|
Post by swanarcadian on May 30, 2018 21:00:01 GMT
Created in 1937.
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on May 20, 2020 16:59:27 GMT
1972
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 22, 2020 16:57:10 GMT
1971
BILLING (2 seats) *HW Freeman, Con 975 PM Parish, Con 851 Mrs Jocelyn Cleasby, Lib 482 T Hainsworth, Lab 427
BUCKSTONE *FG Allerton, Con 637 RS Oddy, Lab 292
GUISELEY CENTRAL - Lab gain from Con Mrs Maureen K Dalton, Lab 755 H Norfolk, Con 435
GUISELEY NORTH *JD Atkinson, Con 679 BD Duffield, Lab 543
HAWTHORN - Lab gain from Con MJ Dunn, Lab 1146 Mrs Anne V Bishop, Con 508
HENSHAW - Lab gain from Con TP O'Brien, Lab 689 *GE Ward, Con 612 R Lee, Lib 178
RUFFORD (2 seats) - 2 Lab gains from Con Mrs Edna Chamberlain, Lab 650 D Allen, Lab 604 DG Maxwell, Con 427 Mrs Barbara Widdon, Con 407
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 27, 2020 15:31:32 GMT
1970
BILLING *Miss Dorothy M Browning, Con 1064 D Allen, Lab 490
GUISELEY CENTRAL *C Hardwick, Lab 697 Margaret C Atkinson, Con 519
GUISELEY NORTH R Forrest, Con 611 JA Wardle, Lab 373 Alice Horsfall, Lib 318
HENSHAW *K Waite, Con 529 JM Caler, Lab 512
RUFFORD - Lab gain from Con Mrs J Shaw, Lab 596 *PM Parish, Con 496
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 4, 2020 12:32:32 GMT
1969
Guiseley Central R. Smith Con 596 D. Allen Lab 495 C. Hopton Comm 35 Guiseley North Unop Hawksworth Unop Rawdon - Billing Unop Rawdon - Buckstone F. Watson Con 753 K. Whyman Lib 282 Yeadon - Hawthorne F. Butler Con 711 N. Wood Lab 503 A. Johnson Lib 363 Yeadon - Henshaw Unop Yeadon - Rufford J. Twigg Con 492 Ms. E. Chamberlain Lab 385
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 4, 2020 12:38:09 GMT
1968
Composition: Con 18, Lab 6
Guiseley Central - Con gain from Lab PW Breaks Con 622 *C. Sanderson Lab 601 C. Hopton Comm 37 Guiseley North *JD Atkinson Con 802 A. Fenwick Lab 221 Hawksworth N. Nickson Con Unop Rawdon - Billing *HW Freeman Con 1070 *JE Goodman Lab 171 Rawdon - Buckstone F. Allerton Con Unop Yeadon - Hawthorn - Con gain from Lab EJL Palmer Con 833 TA Hainsworth Lab 490 Yeadon - Henshaw *GE Ward Con 714 TP O'Brien Lab 321 AD Johnson Lib 173 Yeadon - Rufford - Con gain from Lab Mrs. WM Twigg Con 544 H. Desbery Lab 400
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 7, 2020 16:27:05 GMT
1967
Guiseley Central C. Hardwick Lab 622 A. Thompson Con 499 Guiseley North Mrs. Edna Mitchell Lab 633 GE Keightley Con 587 Hawksworth W. Hudson Cons Unop Rawdon - Billing Miss Dorothy M Browning Con Unop Rawdon - Buckstone R. Bishop Con Unop Yeadon - Hawthorne *Mrs. Elsie Hutchinson Lab 812 JLE Palmer Con 710 Yeadon - Henshaw - Con gain from Lab K. Waite Con 676 TP O'Brien Lab 578 Yeadon - Rufford - Con gain from Lab PM Parish Con 545 *D. Gibbon Lab 527
