|
Post by swanarcadian on May 1, 2018 16:58:26 GMT
Gloucestershire
|
|
colinjg
Member
Living in the Past
Posts: 269
|
Post by colinjg on Aug 15, 2021 7:56:53 GMT
Conservative Party poster at the 1973 county election.
|
|
arw51
Deputy Editor
Posts: 16,273
|
Post by arw51 on Apr 11, 2023 9:24:24 GMT
Gloucestershire County Council 1946
Details to be located
|
|
arw51
Deputy Editor
Posts: 16,273
|
Post by arw51 on Apr 11, 2023 9:25:00 GMT
Gloucestershire County Council 1949
Details to be located
|
|
arw51
Deputy Editor
Posts: 16,273
|
Post by arw51 on Apr 11, 2023 9:25:29 GMT
Gloucestershire County Council Elections 1952
Details to be located
|
|
arw51
Deputy Editor
Posts: 16,273
|
Post by arw51 on Apr 11, 2023 9:27:10 GMT
Gloucestershire County Council 1955
Minchinhampton E. Horsfall Ind Unop Stroud - East W. Hussell Con 1003 F. Glover Lab 912 Stroud - West J. Flynn Con 1160 Ms. A. Young Lab 984 Tetbury J. Lownsley-Williams Ind 1331 J. Cadden Lab 967
|
|
arw51
Deputy Editor
Posts: 16,273
|
Post by arw51 on Apr 11, 2023 9:28:27 GMT
Gloucestershire County Council 1958
Almondbury H. Stephens Con 1132 Ms. B. Roberts Lab 531 Alveston R. Iles Ind 1075 E. Bosisto Lab 648 Ashchurch Ms. G. Ward Ind 1216 Ms. E. Barnes Lab 980 Badminton H. Isaac Ind 704 J. Donaldson Lab 230 Berkeley F. Lewis Ind 738 L. Vaisey Lab 457 Bitton F. Seymour-Williams Con 1062 F. Newman Lab 822 Bisley G. Sanders Ind Unop Brockworth & Hucclecote (New Seat) J. Ruffell Lab 1478 E. Greenwood Con 1116 Charlton Kings J. Hughes Ind 1168 C. Gardner Con 670 Cheltenham - All Saints L. Bayley Con 1033 Ms. D. Davis Lab 545 Cheltenham - College Ms. P. Pelly Ind 811 A. Jones Lab 141 Cheltenham - Dunally T. Joyner Con 503 Ms. P. Dines Lab 183 Cheltenham - Lansdown R. Coldman Con 698 D. Eldridge Lab 186 Cheltenham - Naunton Park C. Warren Con 674 C. Jones Lab 527 Cheltenham - Park G. Halkett Con 714 R. Brookes Lab 184 Cheltenham - Pittville W. Camm Con 1079 E. Collett Lab 973 Cheltenham - St. Mark's C. Irving Con 2393 A. Yates Lab 1597 Cheltenham - St. Paul's J. Pope Unop Cheltenham - St. Peter's Ms. E. Hopkins Lab 585 V. Jones Con 119 Chipping Sodbury L. Tily Ind 1204 R. Shields Lab 750 Dursley H. Workman Con 888 T. Ryder Ind 96 Filton North (New Seat) W. Slatter Ind 1596 Ms. B. Walker Lab 1127 Lydbrook S. Hatton Lab 802 J. Brooke-Johnston Con 460 Mangotsfield - North (New Seat) C. Wherlock Ind 772 H. Bracey Ind 343 Mangotsfield - South (New Seat) H. Harris Ind 724 S. Monks Lab 469 Minchinhampton E. Horsfall Ind 644 C. Fletcher Lab 558 Mitcheldean F. Little Ind 791 M. Lark Lab 734 Nailsworth J. Evans Ind Unop Newent R. Hoare Ind 694 W. Wildsmith Ind 561 Painswick T. Mercer Con Unop Patchway (New Seat) W. Scott Lab 1099 A. Coles Ind 461 E. Mathieson Ind 100 Pucklechurch C. Minns Lab 1099 B. Davidson Ind 871 Stonehouse A. Cole Lab Unop Stroud - East F. Glover Lab 1266 W. Lampard Con 1014 Stroud - West Ms. E. Payne Lab 1763 J. Flynn Con 1022 Tetbury P. Morris-Keating Ind 1149 Ms. G. Cole Lab 925 Upton St. Leonards W. Davies Ind 515 E. Boulter Lab 328 Wheatenhurst A. Keys Ind Unop Wotton-Under-Edge C. Pearce Ind 610 Ms. D. Davis Lab 548
|
|
arw51
Deputy Editor
Posts: 16,273
|
Post by arw51 on Apr 11, 2023 9:31:56 GMT
Gloucestershire County Council 1961
