|
Hepton
Jun 14, 2018 22:26:00 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 14, 2018 22:26:00 GMT
Hepton
|
|
|
Hepton
Jul 2, 2018 19:07:12 GMT
Post by David J. Glanfield on Jul 2, 2018 19:07:12 GMT
Four wards - Heptonstall (four councillors), Wadsworth (four councillors), Blackshaw (three councillors) and Erringden (one councillor). Election by thirds but the wards rotated i.e. Blackshaw/Erringden all out then the following year Heptonstall all out etc. The wards also had their own parish councils and they still exist.
|
|
|
Hepton
May 24, 2020 11:05:32 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on May 24, 2020 11:05:32 GMT
1972
|
|
|
Hepton
Jul 28, 2020 16:05:31 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 28, 2020 16:05:31 GMT
1969
WADSWORTH (4 seats) - 1 Lab gain from Ind Elected: PD White, Lab 265 H Ryder, Con 263 *DE Howard, Lab 254 G Matthews, Con 247
Unsuccessful: *Mrs VE Hickson, Ind 200 A Howarth, Ind 86
|
|
|
Hepton
Aug 23, 2020 11:42:54 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 23, 2020 11:42:54 GMT
1961
BLACKSHAW - 3 seats
Elected: *Arthur Barker, Lab 181 W Holt, Ind 123 *A Howarth, Ind 104
Unsuccessful: M Sunderland, Ind 72 DH Booth, Con 66 T Flattery, Con 65 Mrs AM Stromberg, Ind Con 27
|
|
|
Hepton
Oct 20, 2020 16:23:45 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 20, 2020 16:23:45 GMT
1959
HEPTONSTALL - 4 seats
Elected: Calvert, Ind 443? *James Burn, Ind 332 *George Broom, Ind 316 C Armstrong, Ind 257
Unsuccessful: H Helliwell, Ind 167
|
|
|
Hepton
Oct 20, 2020 19:36:37 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 20, 2020 19:36:37 GMT
1958
Composition: Ind 6, Con 4, Lab 2
BLACKSHAW - 3 seats
Elected: *Arthur Barker, Lab 174 *A Howarth, Con 107 AM Finch, Con 93
Unsuccessful: M Sunderland, Ind 82 Mrs AM Strombers, Ind 43
|
|
|
Hepton
Oct 25, 2020 7:34:58 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 25, 2020 7:34:58 GMT
1957 to be located
|
|
|
Hepton
Oct 25, 2020 7:37:22 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 25, 2020 7:37:22 GMT
1956
HEPTONSTALL - 4 seats - 1 Ind gain from Lab
Elected: *James Burn, Ind *Mrs Lilleth Barritt, Ind JP Featherstone, Ind *George Broom, Ind
Unsuccessful: *AR Day, Lab H Shackleton, Ind F Else, Lab
|
|
|
Hepton
Oct 26, 2020 20:14:53 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 26, 2020 20:14:53 GMT
1955
Composition: Con 6, Lab 5, Ind 1
BLACKSHAW - 3 seats - 1 Con gain from Lab and 1 Con gain from Ind
Elected: *Arthur Barker, Lab 211 A Hawarth, Con 153 S Earnshaw, Con 150
Unsuccessful: *John Sutcliffe, Lab 121 Mrs AM Stromberg, Con 107 M Sunderland, Ind 77
ERRINGTON *Everitt Hartley King, Con 78 Leslie R Smith, Lab 26
|
|
|
Hepton
Oct 29, 2020 21:46:10 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 29, 2020 21:46:10 GMT
1954
Composition: Lab 6, Ind 4, Con 2
WADSWORTH - 4 seats - 1 Con gain from Ind and 1 Lab gain from Ind
*Hilda May Walton, Lab 317 *John Barnes, Lab 279 AM Balmforth, Con 273 H Needham, Lab 254
Unsuccessful: *Arthur Pickles, Ind 236 *John Butterworth, Ind 196
|
|
|
