|
Otley
May 28, 2018 10:49:57 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on May 28, 2018 10:49:57 GMT
Otley
|
|
|
Otley
May 24, 2020 11:17:31 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on May 24, 2020 11:17:31 GMT
1972
|
|
|
Otley
Jun 27, 2020 13:44:25 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 27, 2020 13:44:25 GMT
1971
ASHFIELD PC Longstaffe, Lab 536 PJ Green, Con 202 Miss Anne Middleton, Comm 20
DANEFIELD *KR Wood, Con 295 JH Swan, Lab 264 TS Flintoff, Lib 192
MANOR *PJD Simpson, Lab 455 S Linfoot, Con 308
PRINCE HENRY FM Emery, Lab 406 GA Pullen, Con 207
WEST CHEVIN *WT Imeson, Lab 467 Miss Joan Bottomley, Con 308
|
|
|
Otley
Jun 28, 2020 12:43:02 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 28, 2020 12:43:02 GMT
1970
A ward system was used for the first time.
ASHFIELD (3 seats) J Wilkins, Lab 585 JR Bradley, Lab 519 A Ingleson, Lab 493 A Garside, Con 466 GA Pullan, Con 420 Dr Joan Kirkland, Lib 382 S Linfoot, Con 356 E Bowman, Lib 305 G Clark, Lib 296 Miss Ann Middleton, Comm 110
DANEFIELD (3 seats) RC Cooper, RA 522 *F Atkinson, Con 520 *KR Wood, Con 485 JH Swan, Lab 377 JR Gill, Lab 363 Mrs A Gale, Con 335 J Rookledge, Lab 298
MANOR (3 seats) *WH Kay, Con 601 *G Francis, Con 589 *JD Simpson, Lab 536 HA Twigg, Con 437 W Laughey, Lab 331 Mrs M Swann, Lab 320
PRINCE HENRY (3 seats) *Mrs DI Wilkinson, Con 524 ET Hignett, Con 420 JA Schofield, Con 414 PM Emery, Lab 318 EW Kelley, Lab 312 A Broadbent, Lib 298 CN Hindle, Ind 277 Miss P Crowson, Lab 269 JR Jones, Lib 149 Mrs S Jones, Lib 103
WEST CHEVIN (3 seats) *Dr GP Kirkland, Lib 468 *S Handford, Con 399 WM Ineson, Lab 386 *Mrs E Fowler, Con 379 P Farnell, Lab 374 RK Newton, Lab 287 PJ Payne, Con 276 D Mawson, Lib 266 B Olby, Lib 214
|
|
|
Otley
Jul 3, 2020 17:19:30 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 3, 2020 17:19:30 GMT
1969
Composition: Con 8, Lib 2, Lab 1, Ind 1
4 seats - 1 Con gain from Lab
Elected: *WH Kay Con 1838 S. Handford Con 1787 *L. Stewart Con 1672 G. Francis Con 1392
Unsuccessful: *JH Swann Lab 1345 FD Mawson Lib 1039 J. Wilkins Lab 1023 A. broadbent Lib 1020 S. Thorpe Lab 958 G. Clark Lib 940 R. Newton Lab 895 J. Boast Lib 835 Miss A. Middleton Comm 328
|
|
|
Otley
Jul 5, 2020 10:57:42 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 5, 2020 10:57:42 GMT
1968
5 seats
Elected: *GB Kirkland Lib 2319 *Mrs. E. Fowler Con 2036 JD Simpson Lab 1811 *KD Wood Con 1724 L. Stewart Con 1658
Unsuccessful: B. Fellowes Con 1567 F. Farnell Lab 1519 Mrs. Barbara Adams Lib 1494 JL Herdman Lib 1319 G. Francis Con 1224 WT Imeson Lab 1192 TES Flintoff Lib 1115 G. Clark Lib 958 S. Thorpe Lab 927 Miss Anne Middleton Comm 315
|
|
|
Otley
Jul 5, 2020 12:20:17 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 5, 2020 12:20:17 GMT
1967
5 seats - Lib and Ind gain from Con and Lab
Elected: *RHH Duncan, Lib 2730 *F Atkinson, Con 2283 *Iris Wilkinson 2166 WM Stewart, Ind 2113 Dr GP Kirkland, Lib 2034