Almondsbury F. Downes Ind Unop Alveston R. Iles Ind Unop Ashchurch Badminton Ms. H. Bathurst Ind Unop Berkeley M. Jordan Ind Unop Bitton F. Williams Ind Unop Bisley G.Sanders Ind Unop Brockworth & Hucclecote Cam Ms. M. Evans Lab 690 R. Ryder Ind 416 Charlton Kings Cheltenham - All Saints Cheltenham - College Cheltenham - Dunally Cheltenham - Lansdown Cheltenham - Naunton Park C. Warren Con 823 W. Taylor Lab 462 Cheltenham - Park Cheltenham - Pittville R. Day Con 1317 Ms. J. Wolfe Lab 756 Cheltenham - St. Mark's C. Irving Con 2441 W. Gething Lab 1535 Cheltenham - St. Paul's Cheltenham - St. Peter's C. Smith Lab 618 Ms. D. de Hozier Con 298 Chipping Sodbury Dursley H. Workman Ind 456 J. Rymer Ind 298 Filton North W. Slatter Ind 1731 G. Brook Lab 1075 Filton - South I. Collins Lab Unop Kingswood - Central Ms. C. Webb Lab 1263 R. Smith Ind 771 Kingswood - North F. Newman Lab Unop Kingswood - South F. Jones Lab Unop Lydbrook Mangotsfield - East P. Walker Ind 1370 H. Bowden Lab 675 Mangotsfield - North Ms. C. Rossiter Con 1283 C. Wherlock Ind 992 Mangotsfield - South H. Harris Ind 838 C. Adams Lab 636 Minchinhampton E. Horsfall Ind 867 C. Fletcher Lab 628 Mitcheldean Nailsworth Newent R. Hoare Con 1107 M. Price Ind 880 Painswick T. Mercer Con Unop Patchway W. Scott Lab Unop Prestbury W.Johnson Con 1158 B. Davis Lab 815 Pucklechurch C. Minns Lab 966 W. Selman Ind 803 Sodbury L. Tily Ind Unop Stonehouse W. Stephens Lab 1461 J. Currie Ind 1081 Stroud - East R. Jones Ind 1186 F. Glover Lab 1072 Stroud - West Ms. E. Payne Lab Unop Syston R. Stone Lab Unop Tetbury P. Morris-Keating Ind Unop Thornbury F. Hill Ind Unop Tiddenham W. Butt Ind 713 C. Lewis Ind 247 Upton St. Leonards W. Davies Ind 372 L. Ryland Ind 65 Wheatenhurst A. Keys Ind Unop Winterbourne H. Rogers Lab 1519 E. Mead Ind 1499 Wotton-Under-Edge
|
|
arw51
Deputy Editor
Posts: 16,273
|
Post by arw51 on Apr 11, 2023 9:33:09 GMT
Gloucestershire County Council 1964
Almondsbury Alveston Andoversford R. Meade Unop Ashchurch Ms. G. Ward Unop Badminton Berkeley R. Bromley Lab 881 Ms. C. Cecil Ind 680 Bitton Bisley G. Sanders Ind Unop Blakeney E. Cooke Ind 734 H. Byett Lab 411 Bourton on the Water H. Lewis Unop Bream W. Morgan Lab Unop Brockworth & Hucclecote J. Morgan Ind 2076 B. Harwood Lab 1685 Cam Ms. M. Evans Lab 1093 T. Ryder Ind 578 Charlton Kings Ms. E. Eagar Con 1322 Ms. D. Steel Lib 752 Cheltenham - All Saints C. Foster Lib 1094 Ms. K. Butler Con 807 Cheltenham - College H. Clapp Con Unop Cheltenham - Dunally D. Aldridge Lib 572 G. Hawling Con 441 Cheltenham - Lansdown Ms. K. Godwin Con Unop Cheltenham - Naunton Park G. Siddons- White Con 552 Ms. W. Collett Lab 540 K. Hammond Lib 425 Cheltenham - Park C. Markham Con Unop Cheltenham - Pittville F. Gaylard Con 1105 R. Davis Lab 977 R. Badham Lib 888 Cheltenham - St. Mark's C. Irving Ind 2803 W. Nawton Lab 2321 Cheltenham - St. Paul's Ms. M. Hall Lab 478 Ms. E. Boydell Lib 259 Cheltenham - St. Peter's C. Smith Lab Unop Chipping Camden A. Mansell Uno[ Chipping Sodbury Churchdown T. Lewis Lab 1119 N. Thomas Ind 852 Cinderford W. Jewell Lab 1137 W. Jones Ind 902 Cirencester - North Lord Banbury Unop Cirencester - South W. Cripps Unop Coleford C. Dowie Lab Unop Dursley L. Vaisey Lab 1059 H. Workman Ind 865 J. Rymer Ind 97 Drybrook K. Jones Ind 807 W. Brain Lab 665 J. Deberley Ind 135 Fairford C. Keyser Unop Filton