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 11, 2020 6:41:33 GMT
1966
Con gain from NOC
Composition: Con 13, Lab 10, Lib 1
Guiseley Central *F. Kirkbright Lab 627 GE Keighley Con 480 Guiseley North *JF Ambler Con 572 JR Dawson Lab 360 Mrs. JT Norris Lib 194 Hawksworth Unop Rawdon - Billing - Con gain from Lib R. Cartwright Con 765 R. Hardwick Lib 615 Rawdon - Buckstone - Con gain from Lib F. Watson Con 582 *AR Finch Lib 536 Yeadon - Hawthorn *N. Wood Lab 697 G. Merrett Con 426 Yeadon - Henshaw - Con gain from Lab CE Mullender Con 466 C. Hardwick Lab 424 Yeadon - Rufford *Norman C Wilby Lab 551 M. Beach Con 473
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 12, 2020 13:24:19 GMT
1965
Composition: Con 10, Lab 10, Lib 4
BILLING HW Freeman, Con 898 *D Best, Lib 535 JR Dawson, Lab 210
BUCKSTONE *FG Allerton, Con 689 G Stead, Lib 456
GUISELEY CENTRAL *C Sanderson, Lab 743? HC Bookcock, Con 555
GUISELEY NORTH - Con gain from Lib JD Atkinson, Con 592 WI Cooper, Lab 576 Mrs A Horsfall, Lib 252
HAWTHORN Mrs P Thompson, Lab 627 GR Merrett, Con 464
HENSHAW - Con gain from Lib GE Ward, Con 408 *JS Richardson, Lib 367 C Hardwick, Lab 338
RUFFORD *JE Goodman, Lab 523 Mrs D Nickson, Con 477
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 9, 2020 10:18:41 GMT
1964
Composition: Lab 10, Con 7, Lib 7
Guiseley Central *B. Preston Lab 724 HC Boocock Con 521 Guiseley North *Mrs. Edna Mitchell Lab 582 JD Atkinson Con 518 E. Hurst Lib 238 Hawksworth Unop Rawdon - Billing - Con gain from Lib Miss Dorothy M Browning Con 700 *R. Hardwick Lib 586 Rawdon - Buckstone (2) - 1 Con gain from Lib and 1 Con gain from Ind RHW Bishop Con 672 FG Allerton Con 671 *MS Johnson Lib 521 G. Stead Lib 510 Yeadon - Hawthorn *Mrs. Elsie Hutchinson Lab 815 Mrs. Dorothy Nickson Con 417 Yeadon - Henshaw *AS Rhodes Lib 471 C. Harwick Lab 403 A. Thompson con 264 Yeadon - Rufford *D. Gibbon Lab 676 L. Woodhead Con 356
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 16, 2020 14:09:40 GMT
1963
Guiseley Central Unop Guiseley North *JF Ambler Con 467 C. Hardwick Lab 439 E. Hirst Lib 368 Hawksworth *SW Southards Con 792 Mrs. A. Horsfall Lib 518 Rawdon - Billing *G. Dodson Lib 698 FG Allerton Con 438 CED Whichelow Lab 313 Rawdon - Buckstone *AF Finch Lib 620 A. Wilkinson Con 389 AE Hopwood Lib 168 Yeadon - Billing Unop Yeadon - Henshaw *JA Prince Lib 515 DR Ward Lab 511 JD Atkinson Con 204 Yeadon - Rufford *Norman C Wilby Lab 660 T. Lupton Lib 436 Miss DM Browning Con 231
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 17, 2020 20:42:59 GMT
1962
Guiseley Central *W. Spencer Lab 658 WT Normandale Con 396 Guiseley North D. Norris Lib 692 C. Hardwick Lab 434 Hawksworth Unop Rawdon - Billing - Lib gain from Con *D. Best Lib 757 *FG Allerton Con 552 CED Whichelo Lab 331 Rawdon - Buckstone Unop Yeadon - Hawthorn Unop Yeadon - Henshaw - Lib gain from Lab JS Richardson Lib 605 C. Sanderson Lab 537 D. Miller Con 155 Yeadon - Rufford *JE Goodman Lab 542 T. Lupton Lib 508 Miss DM Browning Con 233