Unsuccessful: *F Farnell, Lab 1633 MV Barritt, Ind 1368 J Wolfenden, Con 1310 WT Imeson, Lab 1245 H Mason, Lib 1174 Edna Andrews, Lab 1155 F Day, Con 1106 JG Woolliscroft 1050 A Ingleson, Lab 912 S Thorpe, Lab 868
|
|
|
Otley
Jul 11, 2020 16:57:01 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 11, 2020 16:57:01 GMT
1966
5 seats
Elected: *AE Hughes Con 2049 *FWM Newbould Con 1921 WH Kay Con 1810 JH Swann Lab 1731 KW Wood Con 1576
Unsuccessful: WT Imeson Lab 1556 *W. Laughey Lab 1551 Ruby G Shuttleworth Con 1538 D.Phillips Lab 1406 FM Emery Lab 1321
|
|
|
Otley
Jul 22, 2020 20:03:29 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 22, 2020 20:03:29 GMT
1965
4 seats - 2 Con gains from Lib and 1 Con gain from Lab
Elected: E. Airey Con 2274 Mrs. E. Fowler Con 1886 H. Howard Con 1849 *JD Simpson Lab 1847
Unsuccessful: WH Kay Con 1595 *JH Swann Lab 1479 *MV Barritt Lib 1209 DE Phillips Lab 1132 *TS Pickles Lib 1130 FM Emery Lab 1122 J. Turner Lib 866 H. Baker Lib 543
|
|
|
Otley
Aug 12, 2020 19:24:30 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 12, 2020 19:24:30 GMT
1964
4 seats
Elected: Mrs. D. Wilkinson Con 2414 *F. Farnell Lab 2198 *F. Atkinson Con 2088 *RHH Duncan Lib 2006
Unsuccessful: *E. Airey Con 1976 H. Howard Con 1665 F. Emery Lab 1548 A. Ingleson Lab 1544 J. Rookledge Lab 1514 H. Holmes Lib 1205
|
|
|
Otley
Aug 17, 2020 20:04:19 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 17, 2020 20:04:19 GMT
1963
Composition: Con 5, Lab 4, Lib 3
4 seats - 1 Lab gain
Elected: *AE Hughes Con 2071 FWM Newbould Con 1837 W. Laughey Lab 1734 WM Stewart Con 1171
Unsuccessful: H. Robinson Lab 1653 J. Rookledge Lab 1585 KJ Mulvihill Con 1561 F. Emery Lab 1532 H. Kerby Lib 1110 N. Neal Lib 1030 H. Baker Lib 878 Mrs. Constance Midgley Lib 811
|
|
|
Otley
Aug 22, 2020 10:10:43 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 22, 2020 10:10:43 GMT
1962
4 seats
Elected: *JD Simpson, Lab 2142 MV Barritt, Lib 1962 TS Pickles, Lib 1855 JH Swan, Lab 1738
Unsuccessful: W Laughey, Lab 1681 R Pratt, Con 1635 PJ Carroll, Lab 1536 H Howard, Con 1486 HK Mulvihill, Con 1191 JD Brown, Con 1169 H Baker, Lib 1162 Margaret E Edgar, Lib 1157
|
|
|
Otley
Aug 23, 2020 11:35:04 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 23, 2020 11:35:04 GMT
1961
4 seats
Elected: *E Airey, Con 2053 *F Atkinson, Con 1987 Ronald HH Duncan, Lib 1865 *F Farnell, Lab 1802
Unsuccessful: JH Swan, Lab 1708 MV Barritt, Lib 1528 PJ Carroll, Lab 1453 J Rookledge, Lab 1358 Hetty Forrest, Con 1357 *Dorothy A Lambert, Ind 1278? JD Brown, Con 1221 H Mason, Lib 1034 J Rodham, Lib 901
|
|
|
Otley
Aug 25, 2020 18:05:39 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 25, 2020 18:05:39 GMT
1960
Composition: Con 7, Lab 4, Ind 1
4 seats - 2 Con gains from Lab
Elected: Mrs. DI Wilkinson Con 2854 AE Hughes Con 2705 FWM Newbould Con 2465 FW Payne Con 2357