North Filton - South Kingswood - Central Kingswood - North Kingswood - South Longlevens E. Wheeler Ind Unop Lydbrook W. Whittington Lab Unop Lydney C. Phelps Lab Unop Mangotsfield - East Mangotsfield - North Mangotsfield - South Minchinhampton W. England Ind 1002 W. Kirby Lab 481 Mitcheldean M. Lark Lab 840 C. Swinley Ind 664 Moreton in Marsh J, Summers Unop Nailsworth M. Smith Ind 743 Ms. M. Clements Lab 509 Newent R. Hoare Ind Unop North Cerney Ms. L. Holt Unop Northleach S. Jenkins Unop Painswick C. Tortonese Con 851 Ms. K. Tincker Ind 524 Ms. B. Harris Lab 413 Patchway Prestbury C. McIlquham Ind 2318 J. Williams Lab 1552 Pucklechurch Sodbury South Cerney R. Franklin Unop Stonehouse W. Stephens Lab Unop Stow on the Wold Lord Ashton Unop Stroud - East S. Armstrong Lab 1417 R. Jones Ind 1256 Stroud - West W. Preston Lab Unop Syston Tetbury N. Meslin Lab 1237 P. Morris-Keating Ind 1220 Tewkesbury W. Lane Unop Thornbury Tidenham W. Butt Ind Unop Upton St. Leonards W. Davies Ind 507 S. Ashton Lab 214 Westbury on Severn D. Tamblin Ind 397 E. Pennels Lab 282 Wheatenhurst W. Grant Ind 899 C. Easton Lab 417 Winchcombe R. Carey Ind 1264 D. Williams Lab 480 J. Harper Ind 70 Winterbourne Wotton-Under-Edge A. Durand Ind 850 P. Jones Lab 619
|
|
arw51
Deputy Editor
Posts: 16,273
|
Post by arw51 on Apr 11, 2023 9:34:05 GMT
Gloucestershire County Council 1967
Almondsbury W. Fowler Ind 1764 L. Bosisto Lab 714 Alveston Ms. P.Wells Con 1401 C. England Lab 307 Andoversford Ashchurch Badminton Ms. H. Bathurst Ind 790 E. Harris Lab 145 Berkeley J. Chamberlayne Con 1051 R. Bromley Lab 901 Bitton W. Rudge Ind 1166 G. Beamish Lab 893 Bisley Blakeney Bourton on the Water Bream Brockworth & Hucclecote Cam Charlton Kings Cheltenham - All Saints Foster Lib 1225 Con 1021 Cheltenham - College Cheltenham - Dunally Cheltenham - Lansdown Cheltenham - Naunton Park Cheltenham - Park Cheltenham - Pittville Cheltenham - St. Mark's Cheltenham - St. Paul's Aldridge Lib 737 Con 570 Lab 482 Cheltenham - St. Peter's Chipping Camden Chipping Sodbury Churchdown Cinderford Cirencester - North Cirencester - South Coleford Dursley Drybrook Fairford Filton North Filton - South S. Riggs Con 1163 R. Turner Lab 1099 Kingswood - Central A. Brain Res 1280 Ms. C. Webb Lab 1029 Kingswood - North W. Lewton Res 1356 F. Newman Lab 852 Kingswood - South J. Buckee Res 1660 G. Staples Lab 1077 Longlevens Lydbrook Lydney Mangotsfield - East Mangotsfield - North Mangotsfield - South Minchinhampton Mitcheldean Moreton in Marsh Nailsworth Newent Ind 499 Radford Lib 208 North Cerney Northleach Painswick Patchway G. Sanford Lib 1192 L. Gray Lab 1104 Prestbury Pucklechurch H. Isaac Con 1662 Ms. E. Minns Lab 1122 Sodbury P. Margenout Con 2192 G. Bevan Lab 958 South Cerney Stonehouse Stow on the Wold Stroud - East Stroud - West Syston A. Magga Lab 1781 P. Girdlestone Ind 1668 Tetbury Tewkesbury Knight Lib 1017 Con 582 Thornbury J. Cooper Con 1961 Ms. H. Raggatt Lab 626 Tidenham Upton St. Leonards Westbury on Severn Wheatenhurst Winchcombe Winterbourne D. Quick Con 3369 J. Cousins Lab 1784 Wotton-Under-Edge
|
|
arw51
Deputy Editor
Posts: 16,273
|
Post by arw51 on Apr 11, 2023 9:35:14 GMT
Gloucestershire County Council 1970
