Bedfordshire 1946 (partial)
Ampthill
Norman B. Foster
Arlesey
Aspley Guise
William Kenneth G Allen (Ind) unop
Barton
Bedford 1
*AM Dudeney (Ind)
Arthur Charles Harrison (Lab)
Bedford 2
Alfred George Keyworth (Lab) unop
Bedford 3
James Robert Cashman (Lab)
Bedford 4
Christopher L. Cobb (Lab)
Elizabeth L Matthews (Com)
Bedford 5
Frank C. Burton (Lab)
Bedford 6
Col. F. Wilson (Ind) won
E. A. Knowles (Lab)
Bedford 7
Harry Harrison Neate (Ind) won
Bedford 8
Bedford 9
Bedford 10
Bedford 11
Biggleswade North
Leslie Chambers (Lab) 762
*Dudley Stewart Redman (Ind) 446
Biggleswade South
*Maurice Bennett (Ind) 501
CW Larkinson (Ind)
Mrs I D Bailey (Ind)
Blunham
Joseph Bradshaw Godber (Con) 423
John Minhall (Lab) 263
Clifton
William Alfred Inskip (Ind) unop
Clophill
Herbert Davies (Ind) unop
Cranfield
Ralph Maxey Riglen (Ind) 718
Rev. WJ Gilbert (Lab) 410
Dunstable North
Dunstable South
Dunstable Central
Eaton Socon
*Percy Raymond Smith (Ind) 800
Bertrude Robert Huke (Lab) 208
Flitwick
Henry Thomas Bonner (Ind) unop
Horace J A Brice (Lab)
Great Barford
*Harry Albert Dalton (Ind) unop
Great Gransden
George Herbert Johnson (Ind)
John Alfred Redman (Ind)
Harrold
*
Lord Luke of Pavenham (Ind) 466
WJ Law (Lab) 339
Edgar Clayson (Ind) 296
Heath & Reach
Hockliffe
Charles John Kilby (Ind) unop
Houghton Regis South
Kempston 1
Dr. W. Powell-Richards (Lab) 637
Arthur Basen (Ind) 326
I Fovargue (Ind) 277
Kempston 2
Dr CW Bower (Ind)
Mrs JE Stagg (Lab)
Langford
Ezra Mark Street (Ind) unop
Leighton Buzzard North
Leighton Buzzard South
Arthur Herbert Murby (Con) 502
Maulden
Roland Percy Burton (Ind)
TW Stringer (Lab)
Milton Ernest
*Walter Molesworth Peacock (Ind) 846
Gregory Mettam (Lab) 396
Northill
Frederick George Simms (Ind) 656
*WL Porter (Ind) 63
Potton
*Thomas Humphrey Ream (Ind) 376
Harry Chessum (Lab) 360
Riseley
MAA Mackintosh (Ind) 476
George Lloyd Matthews (Com) 461
Sandy
William George Braybrooks (Ind) unop
Sharnbrook
Wilfred George Matthews (Lib) 375
*J.W. Reynolds (Con) 372
R.C. Horwood (Lab) 213
Shefford
*Charles Herbert Inskip (Ind) 644
Thomas William Ansell (Lab) 458
Shillingford
Ewart Kenneth Martell (Lib) 463
Robert William Naldrett (Lab) 278
J Armitage (Con) 257
Stotford
Thomas Harry Johnson (Ind) 729
HG Wood 218
JE Bigg 182
Mrs EL Smith 101
Toddington
Hector Percy Whiskin (Lab) 471
*Mrs Lillian Brandish Moore Fawcett (Con)
D Seebohm (Ind)
Wilstead
Simon Whitbread (Ind) 488
Albert Arthur Jones (Con) 409
Woburn
*William Heybourne Wells (Con) 311
J Corbett (Lab) 219
Wootton
*Alex William Newman (Ind) 581
LC Sanders (Lab) 518