|
Post by swanarcadian on May 28, 2018 9:00:17 GMT
Horsforth
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on May 24, 2020 11:07:07 GMT
1972
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 23, 2020 21:50:07 GMT
1971
CENTRAL - Lab gain from Con PH Phillips, Lab 618 *Dorothy M Watson, Con 442 Mrs AM Potter, Lib 232
EAST M Crossfield, Lib 803 L Bowman, Lab 380 PJE Hall, Con 231
NORTH Mrs LO Chaplin, Con 791 RD Morrish, Lib 687 H Outhwaite, Lab 243
SOUTH *C Davis, Con 478 DI Batty, Lib 383 Mrs NG Hanbidge, Lab 137
WEST - Lib gain from Con SI Cooksey, Lib 825 *PR Simms, Con 701 F?M Harrison, Lab 239
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 27, 2020 15:20:29 GMT
1970 - the election in North ward was delayed by the death of Conservative candidate Jack Unsworth.
CENTRAL *EW Robinson, Con 521 PP Phillips, Lab 420 Annie M Porter, Lib 324
EAST *RH Howe, Lib 712 JM Fearnside, Con 378 L Bowman, Lab 366
SOUTH *R Barrett, Con 537 DI Battey, Lib 358
WEST *RS Manock, Con 746 SJ Cooksey, Lib 672 FM Harrison, Lab 192
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 1, 2020 18:01:18 GMT
1969
Council composition: Con 12, Lab 2, Lib 1
Central *Mrs. Margaret E Frame Con 550 JA Pilgrim Lib 307 JT McGregor Lab 224 East - Lib gain from Con H. Stuttard Lib 761 *JM Fearnside Con 448 L. Bowman Lab 185 North *BS Newby Con 733 GA Brown Lib 523 South AE Hayes Con 522 RH Howe Lib 513 West *JRB Turner Con 775 SJ Cooksey Lib 559 FM Harrison Lab 113
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 4, 2020 15:48:58 GMT
1968
Composition: Con 13, Lib 1, Lab 1
Central *Mrs. Dorothy M Watson Con 550 PF Phillips Lab 324 JA Pilgrim Lib 264 East (2 seats) - 1 Con gain from Lab and 1 Lib gain from Lab MD Crossfield Lib 559 J. Fearnside Con 451 H. Stuttard Lib 432 J. Sizer Con 408 D. Brown Lab 278 L. Bowman Lab 249 North *Mrs. M. Smithies Con 796 PV Hadley Lib 369 South *C. Davis Con 581 RH Howe Lib 419 West *PR Simms Con 709 SJ Cooksey Lib 381 FM Harrison Lab 119
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 7, 2020 16:36:07 GMT
1967
CENTRAL - Con gain from Lab EW Robinson, Con 734 *Mrs Pauline Sylvia Collins, Lab 524
EAST *J Butler, Lab 418 Miss S Jackson, Con 366 MD Crossfield, Lib 350
NORTH *NE Dixon, Con 805 PV Hadley, Lib 305 FM Harrison, Lab 133
SOUTH *R Barrett, Con 634 RH Howe, Lib 354
WEST - Con gain from Ind RS Manock, Con 709 S Cooksey, Lib 231 AH Bloomer, Lab 200
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 11, 2020 16:01:22 GMT
1966
Con gain from NOC
Composition: Con 9, Lab 4, Ind 2
Central - Con gain from Lab Mrs Margaret E Frame Con 709 *E. Brierley Lab 589 East *V. Gaunt Lab 542 Mrs S. Jackson Con 348 MD Crossfield Lib 322 North *BS Newby Con 682 PV Hadley Lib 346 TFP Frank Lab 229 South - Con gain from Lib E. Hayes Con 537 KN Le Maitre Lib 254 R. Starkie Lab 159 West *JRB Turner Con 614 AH Bloomer Lab 293 RHJ (Bob) Rhodes Lib 268
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 21, 2020 17:57:54 GMT
1965
Composition: Con 7, Lab 5, Ind 2, Lib 1