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 23, 2020 11:01:20 GMT
1961
Guiseley Central - Lab gain from Con B. Preston Lab 500 W. Normandale Con 419 D. Norris Lib 289 Guiseley North - Lab gain from Lib Mrs. Edna Mitchell Lab 531 R. Forest Con 475 *PH Oates Lib 378 Hawksworth Unop Rawdon - Billing R. Hardwick Lib 773 A. Wilkinson Con 509 Rawdon - Buckstone M. Johnson Lib 720 W. Robinson Con 417 Yeadon - Hawthorn Unop Yeadon - Henshaw A. Rhodes Lib 698 C. Sanderson Lab 377 Yeadon - Rufford *D. Gibson Lab 636 Miss DM Browning Con 478
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 24, 2020 19:20:15 GMT
1960
Guiseley Central F. Kirkbright Lab Unop Guiseley North - Con gain from Lab JF Ambler Con 603 *Mrs. E. Mitchell Lab 586 Hawksworth S. Southards Con Unop Rawdon - Billing CD Dodson Lib 779 FN Barry Con 589 Rawdon - Buckstone A. Finch Lib Unop Yeadon - Hawthorn *N. Wood Lab 609 NB Bird Con 379 Yeadon - Henshaw - Lib gain from Lab JA Prince Lib 498 *B. Preston Lab 426 Mrs. I. Richardson Con 216 Yeadon - Rufford *Norman C Wilby Lab 650 Miss DM Browning Con 487
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 28, 2020 14:26:58 GMT
1959
BILLING FG Allerton, Con 662 GD Dodson, Lib 629
HAWKSWORTH GE Longdin, Con 994 G Teasdill, Lib 386
HAWTHORN *JH Partridge, Lab 713 Mrs B Hennard, Con 476
HENSHAW HW Baker, Lab 561 JA Prince, Lib 446 I Richardson, Con 237
RUFFORD JE Goodman, Lab 654 Miss D Browning, Con 586
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 28, 2020 15:37:11 GMT
1958
BILLING - Con gain from Ind GG Rennard, Con 517 R Hardwick, Lib 470 W Thompson, Lab 266
BUCKSTONE - Lib gain from Con JC Pullan, Lib 549 JJ Cullingworth, Con 450
GUISELEY CENTRAL *WB Clapham, Con 663 Mrs E Chamberlain, Lab 606
GUISELEY NORTH *Harold Scholfield, Lib 699 J Midgley, Lab 366
HENSHAW *AS Rhodes, Lib 612 L McCoy, Lab 502
RUFFORD *Dick Gibbon, Lab 535 Miss Dorothy M Browning, Con 423
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 28, 2020 17:35:57 GMT
1957
BILLING *John M Hudson, Con 750 L McCoy, Lab 402
BUCKSTONE *Arthur R Finch, Lib 652 GW Myers, Con 460
GUISELEY CENTRAL *Fred Kirkbright, Lab 902 AH Scholfield, Con 583
GUISELEY NORTH *Miss Martha A Busfield, Con 653 Mrs E Mitchell, Lab 615
HAWKSWORTH SW Southards, Con 776 G Teasdill, Lib 521
HENSHAW B Preston, Lab 678 JA Prince, Lib 639
RUFFORD *Norman C Wilby, Lab 699 GF Steel, Con 378
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 28, 2020 20:54:50 GMT
1956
