|
Post by swanarcadian on May 27, 2018 12:18:29 GMT
Dodworth
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 22, 2020 19:41:04 GMT
1972 not yet found
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 22, 2020 19:45:14 GMT
1971
4 seats
Elected: *I Strutt, Ind 1506 *S Illingworth, Lab 1167 C Allen, Lab 939 *S Darlow, Lab 878
Unsuccessful: J Crosby, Lib 855 *H Hepworth, Lab 676 F Marshall, Ind 602
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 4, 2020 13:46:42 GMT
1970
4 seats
Elected: G. Mason Lab 1233 J. Woffenden Lab 1186 H. Sykes Lab 1152 D. Hodnott Lib 900
Unsuccessful: E. Armfield Lab 869 J. Crosby Lib 868
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 4, 2020 13:47:42 GMT
1969
4 seats
Elected: H. Phillips Lab 984 Ms. M. Turner Lib 758 E. Lodge Lab 758 S. Gill Ind 738
Unsuccessful: J. Crosby Lib 627 E. Green Lib 626 D. Hanson Lab 619 D. Sharp Con 548
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 4, 2020 13:49:32 GMT
1968
Composition: Lab 10, Lib 1, Ind 1
4 seats - 1 Ind gain from Lab
Elected: *S. Illingworth Lab 1184 I. Strutt Ind 1009 S. Darlow Lab 814 *H. Hepworth Lab 731
Unsuccessful: E. Green Lab 607 S. Gill Ind 514 D. Sharpe Con 486 D. Hodnett Lab 481 J. Crosby Lib 292 F. Hemsley Lib 273 H. Whewall Lib 269
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 19, 2020 6:52:14 GMT
1967
4 seats G. Mason Lab 797 J. Woffenden Lab 745 H. Sykes Lab 714 E. Armfield Lab 638 P. Swales Ind 562
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 19, 2020 6:53:08 GMT
1966
4 seats C. Phillips Lab 457 E. Lodge Lab 373 D. Hawkesworth Lab 350 D. Hanson Lab 320 J. Brookes Ind Lab 189
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 19, 2020 6:54:28 GMT
1965
4 seats *R. Illingworth Lab 715 A. Foster Lab 685 *H. Hepworth Lab 547 *J. Collins Lab 504 J. Brookes Ind 271
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 28, 2020 13:22:47 GMT
1957-1964
Details to be located
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 28, 2020 13:23:25 GMT
1956
4 seats J. Collins Lab 870 W. Armitage Lab 817 S. Illingworth Lab 817 H. Hepworth Lab 699 G. Hart Ind 515 R. Slater Ind 465 R. Dunk Ind 445
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 28, 2020 13:24:03 GMT
1955
Details to be located
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 28, 2020 13:31:32 GMT
1954
Composition: Ind 7, Lab 5
4 seats - 1 Ind gain from Lab
Elected: Dr J Leishman, Ind 932 *GH Mason, Lab 785 *L Gude, Ind 736 *CH Phillips, Lab 726
Unsuccessful: *F Page, Lab 675 GE Walmsley, Lab 665
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 30, 2020 21:22:33 GMT
1953
Composition: Ind 7, Lab 5
4 seats - 2 Ind gains from Lab
Elected: GH Hart, Ind 820 RW Dunk, Ind 723 H Hamby, Ind 687 S Illingworth, Lab 678
Unsuccessful: *GE Walmsley, Lab 646 *J Collins, Lab 614 *R Slater, Ind 588 D Hawksworth, Lab 571
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 10, 2020 22:16:52 GMT
1952
4 seats E. Hamby Ind 1041 C. Gransfield Lab 767 J. Stafford Ind 762 S. Gill Ind Lab 746 S. Illingworth Lab 722 H. Hepworth Lab 635 C. Booth Lab 529
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 10, 2020 22:19:08 GMT
1951
4 seats - 1 Lab gain from Ind
Elected: G Mason, Lab 720 *F Page, Lab 623 C Phillips, Lab 612 L Goode, Ind Unsuccessful: J Stafford, Ind 558 H Hepworth, Ind 530
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Dec 16, 2020 21:11:41 GMT
1947-1950
Details to be located
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Dec 16, 2020 21:15:24 GMT
1946
4 seats Elected: A Hamby 901 *C Dransfield, Lab 616 JH Landon 591 FH Wood 498 Unsuccessful: S Illingsworth, Lab 433 *J Collins, Lab 427 *H Pickering 346 H Hepworth, Lab 289 J Breeze 224
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Dec 29, 2020 12:19:59 GMT
1939
There were two candidates named Sam Illingsworth. They are distinguished by their addresses.
4 seats
Elected: *Fred Page 423 *Allen H Landon 371 John Stafford 367 George Edward Whitham 336 Unsuccessful: Harry Hamby 255 Sam Illingsworth of Thorneley Square 249 *Joe Collins 234 Gertrude Cosford 221 Sam Illingsworth of Dodworth Gate 191 Gladys Dransfield 179 Ruth Annie Crawshaw 92 Frederick H Robinson 35
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jan 11, 2021 21:43:33 GMT
1938
4 seats
Elected: *Arthur Ibbotson, boiler maker 401 Walter S Green, railwayman 366 *Richard Atkinson, colliery manager 321 *Wesley Kenworthy, colliery salesman 291 Unsuccessful: *Ernest Bird, school master 237 Ernest Stafford, unemployed mineworker 84 Joseph Breeze, surface worker 53
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Apr 28, 2021 20:02:47 GMT
1937
4 seats
Elected: *C Dransfield 630 - stood for Labour in 1946 GJ Shaw 509 *W Robinson 387 H Pickering 283 Unsuccessful: H Hepworth 189 Annie G Brookes 119 May Hepworth 95
|
|