CENTRAL - Con gain from Lab Mrs Dorothy M Watson, Con 768 AH Bloomer, Lab 715
EAST A Lockwood, Lab 506 AR Lee, Con 499
NORTH *Mrs D Smithies, Con 846 RH Howe, Lib 254 PN Holdsworth, Lab 154
SOUTH - Con gain from Lib C Davies, Con 617 *KV Carlisle, Lib 251 RD Starkie, Lab 138
WEST *W Chambers, Con 626 RHJ Rhodes, Lib 471
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 11, 2020 16:42:14 GMT
1964
CENTRAL *Mrs Pauline Sylvia Collins, Lab 719 Mrs Dorothy Watson, Con 582 JR Raisk?, Lib 181
EAST *J Butler, Lab 710 Mrs Esther M Chambers, Con 512
NORTH N Dixon, Con 792 RH Howe, Lib 326 E Barlow, Lab 220
SOUTH *R Barrett, Con 545 RHJ Rhodes, Lib 317 RD Starkie, Lab 280
WEST *WR Ingle, Ind 544 AH Bloomer, Lab 363 JP MacDonald, Lib 229
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 17, 2020 17:29:59 GMT
1963
Central - Lab gain from Con E. Brierley Lab 739 *Mrs. ME Wood Con 500 RHJ Rhodes Lib 344 East - Lab gain V. Gaunt Lab 894 C. Davis Con 466 North *BS Newby Con 664 H. Hoyle Lib 382 J. Beanland Lab 247 South - Lib gain from Ind HN Lemaitre Lib 493 *W. Chambers Ind 386 West *JRB Turner Ind 593 JA Armstrong Lab 290
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 19, 2020 8:01:07 GMT
1962
Central *Mrs. Annie Haigh Holmes Lab 775 H. Hayes Lib 470 PT Riley Con 414 East *Smith H Hargreaves Lab 880 C. Davies Con 418 North *Mrs. M. Smithies Con 414 Mrs. DS McGeehin Lib 377 F. Douthwaite Lab 240 South - Lib gain from Ind KV Carlisle Lib 471 *JW Whitham Ind 344 E. Barlow Lab 80 West *John Shearer Ind 575 JA. Armstrong Lab 269
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 22, 2020 10:50:01 GMT
1961
Central Mrs. Pauline Sylvia Collins Lab 684 SR Johnson Con 541 HA Hayes Lib 311 East *J. Butler Lab 757 Mrs. M. Smithies Con 620 North *CM Wilson Ind 615 J. Beanland Lab 181 South *R. Barrett Ind 389 KV Carlisle Lib 379 West WR Ingle Ind 687 E. Brierley Lab 228
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 24, 2020 18:25:24 GMT
1960
Central Mrs. ME Wood Con 759 EW Perkins Lab 617 East - Con gain from Lab DJ Birkett Con 656 E. Brierley Lab 605 North *BS Newby Con 641 J. Beanland Lab 187 South *W. Chambers Ind 409 KV Carlisle Lib 340 West *JRB Turner Ind 688 TE Jones Lab 199
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 17, 2020 13:37:44 GMT
1959
CENTRAL *Mrs Annie Haigh Holmes, Lab 812 EW Robinson, Con 742
EAST *Smith H Hargreaves, Lab 766 WR Ingle, Ind 599
NORTH - Con gain from Ind *Alec Holdsworth, Con 780 Douthwaite, Lab 301
SOUTH *JW Whitham, Ind 437 H Hoyle, Lib 390
WEST *John Shearer, Ind 806 E Brierley, Lab 361
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 22, 2020 19:23:04 GMT
1958
Composition: Ind 9, Lab 5, Con 1
CENTRAL - Lab gain from Con E Standhaven, Lab 642 *DC Willcock, Con 594
EAST J Butler, Lab 635 WR Ingle, Con 506
NORTH *CM Wilson, Ind 688 P Douthwaite, Lab 293
SOUTH *R Barrett, Ind 452 H Hoyle, Lib 260
WEST *Miss Hilda Bradley, Ind 631 *E Brierley, Lab 308
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 24, 2020 14:36:11 GMT
1957
CENTRAL - Ind gain from Lab ?N Wilman, Ind 790 *Herbert Snape, Lab 714