Hepton
Oct 30, 2020 15:37:42 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 30, 2020 15:37:42 GMT
1953
Composition: Ind 6, Lab 5, Con 1
HEPTONSTALL - 4 seats - 1 Lab gain from Ind
Unopposed returns: *Mrs Lilleth Barritt, Ind *George Broom, Ind *James Burn, Ind AR Day, Lab
|
|
|
Hepton
Nov 2, 2020 20:32:59 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 2, 2020 20:32:59 GMT
1952
Composition: Ind 5, Lab 4, Con 2, Lib 1
BLACKSHAW - 3 seats
Elected: *Arthur Barker, Lab 247 *Arthur Heap, Ind 195 *John Sutcliffe, Lab 181
Unsuccessful: Mrs Alice May Stromberg, Con 169 Arthur Howarth, Con 157 Milton Sunderland, Ind 72
ERRINGDEN *Everitt Hartley King, Con 76 Leslie Raymond Smith, Lab 64
|
|
|
Hepton
Nov 12, 2020 20:58:52 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 12, 2020 20:58:52 GMT
1951
Composition: Ind 7, Lab 5
WADSWORTH - 4 seats - 2 Lab gains from Ind Elected: *John Butterworth, Ind 284 Hilda May Walton, Lab 273 John Barnes, Lab 266 *Arthur Pickles, Ind 232 Unsuccessful: Kathleen Sutcliffe, Ind 204 Leonard Hibberd, Ind 104
|
|
|
Hepton
Nov 14, 2020 15:23:32 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 14, 2020 15:23:32 GMT
1950
Composition: Ind 8, Lab 3, Lib 1
HEPTONSTALL - 4 seats Elected: *James Burn, Ind 405 Arnold Major, Ind 346 Wilfred Bush, Lib 315 *George Broom, Ind 287 Unsuccessful: Fred Earnshaw, Lab 233 Thomas A Parker, Ind 221 Arnold R Day, Lab 187 Alfred C Seeley, Lab 156
|
|
|
Hepton
Nov 19, 2020 18:34:09 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 19, 2020 18:34:09 GMT
1949
Composition: Ind 8, Lab 4
BLACKSHAW - 3 seats Elected: *Arthur Barker, Lab 208 *Arthur Heap, Ind 192 *John Sutcliffe, Lab 141 Unsuccessful: Milton Sunderland, Ind 89 Levi Shepherd, Ind 75
ERRINGDEN *Greenwood Pickles, Lab 78 William Child, Ind 33
|
|
|
Hepton
Nov 28, 2020 20:29:28 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 28, 2020 20:29:28 GMT
1948
WADSWORTH - 4 seats Elected: *John Butterworth 288 *William Horsfall 265 *George Reginald Stansfield 252 Arthur Pickles 245 Unsuccessful: Mrs. Hilda May Watson, Lab 240 Richard P Hope 228 Leslie Preston, Co-op 115
|
|
|
Hepton
Dec 5, 2020 15:19:22 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Dec 5, 2020 15:19:22 GMT
1947
HEPTONSTALL - 4 seats - 1 Lab gain from non-party
Elected: Hiram Uttley 393 James Burn 233 *George Broom 193 Christopher Reddyhough, Lab 126 Unsuccessful: *Samuel Mason 123
|
|
|
Hepton
Dec 19, 2020 17:08:52 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Dec 19, 2020 17:08:52 GMT
1946
BLACKSHAW - 3 seats Elected: *Arthur Heap 209 *John Sutcliffe, Lab 145 Arthur Barker, Lab 141 Unsuccessful: Arthur Sutcliffe, Lab 136 Levi Shepherd 97
ERRINGDEN *Greenwood Pickles, Lab, Unopposed return
|
|
|
Hepton
Apr 28, 2021 20:12:43 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Apr 28, 2021 20:12:43 GMT
1937
ERRINGDEN *Greenwood Pickes, Unopposed return - stood for Labour in subsequent elections
HEPTONSTALL - 2 seats Hiram Uttley 151 George Brown 139 *Alun Gibson 80 Emily Sutcliffe 80 John R Ashworth 78 *John W Holt 65
|
|