|
Post by swanarcadian on May 28, 2018 11:02:28 GMT
Shipley
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on May 24, 2020 11:32:19 GMT
1972
Central - Lab gain from Con A. Hastings Lab 460 *Mrs. O. Messer Con 298 L. Shields Comm 14 East Mrs. J. Phillips Lab 1396 EJ Holgate Con 683 North *PM Phillips Lab 1454 P. Riley Con 586 South *PCF. Howson Con 1021 SP Dunne Lab 688 West Mrs. J. Evans Con 1704 Mrs. M. Killick Lab 943
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 27, 2020 14:08:59 GMT
1971
CENTRAL E Saville, Lab 545 WA Nunn, Con 274 L Shields, Comm 13
EAST - Lab gain from Con BM Prince, Lab 1902 P Riley, Con 684
NORTH Mrs WJ Jude, Lab 1721 SC Purkiss, Con 762
SOUTH (2 seats) C Eden, Con 1082 *PCF Howson, Con 1070 A Hastings, Lab 685 JW Briscoe, Lab 672
WEST *EW Pearson, Con 1757 Mrs M Killick, Lab 1105
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 30, 2020 17:57:34 GMT
1970
CENTRAL (2 seats) *Frank Thornton, Lab 464 *KD Hemingway, Lab 447 DL Stewart, Con 337 WA Nunn, Lab 297 L Shields, Comm 36
EAST (2 seats) *Eric Alfred Armitage, Lab 1494 *M Ryan, Lab 1451 J Kelly, Con 743 L Wilkinson, Con 712 W Sheffield, Lib 270 Mrs D Pickles, Lib 247
NORTH (2 seats) - 1 Lab gain from Con Mrs IA Antcliff, Lab 1241 *TE Hainsworth, Lab 1234 JA Buckroyd, Con 948 *CG Eden, Con 882
SOUTH (2 seats) *EE Mason, Con 1219 *GA Shaw, Con 1190 Mrs J Phillips, Lab 424 BM Price, Lab 400
WEST (2 seats) *S Arthur, Con 1747 *R Clapham, Con 1693 Mrs DM Killick, Lab 636 E Saville, Lab 525 Mrs L Pollard, Lib 270 MJ Whitaker, Lib 247
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 3, 2020 17:28:02 GMT
1969
Central - Con gain from Lab Mrs. O. Messer Con 374 GW Landall Lab 308 L. Shields Comm 37 East - Con gain from Lab EJ Holgate Con 1018 A. Swift Lab 1011 North *PM Phillips Lab 1176 J. Buckroyd Con 1040 South T. Duggan Con Unop West *Joanne Evans Con Unop
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 5, 2020 11:12:48 GMT
1968
Central *R. Martin Lab 285 Mrs. O. Messer Con 268 East - Con gain from Lab P. Riley Con 983 *TE Hainsworth Lab 939 North *KD Vickerman Lab 1019 JA Buckroyd Con 971 G. Lester Lib 366
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 10, 2020 21:56:51 GMT
1967
CENTRAL (2 seats) *Frank Thornton, Lab 293 KD Hemingway, Lab 284 PJ Staples, Lib 235 WH Sheffield, Lib 202
EAST (2 seats) *Eric Alfred Armitage, Lab 1027 M Ryan, Lab 975 P Riley, Con 876
NORTH (2 seats) - Con gain from Lab CG Eden, Con 942 N Moxon, Con 927 *Arthur Butterfield, Lab 864 Mrs D? Antcliff, Lab 830
SOUTH (2 seats) EE Mason, Con 1183 *GA Shaw, Con 1158 R Atkinson, Lab 284 RR Lee, Lab 273
WEST (2 seats) *R Clapham, Con 1757 S Arthur, Con 1746 GW Landall, Lab 473 Mrs EM Landall, Lab 470
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 11, 2020 17:35:07 GMT
1966
Central *Jack King Lab 254 PJ Staples Lib 231 North *PM Phillips Lab 827 GNT Baxter Con 715 South TM Dougan Con 1122 JD Rodwell Lab 403 S. Marshall Lib 344 West Joanne Evans Con 1584 Irene A Antliff Lab 563
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 4, 2020 17:19:52 GMT
1965
CENTRAL R Martin, Lab 320 PHH Turner, Con 217
SOUTH *Alfred Stanley George Rodway, Con 1198 JR Rodwell 362
WEST EW Pearson, Con 1921 Mrs IA Antliffe, Lab 585
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 4, 2020 17:26:34 GMT
1964
East (2 seats) *Tom Wilcock Lab 1035 *Eric Alfred Armitage Lab 955 WH Sheffield Lib 508 K. Gale Lib 478 West (2 seats) *Joseph Clifford Padgett Con 1810 *R. Clapham Con 1744 N. Free Lab 1015 SW Sharpe Lab 946
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 4, 2020 17:31:36 GMT
1963
