020 12:20:23 GMT
1964
East Unop North *F. Sanderson Con 820 KW Brayshaw Lib 759 South - Lab gain from Lib GO Murray Lab 675 *FL Ellison Lib 568 J. Mahoney Con 408 West *Norman Woodhead Lib 815 F. Clough Con 695
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 10, 2020 12:21:42 GMT
1963
East *F. Atkinson Lib 620 JR Moore Con 406 North Unopposed South Unopposed West Unopposed
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 10, 2020 12:22:21 GMT
1962
East - Lib gain from Con JG Hanson Lib 519 *Harold Oliver Griffiths Con 510 North *Robert William Bolton Lib 903 D. Ramsay Con 484 M. Harrison Ind 126 South - Lab gain from Con C. Pilkington Lab 833 L. Fielding Con 593 West *Horace Chapman Lib 1231 LA Pearson Con 614
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 10, 2020 12:23:08 GMT
1961
East - Con gain from Lib J. Hicks Con 517 JG Hanson Lib 312 C. Pilkington Lab 206 North - Con gain from Lib F. Sanderson Con 712 *James Bernard Franks Lib 684 M. Harrison Ind 146 South Unop West *Norman Woodhead Lib 1071 P. Cordingley Con 678
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 10, 2020 12:24:14 GMT
1960
East - Con gain from Lib J Ronnie Burnet Con 536, ex Yorkshire county cricket captain *JG Hanson Lib 452 North *N. Clough Lib 847 FGW Taylor Con 674 South *C. Dewhirst Lab 839 GJ Malcolm Con 641 West *LP Warne Con 912 JL Brayshaw Lib 671 C. Pilkington Lab 310
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 10, 2020 12:25:02 GMT
1959
Shipley Times and Express, 13 May
EAST *Harold Oliver Griffiths, Con, Unopposed return
NORTH *Robert William Bolton, Lib 709 FGW Taylor, Con 688 Milton Harrison, Ind 89
SOUTH - influx of council tenants *Ambrose Theophilus Middleton Schofield (Amby) Schofield, Ind 944 G King, Lab Co-op 673
WEST - Lucy Hall Drive Horace Chapman, Lib 972 Mrs M Wright, Con 794
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 10, 2020 12:25:58 GMT
1958
Shipley Times and Express, 14 May
EAST - Lib gain from Con Keith Alexander Bryson, Lib 443 Mrs Dorothy Mary Thomson, Con 402
NORTH *James Bernard Franks, Lib 819 Mrs Ivy Irene Bateson, Con 475
SOUTH - Lab gain from Con Iowerth (Ted) Williams, Lab 859 Gordon James Malcolm, Con 640
WEST *Norman Woodhead, Lib 916 Mrs Mary Wright, Con 780
New council: Lib 7, Con 2, Lab 2, Ind 1
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 10, 2020 12:26:36 GMT
1957
EAST - Lib gain from Con JG Hanson, Lib 588 Mrs D Thomson, Con 438
NORTH Unopposed
SOUTH - Lab gain from Ind C Dewhirst, Lab 813 *David Vincent Scholes, Ind 799
WEST - Con gain from Ind LP Warne, Con 856 *W Milner, Ind 621
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 10, 2020 12:27:22 GMT
1956
Shipley Times and Express, 15 May
EAST *Harold Oliver Griffiths, Con, Unopposed return
NORTH - Lib gain from Con Robert William Bolton, Lib 757 Charles Cooper, Con 655
SOUTH *Ambrose Theophilus Middleton Schofield, Ind 825 Iowerth Williams, Soc 729
WEST - Lib gain from Con Horace Chapman, Lib 886 *Leonard Percival Warne, Con 740
*************************************************************************************************************************************************
1955
EAST *Robert Hill, Con 500 Ioweth Williams, Lab 336
NORTH - Lib gain from Con James Bernard Franks, Lib 655 *Donald Hill, Con 649
SOUTH *James Arthur Schofield, Con 650 Clifford Dewhirst, Lab 605
WEST - Lib gain from Con Norman Woodhead, Lib 753 *Percy Oates, Con 663
*************************************************************************************************************************************************
1954
Shipley Times and Express, 19 May
EAST - Con gain from Lab William Hudson, Con 578 *Iorweth Williams, Lab 391
NORTH *Newton Clough, Lib, Unopposed
SOUTH *David Vincent Scholes, Ind, Unopposed
WEST *William Milner, Ind, Unopposed
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 10, 2020 12:28:09 GMT
1953
Composition: Con 7, Ind 3, Lib 1
EAST *Harold Oliver Griffiths, Con 625 R Lawrie, Lab 297
NORTH *H Moore, Con, Unopposed return
SOUTH *Ambrose Theophilus Middleton (Amby) Schofield, Ind 828 Mrs Maud Ridgway, Lab 523
WEST Leonard Percival Warne, Con 738 N Woodhead, Lib 696
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 10, 2020 12:29:07 GMT
1952
Composition: Con 7, Ind 3, Lib 1, Lab 1
EAST *Robert Hill, Con 505 Robert Lawrie, Lab 429
NORTH - Con gain from Ind Donald Hill, Con, Unopposed return
SOUTH *James Arthur Schofield, Con 719 Mrs Maud Ridgway, Lab 652
WEST *Percy Oates, Con, Unopposed return
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 10, 2020 12:29:50 GMT
1951
Composition: Con 7, Ind 4, Lib 1
EAST *Herbert E McLaughlan, Con 469 Iorweth Williams, Lab 280
NORTH - Lib gain from Con Newton Clough, Lib 634 *John Lawn, Con 522
SOUTH *David Vincent Scholes, Ind 772 Mrs Maud Ridgway, Lab 397
WEST *William Milner, Ind 681 Mrs Irene Florence Dyson, Con 481 James Edward Banks, Lab 159
****************************************************************************************************************************************************************
1950
Composition: Con 8, Ind 4
EAST *Harold Oliver Griffiths, Con 634 E (Ted) Williams, Lab 295
NORTH *Herbert Moore, Con 718 Newton Clough, Lib 345 Walter Light, Lab 188 LT Robb, Comm 40
SOUTH *Ambrose Theophilus Middleton (Amby) Schofield, Ind 831 NG Haigh, Lab 323
WEST Rowland Horsfall, Con 715 Arthur Blewitt, Ind 426 Eric Matthews, TA 164
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 10, 2020 12:44:42 GMT
In December 1951, there was a by-election in East ward, which Labour won by 5 votes.