EAST *Victor Gaunt, Lab 747 WJ Laidle, Con 472
NORTH *Basil S Newby, Con 671 E Standeven, Lab 374
WEST *JRB Turner, Ind 657 E Perkin, Lab 375
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 24, 2020 16:40:31 GMT
1956
Composition: Ind 8, Lab 5, Con 2
CENTRAL *Mrs Annie Haigh Holmes, Lab 870 E Robinson, Con 619
EAST *Smith H Hargreaves, Lab 786 W Laidle, Con 514
NORTH *Alec Holdsworth, Ind 563 TR Pearson, Lab 313
SOUTH - 2 seats *JW Whitham, Ind 471 - elected for 3 years *William Chambers, Ind 470 - elected for 1 year E Thompson, Lab 184 Evelyn Edwardson, Lab 181
WEST *John Shearer, Ind 625 E Perkin, Lab 394
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 26, 2020 16:08:26 GMT
1955
CENTRAL - Con gain from Lab DC Willcock, Con 834 *E Perkin, Lab 695
EAST *E Brierley, Lab 655 WJ Laidle, Ind 598
NORTH *CM Wilson, Ind, Unopposed return
SOUTH *R Barrett, Ind, Unopposed return
WEST Miss Hilda Bradley, Ind 756 JW Rose, Lab 443
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 29, 2020 13:04:44 GMT
1954
Composition: Lab 7, Ind 7, Con 1
CENTRAL Herbert Snape, Lab 800 Hilda Bradley, Ind 762
EAST - Lab gain from Ind Victor Gaunt, Lab 768 *Reginald Jessop, Ind 530
NORTH - Con gain from Ind Basil Newby, Con 750 James Alexander Armstrong, Lab 212
SOUTH *Wilfred Walker, Ind, Unopposed return
WEST *JRB Turner, Ind 750 John W Rose, Lab 450
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 30, 2020 22:20:37 GMT
1953
The Yorkshire Post stated that Conservative and Liberal candidates were nominated for the first time.
Composition: Ind 10, Lab 5
CENTRAL *Annie Haigh Holmes, Lab 928 Hilda Bradley, Ind 624 Horace Hoyle, Lib 284
EAST *Smith H Hargreaves, Lab 782 Basil Stephen Newby, Con 621
NORTH Alec Holdsworth, Ind 632 Joyce Holmes, Lab 186
SOUTH *William Chambers, Ind 571 John Wilfred Rose, Lab 181
WEST *John Shearer, Ind 700 Victor Gaunt, Lab 517
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 2, 2020 20:56:21 GMT
1952
Composition: Ind 10, Lab 5
CENTRAL - Lab gain from Ind E Perkin, Lab 877 *F Phillips, Ind 771
EAST - Lab gain from Ind E Brierley, Lab 806 *Rev Fred Nichols, Ind 477
NORTH *CM Wilson, Ind 673 L Long, Lab 253
SOUTH *R Barrett, Ind 738 Mrs Joyce Holmes, Lab 195
WEST - Lab gain from Ind E Meachin, Lab 614 *EE Oliver, Ind 564
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 11, 2020 18:18:02 GMT
1951
Composition: Ind 13, Lab 2
CENTRAL *Archibald Walton, Ind 615 E Perkin, Lab 571
EAST *Reginald Jessop, Ind 496 E Brierley, Lab 494
NORTH *EA Braithwaite, Ind, Unopposed return
SOUTH *Wilfred Walker, Ind, Unopposed return
WEST *JRB Turner, Ind 563 HH Baker, Lab 322
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 14, 2020 11:50:51 GMT
1950
Composition: Ind 13, Lab 2
CENTRAL - Lab gain from Ind Annie Haigh Holmes, Lab 723 FC Greene, Ind 632
EAST - Lab gain from Ind Smith H Hargreaves, Lab 435 ER Hadley, Ind 381
NORTH *TE Leak, Ind, Unopposed return
SOUTH William Chambers, Ind, Unopposed return
WEST *John Shearer, Ind 578 E Perkin, Lab 232
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 14, 2020 22:49:17 GMT