EAST - 2 seats *Albert Swift, Lab, Unopposed return *Eric Alfred Armitage, Lab, Unopposed return
WEST Dennis Arthur Kay Con 1609 George Robert Cryer Lab 1382 - almost certainly was Bob Cryer, later MP for Keighley then Bradford South
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 4, 2020 17:38:57 GMT
1962
Central *Harry Easy Lab 674 DA Kay Con 323 North - Lab gain from Ratepayers KD Vickerman Lab 1226 PCP Howson Con 452 EW Rhodes Rpa 133 South *Alfred Stanley George Rodway Con 1221 EA Armitage Lab 576 West *Mrs. Constance Turner Con 1448 George Robert Cryer Lab 1102 DH Padgett Lib 607
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 4, 2020 17:46:13 GMT
1961
Central (2 seats) *Frank Thornton Lab 552 *Eric William Hodder Lab 516 DA Kay Con 400 JN Baxter Con 390 East (2 seats) *Tom Wilcock Lab 1178 *Robert Martin Lab 1109 PCP Howson Con 637 North (2 seats) *Arthur Butterfield Lab 791 *Clarence Victor Barber Lab 768 J. Wilson RA 406 EW Rhodes RA 397 West (2 seats) *Joseph Clifford Padgett Con 1606 R. Clapham Con 1478 George Robert Cryer Lab 881 EA Armitage Lab 783 H. Butterfield RA 572 J. Patchett RA 427
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 4, 2020 17:49:22 GMT
1960
Composition: Lab 11, Con 8, RA 1
Central *J. King Lab 506 DA Kay Con 447 East *A. Swift Lab 1172 HH Johnson RA 706 North *WH Bannister Lab 970 H. Butterfield RA 727 South T. Duggan Con Unop West *G. Waddilove Con 1999 EA Armitage Lab 801
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 4, 2020 17:52:06 GMT
1959
Central *Harry Easy Lab Unop East *Thomas Ellison Hainsworth Lab 1184 ES Hughes RA 796 North - RA gain from Lab GNT Baxter RA 812 *Jack King Lab 744 South *Alfred Stanley George Rodway Con Unop West *Mrs. Constance Turner Con Unop
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 4, 2020 17:55:43 GMT
1958
Shipley Times and Express, 14 May
CENTRAL - 2 seats *Frank Thornton, Lab 517 Eric William Hodder, Lab 468 Edward Stephen Hughes, R 286 George Albert Myers, Con 270
EAST *Robert Martin, Lab, Unopposed return *Tom Wilcock, Lab, Unopposed return
NORTH - 2 seats *Arthur Butterfield, Lab 896 *Clarence Victor Barber, Lab 839 Harry Hanson, R 596
SOUTH - 2 seats *Thomas William Warburton, Con 1515 *George Arthur Shaw, Con 1385 Mrs Doorise Gwendoline Lee, R 606 Mrs Beatrice May Whiteley, Lab 449 Harry Beckett, Lab 439
WEST *John Chippindale, Con, Unopposed return *Joseph Clifford Padgett, Con, Unopposed return
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 4, 2020 18:17:51 GMT
1957
Central *John Lancaster Lab 617 G. Myers Con 329 North S. Sharpe Lab 1146 W. Lupton Lib 703
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 4, 2020 18:18:41 GMT
1956
Central *Harry Easy Lab 589 George Albert Myers Con 387 East *Thomas Ellison Hainsworth Lab Unop North Jack King Lab 999 Rowland Busfield Teale Con 397 William Alfred Lupton Lib 329 South *Alfred Stanley George Rodway Con Unop West *Mrs. Constance Turner Con Unop
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 4, 2020 18:29:10 GMT
1955
Shipley Times and Express, 18 May
CENTRAL - 2 seats *John William Jordan, Con, Unopposed return *Frank Thornton, Lab, Unopposed return
EAST - 2 seats *Mrs Constance Louisa Hill, Lab, Unopposed return *Tom Wilcock, Lab, Unopposed return
NORTH - 2 seats *Arthur Butterfield, Lab 1233 *Clarence Victor Barber, Lab 1175 GA Gregory, Con 823
SOUTH - 2 seats George Arthur Shaw, Con, Unopposed return *Thomas William Warburton, Con, Unopposed return
WEST *John Chippindale, Con, Unopposed return *Joseph Clifford Padgett, Con, Unopposed return