Unsuccessful: JH Swann Lab 1892 H. Stokes Lab 1847 Mrs. S. Barrett Lab 1670 J. Rookledge Lab 1520
|
|
|
Otley
Oct 17, 2020 19:13:39 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 17, 2020 19:13:39 GMT
1959
4 seats - 1 Con gain from Lab
Elected: *S Robinson, Lab 2938 BM Denham, Con 2526 J Hughes, Lab 2469 *JD Simpson, Lab 2438
Unsuccessful: *JH Swann, Lab 2359 PW Newbould, Con 2352 Mrs H Forrest, Con 2248 JD Brown, Con 2052
|
|
|
Otley
Oct 23, 2020 20:50:07 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 23, 2020 20:50:07 GMT
1958 to be located
|
|
|
Otley
Oct 23, 2020 20:53:39 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 23, 2020 20:53:39 GMT
1957
4 seats
Elected: *H Stokes, Lab 2721 *Mrs DI Wilkinson, Con 2552 *AE Hughes, Con 2408 Mrs S Barrett, Lab 2334
Unsuccessful: F Farnell, Lab 2332 B Denham, Con 2240 J Rookledge, Lab 2230 F Atkinson, Con 2159
|
|
|
Otley
Oct 24, 2020 19:33:06 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 24, 2020 19:33:06 GMT
1956
Composition: Lab 7, Con 4, Ind 1
4 seats - 1 Lab gain from Con
Elected: *S Robinson, Lab 3244 JH Swann, Lab 2674 *JD Simpson, Lab 2658 WT Imeson, Lab 2546
Unsuccessful: JC Elliott, Con 2200 BM Denham, Con 2062 Evelyn Lowe, Con 1968 F Day, Con 1683
|
|
|
Otley
Oct 26, 2020 16:46:02 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 26, 2020 16:46:02 GMT
1955
4 seats - 1 Con gain from Lab
Elected: *A Myers, Lab 3076 E Airey, Con 2638 FWM Newbould, Con 2621 *Mrs DA Lambert, Lab 2408
Unsuccessful: WT Imeson, Lab 2311 *JH Swann, Lab 2292 Miss E Lowe, Con 2194 F Day, Con 2065
|
|
|
Otley
Oct 28, 2020 16:40:47 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 28, 2020 16:40:47 GMT
1954
Composition: Lab 7, Con 4, Ind 1 Lab gain from NOC
4 seats - 1 Lab gain from Ind
Elected: *Mrs DI Wilkinson, Con 2861 *K Milligan, Ind 2784 H Stokes, Lab 2585 AE Hughes, Con 2577
Unsuccessful: *GM Robertshaw, Con 2489 WT Imeson, Lab 2413 RA Wise, Lab 2292 Mrs Sarah Barrett, Lab 2197
|
|
|
Otley
Oct 31, 2020 14:03:51 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 31, 2020 14:03:51 GMT
1953
Composition: Lab 6, Con 4, Ind 2
4 seats - 1 Lab gain from Con
Elected: *S Robinson, Lab 3131 *I Johnson, Lab 2940 A Firth, Con 2612 JD Simpson, Lab 2611
Unsuccessful: *M Dodgshon, Con 2570 J Rookledge, Lab 2505 *AE Hughes, Con 2433 E Airey, Con 2426
|
|
|
Otley
Nov 7, 2020 14:02:26 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 7, 2020 14:02:26 GMT
1952
Composition: Con 5, Lab 5, Ind 2
4 seats - 1 Lab gain from Con
Elected: *A Myers, Lab 3403 Mrs BA Lambert, Lab 2724 *S Wilkinson, Con 2618 J Swann, Lab 2557
Unsuccessful: J Simpson, Lab 2533 *AT Firth, Con 2529 E Airey, Con 2342 G Senior, Con 2190
|
|
|
Otley
Nov 11, 2020 20:29:01 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 11, 2020 20:29:01 GMT
1951
Composition: Con 6, Lab 4, Ind 2
5 seats
Elected: *HT Spence, Ind 2956 *K Milligan, Ind 2906 *Mrs DI Wilkinson, Con 2846 GM Robertshaw, Con 2449 S Whittlestone, Lab 2269