Guiseley Central *Walter Spencer Lab 915 AH Schofield Con 697 Guiseley North *Donald Best Lib 691 Mrs. Edna Mitchell Lab 571 Hawksworth *Alfred H Dobson Con Unop Rawdon - Billing O. Tincknell Con 702 Mrs. Edna Chamberlain Lab 394 Rawdon - Buckstone *Miss Ethel Mary Holdsworth Ind 613 L. Coates Con 327 Yeadon - Hawthorn H. Partridge Lab 752 W. Sallis Con 439 Yeadon - Henshaw *JE Bowes Lab 742 J. Prince Lib 570 Yeadon - Rufford *Alfred H Luty Lab 722 E. Marlowe Con 429
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 28, 2020 21:04:23 GMT
1955
BUCKSTONE *P Tetley, Con, Unopposed return
GUISELEY CENTRAL WB Clapham, Con 802 Mrs E Mitchell, Lab 712
GUISELEY NORTH *Harold Scholfield, Lib 795 H Wilby, Lab 479
HAWKSWORTH *W Hudson, Con, Unopposed return
HAWTHORNE *Mrs E Hutchinson, Lab, Unopposed return
RAWDON BILLING *Ernest Cunliffe, Ind 735 Mrs S Silverton, Lab 351
RUFFORD *Dick Gibbon, Lab, Unopposed return
YEADON HENSHAW - Lib gain from Lab AS Rhodes, Lib 715 *Leo McCoy, Lab 609
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 28, 2020 21:14:33 GMT
1954
BILLING *John M Hudson, Con 757 Mrs Edna Chamberlain, Lab 450
BUCKSTONE *Arthur R Finch, Lib 669 Bernard Clough, Con 451
GUISELEY CENTRAL - 2 seats *Fred Kirkbright, Lab 943 Albert Fenwick, Lab 884 Walter B Clapham, Con 706 Arnold H Scholfield, Con 700
GUISELEY NORTH Miss Martha A Busfield, Con 740 Mrs Edna Mitchell, Lab 709
HAWKSWORTH - Con gain from Ind David Roberts, Con 890 *Donald Mettrick, Ind 348
HENSHAW - Lab gain Leslie Robinson, Lab 781 Albert S Rhodes, Lib 665
RUFFORD *Norman C Wilby, Lab 866 Paul Holmes, Ind 331
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 28, 2020 21:23:01 GMT
1953
Composition: Lab 11, Con 7, Lib 4, Ind 2
BILLING *Norman Freeborn, Con 800 *John Edgar Bowes, Lab 702 Bowes previously represented another ward.
GUISELEY CENTRAL *Walter Spencer, Lab 882 Walter Brian Clapham, Con 652
GUISELEY NORTH *Donald Best, Lib 810 Robert William Baker, Lab 676
HAWKSWORTH Alfred H Dobson, Con 802 George O Sutherland, Lab 692
RAWDON BUCKSTONE *Ethel Mary Holdsworth, Con, Unopposed return
RUFFORD *Alfred H Luty, Lab 851 Mrs Ada V Crabtree, Con 666
YEADON HAWTHORN E Cogan, Lab, Unopposed return
YEADON HENSHAW R Driver, Lab, Unopposed return
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 29, 2020 19:53:49 GMT
1952
Composition: Lab 10, Con 7, Lib 4, Ind 3
GUISELEY CENTRAL GE Bridden, Lab 782 *William Brooke, Ind 421 Percy Illingworth, Ind 232
GUISELEY NORTH *Harold Scholfield, Lib 690 Mrs Edna Mitchell, Lab 676
HAWKSWORTH *Mrs Margaret Martin, Con, Unopposed return
RAWDON BILLING *Ernest Cunliffe, Ind 747 J Wilby, Lab 573
RAWDON BUCKSTONE *Frank Tetley, Con 810 Mrs Edna Chamberlain, Lab 320
YEADON HAWTHORNE Elsie Hutchinson, Lab, Unopposed return
YEADON HENSHAW *Leo McCoy, Lab, Unopposed return
YEADON RUFFORD *Dick Gibbon, Lab 856 Frederick Creyke, Lib 614