****************************************************************************************************************************************************************
1954
Composition: Lab 13, Con 8
CENTRAL *John Lancaster, Con, Unopposed return
EAST *Albert Swift, Lab, Unopposed return
NORTH *Oliver Brook Raistrick, Unopposed return
SOUTH Thomas Martin Duggan, Con 1888 Frederick Charles Berry, Lab 499
WEST *Gordon Waddilove, Con, Unopposed return
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 4, 2020 18:39:07 GMT
1953
Composition: Lab 12, Con 8
CENTRAL *Harry Easy, Lab 840 TM Duggan, Con 501
EAST *Thomas Ellison Hainsworth, Lab 1676 WG Francis, Con 1000
NORTH *Mrs Alice Wilcock, Lab, Unopposed return
SOUTH *Alfred Stanley George Rodway, Con 1780 WH Harding, Lab 603
WEST Mrs Constance Turner, Con 1902 Mrs Mary Lamb, Lab 1058
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 4, 2020 19:26:13 GMT
1952
CENTRAL - 2 seats *Frank Thornton, Lab 1017 *John William Jordan, Lab 1008 TM Duggan, Con 616 LP Warne, Con 580
EAST - 2 seats *Tom Wilcock, Lab 1795 *Mrs Constance Louisa Hill, Lab 1618 WG Francis, Con 927
NORTH - 2 seats *Arthur Butterfield, Lab 1550 Clarence Victor Barber, Lab 1428 WD Goodall, Con 631
SOUTH - 2 seats *Thomas William Warburton, Con 1955 Jack Bateson, Con 1883 J Peel, Lab 764
WEST - 2 seats *John Chippendale, Con 2030 *Joseph Clifford Padgett, Con 1999 N Free, Lab 1268 M Lamb, Lab 1260
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 4, 2020 20:06:39 GMT
1951
Composition: Lab 12, Con 8
CENTRAL *John Lancaster, Lab 755 Mrs Martha Annie Fairclough, Con 531
EAST - 2 seats *Albert Edward Roberts, Lab 1443 Thomas Ellison Hainsworth, Lab 1349 Jack Bateson, Con 1135
NORTH *Oliver Brook Raistrick, Lab 1283 John A Long, Lib 954
SOUTH *Benjamin Cromack, Con 1804 George Albert Brotherton, Lab 506
WEST *Gordon Waddilove, Con 2257 Albert Swift, Lab 894
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 4, 2020 20:16:43 GMT
1950
Composition: Lab 12, Con 8
CENTRAL Harry Easy, Lab 735 Sidney Holden, Con 413 Wilkinson Smith, Lib 359
EAST RG Stickland, Lab 1482 Miss Hazel Rhodes, Con 972 Walter Woods, Lib 220
NORTH *Mrs Alice Woodcock, Lab 1411 Fred Wood, Con 593 John Long, Lib 462
SOUTH *Alfred Stanley George Rodway, Con 1933 George Brotherton, Lab 676
WEST *Clarence Albert Richardson, Con 2257 Albert Swift, Lab 1099
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 4, 2020 21:31:32 GMT
1949
Composition: Lab 12, Con 8
CENTRAL - 2 seats *Frank Thornton, Lab 878 *John William Jordan, Lab 794 A Jeffries, Con 609 L Thurston, Con 540
EAST - 2 seats *Tom Wilcock, Lab 1562 *Mrs Constance Louisa Hill, Lab 1441 Miss H Rhodes, Con 1123 T Bruce, Con 1122
NORTH - 2 seats *Arthur Butterfield, Lab 1492 *William Henry Bannister, Lab 1482 C Grogan, Con 788 Fred Wood, Con 780
SOUTH - 1 Con gain from Lab TW Warburton, Con 2354 N Carter, Con 2334 H Easy, Lab 690 CV Barber, Lab 663
WEST *John Chippendale, Con 2264 Joseph Clifford Padgett, Con 2172 A Anderton, Lab 1228 E Bevan, Lab 1209
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 4, 2020 21:46:21 GMT
1948
Composition: Lab 12, Con 7, Ind 1
CENTRAL *John Lancaster, Lab 759 John Chell, Con 560
EAST *Albert Edward Roberts, Lab 1147 Miss H Rhodes, Con 763
NORTH *Oliver Brook Raistrick, Lab 1106 C Grogan, Con 640 W Woods, Lib 400
SOUTH *Benjamin Cromack, Con 1913 CV Barber, Lab 513
WEST *Gordon Waddilove, Con 2236 E Bevan, Lab 1167
****************************************************************************************************************************************************************
1947
Composition: Lab 12, Con 7, Ind 1
Last Liberal seat gained by Labour.