Unsuccessful: G Senior, Con 1964 RA Wise, Lab 1938 JS Swann, Lab 1888 J Rookledge, Lab 1859 TS Pickles, Ind 1529 H Clark, Lab 1504
|
|
|
Otley
Nov 14, 2020 11:59:59 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 14, 2020 11:59:59 GMT
1950
Composition: Con 6, Lab 4, Ind 2 Con gain 2, Lab gain 1, Ind lose 2, Lib lose 1
4 seats
Elected: *S Robinson, Lab 2542 T Johnson, Lab 2526 M Dodgshon, Con 2315 AE Hughes, Con 2236 Unsuccessful: S Whittlestone, Lab 2226 *DH Smallwood, Ind 1998 J Rookledge, Lab 1951 *TS Pickles, Lib 1784 *EC Raynes, Ind 1440
|
|
|
Otley
Nov 15, 2020 8:55:39 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 15, 2020 8:55:39 GMT
1949
Composition: Con 4, Ind 4, Lab 3, Lib 1 1 Con gain from Lab
4 seats
Elected: *A Myers, Lab 2695 *G Lambert, Lab 2335 *AT Firth, Con 2322 S Wilkinson, Con 2230 Unsuccessful: *T Johnson, Lab 2201 AE Hughes, Con 1979 E Watson, Lab 1961 FF Dibb, Con 1597 Dorothy M Suttle, Lib 1535
|
|
|
Otley
Nov 28, 2020 13:00:57 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 28, 2020 13:00:57 GMT
1948
Composition: Lab 4, Ind 4, Con 2, Ind 2, Lib 1
5 seats
Elected: *K Milligan, Ind 2746 *HT Spence, Ind 2283 Mrs. Iris Wilkinson, Ind with Con support/Con 1957 MF Feather, Con 1821 S Robinson, Lab 1632 Unsuccessful: E Watson, Lab 1596 Dorothy M Suttle, Lib 1563 R Wise, Lab 1417 Elsie Walker, Lab 1343 ES Rhodes, Ind 1232 Mavis Morton, Lab 1229
|
|
|
Otley
Dec 5, 2020 8:54:46 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Dec 5, 2020 8:54:46 GMT
1947
Composition: Ind 6, Lab 4, Lib 2
4 seats
Elected: TS Pickles, Lib 2026 *DH Smallwood, Ind 2001 *AE Hymas, Ind 1925 EC Haynes, Ind 1662 Unsuccessful: S Robinson, Lab 1481 E Watson, Lab 1449 C Middleton, Lab 1316 W Skipsey, Lab 1259
|
|
|
Otley
Dec 18, 2020 21:00:38 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Dec 18, 2020 21:00:38 GMT
1946
7 seats
Elected: *A Myers, Lab 2912 *G Lambert, Lab 2428 R Renwick, Lib 2358 T Johnson, Lab 2354 GM Jackson, Ind 2241 - 2 years *HT Spence, Ind 2214 - 2 years *H Stokes, Lab 2057 - 2 years Unsuccessful: A Stott, Lab 2008 TS Pickles, Ind 1948 E Watson, Lab 1859 W Skipsey, Lab 1828 *EC Raynes, Ind 1708 E Firth, Ind 1646 J Nunns, Ind 1592
|
|
|
Otley
Jan 1, 2021 14:55:35 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Jan 1, 2021 14:55:35 GMT
1939
Composition: Lab 6, Ind 6
4 seats
Elected: K Milligan, Ind 1653 *C Robinson, Ind 1493 *DH Smallwood, Ind 1463 AE Hymas, Ind 1340 Unsuccessful: Mrs Ethel Kettlewood, Lab 842 S Pickard, Lab 813 H Stokes, Lab 772 PJ Carroll, Lab 640
|
|
|
Otley
Jan 16, 2021 23:00:59 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Jan 16, 2021 23:00:59 GMT
1938
Labour now held 6 of the 12 seats
4 seats
Elected: Thomas Walker, Lab 950 Joseph Beaumont, Lab 944 Walter Robinson Sutclife, Lab 944 *William Annison Bull 927 Unsuccessful: Henry Asquith Patrick 664
|
|