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 29, 2020 20:02:25 GMT
1951
Composition: Con 8, Lab 8, Lib 4, Ind 3, Ind Soc 1
BILLING John M Hudson, Con 716 Harry Wilby, Lab 431
BUCKSTONE - Lib gain from Con Arthur R Finch, Lib 622 *Thomas A Lewis, Con 431
GUISELEY CENTRAL - Lab gain from Con Fred Kirkbright, Lab 629 Frank Cookson, Con 574
GUISELEY NORTH Edith M Lamb, Con 694 Edna Mitchell, Lab 516
HAWKSWORTH *Donald Mettrick, Ind, Unopposed return
HAWTHORN Joseph Hughes, Lab 768 Bernard Clough, Con 523
HENSHAW *TA Denison, Lib 763 Robert Driver, Lab 730
RUFFORD *Norman C Wilby, Lab 702 Claude R Robson, Con 598
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 29, 2020 20:15:20 GMT
1950
Composition: Con 10, Lab 8, Ind 4, Lib 2
GUISELEY CENTRAL Walter Spencer, Lab 654 P Cookson, Con 554
GUISELEY NORTH *Arthur Simpson, Ind 551 F Kirkbright, Lab 541
HAWKSWORTH *Albert E Hudson, Unopposed return
RAWDON BILLING Norman Freeborn, Con 622 Cerintha Agnes Goodman, Lab 521
RAWDON BUCKSTONES *Ethel Mary Holdsworth, Con 707 T Thompson, Lab 288
YEADON HAWTHORN *W Hudson, Ind 734 W Crossley, Lab 634
YEADON HENSHAW *John Edgar Bowes, Lab 782 B Clough, Con 498
YEADON RUFFORD - Lab gain from Lib Alfred H Luty, Lab 747 C Kell, Lib 570
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 29, 2020 20:24:58 GMT
1949
Composition: Con 8, Lab 7, Ind 5, Lib 4 Conservatives become largest party
BILLING *Ernest Cunliffe, Ind 746 CM Marchington, Lab 364
BUCKSTONE Frank Tetley, Con 703 DM Emsley, Lab 260
GUISELEY CENTRAL *William Brooke, Con 594 W Spencer, Lab 568
GUISELEY NORTH - Lib gain from Lab Harold Schofield, Lib 674 *AN Barrett, Lab 482
HAWKSWORTH *Margaret Martin, Con, Unopposed return
HAWTHORN *JR Girt, Lab 745 W Hamilton, Con 391
HENSHAW Leo McCoy, Lab 797 BC Done, Ind 658
RUFFORD *Arthur Ward, Lab 745 PD Hartley, Con 491
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 29, 2020 21:08:30 GMT
1948
BILLING *John Hutchinson, Con, Unopposed return
BUCKSTONE *Thomas A Lewis, Con 610 AE Hopwood, Lab 249
GUISELEY CENTRAL S Whitaker, Con 498 *Mrs Edna Mitchell, Lab 482
GUISELEY NORTH - Ind with Con support gain from Lab Peter Melville Richardson, Ind with Con support 602 *Mrs Mary Jane Exley, Lab 480
HAWKSWORTH *Donald Mettrick, Ind 547 FC Rollinson, Lab 95
HAWTHORN *JE Newell, Lab 403 W Hamilton, Ind 340
HENSHAW TA Denison, Ind 671 HH Lockwood, Lab 569
RUFFORD *Norman C Wilby, Lab 717 SB Teale, Ind 503
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 29, 2020 21:29:53 GMT
1947
BILLING Frederick R Obank, Con 613 CH Marchington, Lab 267
BUCKSTONE Ethel Mary Holdsworth, Con 689 AE Hopwood, Lab 294
GUISELEY CENTRAL - Lab gain from Ind Thomas Stanley, Lab 371 *William Brooke, Ind 360
GUISELEY NORTH *Arthur Simpson, Lib 433 FC Rollinson, Lab 376
HAWKSWORTH *Albert E Hudson, Ind 779 JS Elias, Lab 99