Almondsbury W. Fowler Ind Unop Alveston Ms. P. Wells Con 1331 N. Jeffrey Lab 423 Andoversford R. Meade Ind+ Unop Ashchurch M. Brisk Con 2376 E. Foster Ind 901 A. Hobson Lab 723 Badminton Ms. H. Bathurst Ind Unop Berkeley J. Chamberlayne Con 952 R. Bromley Lab 637 Bitton Ms. P. Bird Con 1591 J. Aspinwall Lib 1173 M. Newman Lab 931 Bisley D. Young Ind Unop Blakeney R. Bevan Ind 282 C. Byett Ind 250 A. Legg Lab 232 Bourton on the Water A. Williams Ind+ 1031 W. Didcote Ind 188 Bream W. Morgan Lab 996 R. Bradbury Ind 508 Brockworth & Hucclecote J. Morgan Ind 1679 R. Harwood Lab 670 Cam C. Jones Lib 1103 I. Shaw Con 1055 Campden E. Cresswell Con 1068 N. Hutchinson Lab 237 Charlton Kings Ms. P. Bowers Con Unop Cheltenham - All Saints A. Caldicott Con Unop Cheltenham - College Ms. C. Manners Con Unop Cheltenham - Hatherley E. Baylis Con Unop Cheltenham - Hester's Way W. Nawton Lab 681 A. Bangs Con 676 Cheltenham - Lansdown Ms. M. Hall Con Unop Cheltenham - Park C. Markham Con Unop Cheltenham - Pittville L. Gaylard Con Unop Cheltenham - St. Mark's T. Miller Con 948 J. Pennington Lab 694 Cheltenham - St. Paul's D. Aldridge Lib 1210 F. Cross Con 483 F. Cusick Lab 225 Cheltenham - St. Peter's Ms. J. Graham Con 631 C. Smith Lab 615 H. Turbyfield Ind 363 Chipping Camden Chipping Sodbury Churchdown J. O'Brien Lib 1417 W. Constable Con 1216 Cinderford W. Jones Ind 628 G. Beard Lab 597 Cirencester - North G. Peddie Con Unop Cirencester - South W. Cripps Con Unop Coleford J. Crook Lab 1319 G. Nash Con 808 Drybrook K. Jones Ind 896 D. Pritchard Lab 556 R. Aldington Ind 100 Dursley Ms. K. Penley Con Unop Fairford C. Keyser Ind+ Unop Filton North G. Chick Con 919 T. Morgan Lab 814 Filton - South R. Turner Lab 1075 A. Campbell-Hill Con 1013 Kingswood - Central A. Brain R.A 1006 C. Kenwood Lab 862 Kingswood - North W. Lewton R.A 1422 D. Lovell Lab 1045 Kingswood - South J. Buckee R.A 1534 F. Newman Lab 865 Longlevens T. Morris Con Unop Lydbrook W. Whittingham Lab 681 B. Simpson Con 591 Lydney J. Woldridge Lab 712 J. Darters Ind 374 T. Wilcox Lib 245 Mangotsfield - East P. Walker Ind Unop Mangotsfield - North R. Preddy Con 1622 C. Wherlock R.A 1376 Mangotsfield - South T. Guy Con 729 C. Adam Lab 723 A. Bromsgrove R.A 305 Minchinhampton M. Clarke Con Unop Mitcheldean R. Cadie Ind 854 M. Lark Lab 630 Moreton in Marsh W. McClelland Con Unop Nailsworth G. Mills Ind Unop Newent F. Rimmington Ind Unop North Cerney H. Elwes Ind 595 J. Langman Ind+ 335 Northleach S. Jenkins Con 638 C. Hurdley-Powell Ind 31 Painswick V. Poulden Con Unop Patchway L. Bosisto Lab 1714 G. Sandford Lib 1178 Prestbury S. Bernard Con 2500 C. Franks Lab 814 Pucklechurch J. Nash Lab 1407 D. Whittaker Con 1206 H. Isaac I.Con 981 Sodbury P. Margenout Con 2615 G. Bevan Lab 1246 South Cerney Ms. E. Clarke Con Unop Stonehouse H. Tiley Con 1525 W. Stephens Lab 1053 Stow on the Wold Ms. V. Hood Ind Unop Stroud - East Stroud - West T. John Con 1212 S. Hale Lab 988 Syston D. Macdonald Ind 1617 A. Maggs Lab 1536 Tetbury P. Keating Con Unop Tewkesbury Thornbury J. Cooper Con 2259 M. Puddifoot Lab 901 Tidenham C. Smith Con 779 J. Svensden Lib 388 Upton St. Leonards T. Teague Con 316 W. Brunt Ind 276 Westbury on Severn W. Fear Ind Unop Wheatenhurst W. Grout Ind Unop Winchcombe J. Wilson Con 1521 F. Penn Lab 304 Winterbourne D. Quick Con 2946 R. Gladwin Lab 1199 W. Silman I.Con 265 Wotton-Under-Edge F. Davies Ind Unop
|
|