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 10, 2020 14:39:12 GMT
1949
EAST *Percy Oates, Con 505 Neil Crompton Haigh, Lab 319
NORTH Frank Hersey, Ind 761 Frederick Davison, Lab 192
SOUTH - Con gain from Lab James Arthur Schofield, Con 629 *Clifford Dewhirst, Lab 595
WEST - Con gain from Ind Harry Bland Connell, Con 612 *Arthur Blewitt, Ind 450 Arthur Whitaker, Ind 276 Lloyd Thomas Robilliard, Com 61
Old Council - Ind 6, Con 5, Lab 1 New Council - Con 7, Ind 5 - Con gain from NOC
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 10, 2020 14:50:33 GMT
1948
Composition: Ind 6, Con 4, Lib 1
EAST - Con gain from Ind Herbert E McLauchlan, Con 481 F Smith, Lab 330
NORTH *William James Robinson, Ind 937 LT Robilliard, Com 148
SOUTH *David Vincent Scholes, Ind 732 S Killip, Lab 375
WEST *William Milner, Ind 752 P Oates, Con 454 WA Baldie, Lab 202
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 10, 2020 14:59:26 GMT
1947
Shipley Times and Express, 2 April
EAST *Harry Baker Robinson, Con 555 Fred Watmough, Lab 244
NORTH Herbert (Bert) Moore, Con, Unopposed return
SOUTH - Ind gain from Con Ambrose Theophilus Middleton (Amby) Schofield, Ind 654 Emmanuel Benson, Lab 325 *John Kerr, Con 319
WEST *William Booth, Con 976 Lloyd Thomas Robilliard, Comm 198
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 10, 2020 15:12:31 GMT
1946 - the "first political election"
EAST - Con gain Maurice Lacy Wright, Con 479 Robert Lawrie, Lab 233 Ernest Goldsbrough, Ind 199
NORTH *Charles Knipe, Con 904 Stanley Killip, Lab 246
SOUTH *Clifford Dewhirst, Lab 773 Leslie Wardman Holmes, Con 337
WEST *Arthur Blewitt, Ind 626 Benjamin Ward Bateson, Con 442 Harry Ball, Communist 216
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 10, 2020 15:28:21 GMT
1939
EAST *George Henry Copley, Unopposed return
NORTH William James Robinson, Baildon Ratepayers' Association 630 Harry Robinson 396
SOUTH David Vincent Scholes, Baildon Ratepayers' Association 578 *Ambrose Theophilus Middleton Schofield 567
WEST *William (Willie) Milner, Baildon Ratepayers' Association, Unopposed return
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 10, 2020 15:36:48 GMT
1938
EAST *Harry Baker Robinson, Unopposed return
NORTH Alfred Galloway, Ratepayers' Association 513 *Robinson Halliday 507
SOUTH *John Kerr 547 David Vincent Scholes, Ratepayers' Association 517
WEST William Booth 465 *William Halliday 409 (Charles Edward Bell of the Baildon Ratepayers' Association withdrew)
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 10, 2020 15:53:31 GMT
1937
EAST *Joseph Denby 322 JA Beckett 238
NORTH Charles Knipe, Unopposed return
SOUTH *Clifford Dewhirst 634 DV Scholes, Baildon Ratepayers' Association 507
WEST - RA gain Arthur Blewitt, Baildon Ratepayers' Association 755 *William Hill 341
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 10, 2020 16:26:37 GMT
1936
Shipley Times and Express, 9 April
EAST George H Copley, rope and twine manufacturer 340 *SC Dalby, export merchant 212
NORTH *Henry Edgar Sucksmith, director of a wool carbonising company 519 William Holmes, builder and contractor 387
SOUTH Ambrose Theophilus Middleton Schofield, egg and butter merchant 553 *David Vincent Scholes, company director 487
WEST *Willie Milner, Baildon Ratepayers' Association 478 Albert Edward Gillard, wool merchant 320
|
|