HAWTHORN - Ind gain from Lab William Hudson, Ind 689 *Herbert Harrop Lockwood, Lab 330
HENSHAW - 2 seats JE Bowers, Lab, Unopposed return JE Newell, Lab, Unopposed return
RUFFORD Doris Long, Lib 537 Agnes May Wilson, Lab 477
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 29, 2020 21:45:53 GMT
1946
Labour gained control for the first time
GUISELEY CENTRAL - 2 seats - 1 Lab gain HD Shepherd, Lab, Unopposed return Mrs Edna Mitchell, Lab, Unopposed return - elected for 2 years
GUISELEY NORTH - 2 seats - 1 Lab gain *AN Barrett, Lab 466 Mrs Mary Jane Exley, Lab 449 - elected for 2 years TM Richardson, Ind 408 Stephen Whitaker, Ind 408
HAWKESWORTH - 3 seats RJ Gourlay, Ind 680 *Donald Mettrick, Ind 625 - elected for 2 years *Albert E Hudson, Ind 617 - elected for 1 year Wilfred Littlewood, Lab 215 FC Rallinson, Lab 187
RAWDON BILLING - 3 seats *Ernest Cunliffe, Ind 574 John Hutchinson, Ind 542 - elected for 2 years *HW Wade, Ind 515 Agnes May Wilson, Lab 393 AE Hopward, Lab 360 C Marchington, Lab 350
RAWDON BUCKSTONE - 2 seats FW Ellis, Ind 502 *Thomas O Lewis, Ind 476 - elected for 2 years Neville Micklethwaite, Lab 395 Rebecca Hopwood, Lab 392
YEADON HAWTHORN - 2 seats *R Girt, Lab 486 Gladys Townsend, Lab 449 Norman Schofield, Ind 233
YEADON HENSHAW - 2 seats - 1 Lab gain Leo McCoy, Lab 670 MM Hudson, Lab 664 Dr WW Pollock, Ind 390 *JAW Smith, Ind 362
YEADON RUFFORD - 1 seat - Lab gain *Arthur Ward, Lab 610 *Charles Kall, Ind 342
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 29, 2020 21:57:07 GMT
1939
Composition: Ind 15, Lab 9
BILLING *Hedley Vickers Wilkinson, Ind 356 Joe Walker, Lab 305
BUCKSTONE *Thomas Swain, Lab 321 John Kenneth Read, Ind 301
GUISELEY CENTRAL Sam Bailey, Lab 345 Harry Gill, Ind 98 GUISELEY NORTH Peter Melville Richardson, Ind 344 David Verity, Lab 243
HAWKSWORTH *Herbert Gornall Somers, Ind, Unopposed return
HAWTHORN - Lab gain from Ind Harry Lockwood, Lab 299 *John Huby, Ind 197 Geoffrey Wilson, Ind 193
RENSHAW *Joseph Jenkinson, Lab 528 William Henry Barker, Ind 130
RUFFORD - Lab gain from Ind Norman C Wilby, Lab 354 *Isaac Swires, Ind 296
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 29, 2020 22:04:26 GMT
1938
BILLING Thomas S Naylor 313 Joe Walker, Lab 258
GUISELEY CENTRAL William Brooke 139 - stood as an Independent in 1947 William Henry Davey, Lab 137 *John R Whitaker 113
GUISELEY NORTH Arthur Simpson, Unopposed return
HAWKSWORTH Harold Senior, Unopposed return
HAWTHORNE - Lab gain Herbert Harrop Lockwood, Lab 291 Walter Swales 215
HENSHAW James Arthur W Smith 308 Harry Lockwood, Lab 308
RAWDON - BUCKSTONE *John Rennie, Unopposed return
RUFFORD - 2 seats *James Edward Outhwaite 305 Albert Merlin Walker 298 Norman Coupland Wilby, Lab 273 (Geoffrey Wilson, insurance official, withdrew)
|
|