1949
Composition: Ind 15 (press report described them all as Progressive Independents)
CENTRAL - Ind gain from Lab *F Philips, Ind 643 *Annie Haigh Holmes, Lab 584
EAST *Rev Fred Nichols, Ind 563 Smith H Hargreaves, Lab 323
NORTH - 2 seats *CM Wilson, Ind 659 TE Leak, Ind 653 JE Payne, Lab 220 W Seed, Lab 169
SOUTH R Barrett, Ind 805 E Brierley, Lab 193
WEST EE Oliver, Ind 581 K Riley, Ind 227
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 29, 2020 12:35:13 GMT
1948
Ward system used for the first time
Nominations only - some information deduced from researching incumbents seeking re-election between 1949 and 1951
CENTRAL - 3 seats J Crossland, Ind Prog FD Crossley, Lab Mrs Annie Haigh Holmes, Lab - elected for 1 year GW Tweed, Ind *Archibald Walton, Ind Prog - elected for 3 years
EAST - 3 seats SH Hargreaves, Lab *Reginald Jessop, Prog Ind E Mosey, Ind Rev Fred Nichols, Ind - elected for 1 year JE Payne, Lab J Thornton, Lab
NORTH - 3 seats Unopposed returns: *EA Braithwaite, Ind - elected for 3 years *FH Whaley, Ind - elected for 2 years? *CM Wilson, Prog Ind - elected for 1 year
SOUTH - 3 seats C Hindle, Prog Ind *Mercy Annie Beatrice Symington, Ind *Harold E Thackwray, Ind *Wilfred Walker, Ind - elected for 3 years
WEST - 3 seats A Ashmore, Lab *JC Hazelip, Lab *Frank Phillips, Prog Ind *John Shearer, Ind - elected for 2 years *JRB Turner, Ind - elected for 3 years
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Dec 5, 2020 8:09:57 GMT
1947
5 seats
Elected: Archibald Walton, Ind 1685 Frank Phillips, Ind 1603 Reginald Jessop, Ind 1589 *Harold E Thackwray, Ind 1279 *John Shearer, Ind 1238 Unsuccessful: James W Pemberton, Ind 1190 *Frederick William Pullom, Ind 1161 Arthur Ashmore, Lab 976 Annie Haigh Holmes, Lab 942 Frederick D Crossley, Lab 793 Eric Brierley, Lab 790 John E Payne, Lab 787
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Dec 17, 2020 20:42:31 GMT
1946
9 seats
Elected: CW Wilson, Ind 3116 *SF Whaley, Ind 2993 Mercy Annie Beatrice Symington, Ind 2822 *EA Braithwaite, Ind 2542 Rev Fred Nichols, Ind 2290 *R Whitaker, Ind 2280 JRB Turner, Ind 2211 *JC Hazelit, Lab 2008 *ER Lobb, Ind 1918 Unsuccessful: Annie Haigh Holmes, Lab 1730 A Walton, Ind 1688 *F Lister, Lab 1632 *E Bellhouse, Ind 1562 *A Ashmore, Lab 1488 JE Payne, Lab 1339
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Dec 29, 2020 17:04:43 GMT
1939
5 seats
Elected: *Wilfrid Walker, Ind 1858 *John Shearer, Ind 1363 *George Frederick Taylor, Ind 1284 *Herbert Hodgson, Ind 1160 Edward Arthur Prince, Lab 927 Unsuccessful: Joseph Waterhouse, Lab 908 Thomas Rice, Ind 673
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jan 16, 2021 18:22:27 GMT
1938
5 seats
Elected: Charles Ewart Thackwray 1154 - treasurer of Pudsey & Otley Division National Unionist Association *Charles Taylor 1084 Frederick William Pullom 1049 - stood as an Independent in 1947 Albert Jennings 923 Ernest Robinson, Lab 820 Unsuccessful: *James Arthur Busfield 816 Joseph Fletcher 777 *Ronald Hodgson, Lab 756 (P Harvey withdrew)
|
|