CENTRAL Hubert Myers, Lab 589 John Chell, Con 432 Wilkinson Smith, Lib 413
EAST *Samuel Derbyshire, Lab 1044 James Keighley, Con 574 John Fawcett Halliday, Lib 271
NORTH - Lab gain from Lib Mrs Alice Wilcock, Lab 1041 Thomas William Warburton, Con 612 Ernest Anderton, Lib 499
SOUTH Alfred Stanley George Rodway, Con 1420 *Charles Malcolm Smith, Lib 777- retired from North Clarence Victor Barber, Lab 492
WEST Clarence Albert Richardson, Con 2519 Mrs Ethel Matilda Anderton, Lab 923
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 4, 2020 21:59:48 GMT
1946
Labour gained control for the first time.
CENTRAL - 2 seats - 2 Lab gains from Ind Frank Thornton, Lab 842 John William Jordan, Lab 688 Wilkinson Smith, Lib 459 *John Chell, Ind 433 Jesse Bowen, Ind 200
EAST - 3 seats - 2 Lab gains from Lib Tom Wilcock, Lab 1327 Mrs Constance Louisa Hill, Lab 1196 *Albert Edward Roberts, Lab 1178 - elected for 2 years *John Ringe Hardcastle, Lib 875 Ernest Anderton, Lib 668 *Ellis Craven, Lib 623
NORTH - 3 seats - 2 Lab gains from Lib *William Henry Bannister, Lab 1450 Arthur Butterfield, Lab 1334 Oliver Brook Raistrick, Lab 1331 - elected for 2 years *Clifford Cawthorne, Lib 686 Acquilla Dewhirst, Lib 660 *Albert Alty, Lib 581
SOUTH - 3 seats - 1 Ind gain from Lib Ernest Dawson, Con 1530 Joseph (Joe) Dibb, Ind 1502 *Benjamin Cromack, Con 1228 - elected for 2 years Mrs Alice Wilcock, Lab 939 William Hanlon, Ind 867 Albert Webster, Lab 796 *Richard Lindley, Lib 712 Alfred Toal, Lab 678 Albert Dyson, Con 529
WEST - 3 seats John Chippindale, Con 1672 *Charles Houlden, Con 1618 *Gordon Waddilove, Con 1604 - elected for 2 years Hubert Myers, Lab 1305 Mrs Ethel Matilda Anderton, Lab 1295 Hubert Hurtley Clark, Lab 1287
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 5, 2020 16:33:44 GMT
1939
Composition: Con 7, Lib 6, Lab 5, Knights of Gladness 2
The Knights of Gladness chose not to field any candidates this time, as it was understood that they would have been opposing men with views similar to their own.
CENTRAL *John Lancaster, Lab 474 Ben Cromack, Con 378
EAST *George Kell Todd, Lab 685 Walter Bartlett Robinson, Lib 531
NORTH *Percy Carroll, Lab 657 Albert Dyson, Con 260
SOUTH William Smith Tinsley, Con, Unopposed return
WEST *Hubert Kershaw, Con 707 Arthur Ramskill Mackenzie, Lab 519
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 5, 2020 16:37:49 GMT
1938
The political parties decided not to nominate any candidates against each other due to the "uncertain future of Shipley" and the Shipley-Bradford amalgamation battle. The five retiring members were therefore re-elected unopposed, but Shipley UDC lasted until 1974.
CENTRAL *TJ Gray, Unopposed return
EAST *Samuel Derbyshire, Lab, Unopposed return
NORTH *Charles Malcolm Smith, Unopposed return - stood as a Liberal candidate in 1947
SOUTH *AE Horne, Unopposed return
WEST *G Birbeck, Unopposed return
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 5, 2020 16:44:04 GMT
1937
Composition: Con 7, Lab 6, Lib 5, Ind (Knights of Gladness) 2
CENTRAL - 2 seats J Chell, Ind 667 J Dibb, Ind 653 W Robinson, Lab 578 AR McKenzie 552
EAST - 2 seats *Thomas Hullah Grange, Lab 793 JR Hardcastle, Lib 654 Mrs CL Hill, Lab 639
NORTH - 2 seats *Clifford Cawthorne, Lib 760 A Alty, Lib 688 A Ingle, Lab 612 P Whitaker, Lab 575
SOUTH - 2 seats *Edwin Cowgill, Lib, Unopposed return *Arthur William Robson, Con, Unopposed return
WEST - 2 seats *Gordon Waddilove, Con, Unopposed return *J Chippindale, Con, Unopposed return
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 5, 2020 16:45:52 GMT
1936
CENTRAL *John Lancaster, Lab 532 C Houlden, Con 476
EAST *GK Todd, Lab, Unopposed return
NORTH *W Mulligan, Lab 643 A Myers, Con 49
SOUTH *WS Tinsley, Con, Unopposed return
WEST *LP Ratcliffe, Con 703 P Carroll, Lab 548
|
|