|
Post by swanarcadian on May 27, 2018 12:29:34 GMT
Featherstone
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on May 23, 2020 11:32:58 GMT
1972
|
|
arw51
Deputy Editor
Posts: 16,842
|
Post by arw51 on Jun 27, 2020 17:12:37 GMT
Featherstone UDC 1971 Central 47.10% G. Holt T&R 592 K. Wilson Lab 476 East 40% J. Bettridge Lab 794 A. Gascoyne T&R 306 North West S. Bailey Lab Unop South 41.60% Ms. N. Edgar T&R 661 D. Gray Lab 460
T&R = Tenant's & Ratepayers
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 5, 2020 12:32:45 GMT
1970
Central E. Longley Lab 563 D. Cameron Rpa 468 East *Mrs. Lily Fox Lab 724 K. Lambert Rpa 434 North West N. Longbottom Lab Unop South J. Everson Lab 696 J. Holt Rpa 573
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 5, 2020 12:33:28 GMT
1969
South A. Edgar Rpa 983 S. Gascoyne Lab 571
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 5, 2020 12:34:07 GMT
1968
Central G. Holt Lab 671 E. Longley Rpa 410 East J. Bettridge Lab 637 A. Edgar Rpa 618 North West H. Wright Lab 525 Ms. F. Burnell Rpa 417 South Ms. N. Edgar Rpa 854 J. Everson Lab 535
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 5, 2020 12:37:45 GMT
1967
CENTRAL *FG Smith, Lab 565 J Holt, T and R 331
EAST *Mrs Lily Fox, Lab 790 H Simpson, T and R 440
NORTH WEST N Longbottom, Lab 894 DH Grace, T and R 331
SOUTH *D Gray, Lab 757 S Robinson, T and R 474
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 11, 2020 7:52:58 GMT
1966
Central *R. Widdowson Lab 634 J. Holt T&R 462 East *JH Livesey Lab 855 DH Grace T&R 575 North West - Lab gain from Tenants and Ratepayers D. Townsend Lab 719 FW Collier T&R 343 South SF Gascoyne Lab 707 A. Edgar T&R 607
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 17, 2020 12:17:09 GMT
1965
Central G. Holt T&R 702 I. Watton Lab 490 East J. Bettridge Lab 725 A. Edge T&R 705 North West H. Wright Lab 691 D. Grace T&R 508 South Ms. N. Edgar T&R 651 H. Woodcock Lab 604
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 17, 2020 12:21:00 GMT
Featherstone UDC 1964
Central F. Smith Lab 635 J. Holt T&R 537
East MS. M. L. Fox Lab 939 A. Edgar T&R 460
North West T. Morgan Lab Unop
South D. Gray Lab 804 D. Cameron T&R 397
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 17, 2020 12:21:14 GMT
1963
Central R. Widdowson Lab 682 G. Holt T&R 538 East J. Livesey Lab 951 W. Marsh T&R 685 North West A. Davis T&R 666 J. Eden Lab 606 South F. Gascoyne Lab 730 A. Edgard T&R 498
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 17, 2020 12:22:30 GMT
1962
Central J. Parker Lab 753 T. Worsfold T&R 531 East H. Roberts Lab 834 A. Days T&R 583 North West H. Wright Lab 660 A. Bingley T&R 542 South R. Woodcock Lab 660 A. Bingley T&R 542
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 17, 2020 12:23:35 GMT
1961
Central F. Smith Lab 772 G. Holt Ind 581 East *Mrs. Mary L Fox Lab 1050 C. Roberts Ind 786 South D. Gray Lab 821 E. Price Ind 545
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 17, 2020 12:24:26 GMT
1960
Central F. Dyson Lab 708 T. Wilkes RA 359 East W. Marsh RA 821 H. Roberts Lab 803 North West *Mrs. J. Brabbs Lab 812 P. Brook RA 295 South *Joseph Harper Lab 799 B. Smith RA 295
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 17, 2020 12:33:17 GMT
1959
CENTRAL - Ind gain from Lab TA Worsfold, Ind 748 *John Parker, Lab 693
EAST *AJ Davis, Ind 949 H Roberts, Lab 895
NORTH WEST H Wright, Lab 950 LR Stringer, Ind 596
SOUTH *Henry Woodcock, Lab 611 A Edgar, Ind 529
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 20, 2020 19:43:40 GMT
1958
CENTRAL *Bessie Major, Lab 594 TA Worsfold, Ind 587
EAST Mary L Fox, Lab 986 W Penton, Ind 775
NORTH WEST *T Morgan, Lab 822 A Bingley, Ind 601
SOUTH *S Robinson, Ind 651 SF Gascoyne, Lab 550
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 24, 2020 15:17:12 GMT
1957
Central - 2 seats - 1 Ind gain from Lab D. Cameron Ind 603 *Allan Booth Lab 302 H. Wright Lab 301 East - Ind gain from Lab W. Marsh Ind 882 *Mrs. Mary Lily Fox Lab 869 North West Mrs. J. Brabbs Lab 781 A. Cooke Ind 709 South *Joseph Harper Lab 583 W. Fenton Ind 564
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 27, 2020 16:24:31 GMT
1956
Ackton & Snydale *Harold Darbyshire Lab Unop North *John Parker Lab Unop Purston - Ind Lab gain from Lab A. Davis Ind Lab 1576 *Willie Bingley Lab 544 South *Henry Woodcock Lab Unop
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 27, 2020 16:26:57 GMT
1955
All unopposed returns.
ACKTON AND SNYDALE *T Morgan, Lab
NORTH *Bessie Major, Lab
PURSTON *E Rowley, Lab
SOUTH *W Griffiths, Lab
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 30, 2020 11:22:35 GMT
1954
All unopposed returns:
ACKTON AND SNYDALE Jack Fearnley, Lab
NORTH *Allen Booth, Lab
PURSTON *Mrs Mary Lily Fox, Lab
SOUTH *Joseph Harper, Lab
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 30, 2020 21:30:41 GMT
1953
All unopposed returns:
ACTON AND SMYDALE *Harold Darbyshire, Lab
NORTH *John Parker, Lab
PURSTON *Willie Bingley, Lab
SOUTH *Henry Woodcock, Lab
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 8, 2020 20:54:08 GMT
1952
All unopposed returns:
ACKTON AND SNYDALE *T Morgan, Lab
NORTH Mrs Bessie Major, Lab
PURSTON *E Rowley, Lab
SOUTH *W Griffiths, Lab
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 10, 2020 22:25:53 GMT
1951
Composition: Lab 12 - 1 Lab gain from Ind
PURSTON Mrs Mary Lily Fox, Lab 806 CB Roberts, Ind 385
SOUTH *J Harper, Lab 321 GE Darnton, Ind 94
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 14, 2020 20:49:45 GMT
1950
All Unopposed returns:
ACTON AND SNYDALE *Harold Darbyshire, Lab
NORTH *John Parker, Lab
PURSTON - Lab gain from Ind Willie Bingley, Lab
SOUTH *Henry Woodcock, Lab
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 15, 2020 20:35:37 GMT
1949
Composition: Lab 10, Ind Lab 2
ACKTON AND SNYDALE *Thomas Morgan, Lab, Unopposed return
NORTH - Lab gain from Ind Lab CJ Williams, Lab 877 *JE Graham, Ind Lab 530
PURSTON - Lab gain from Ind Lab E Rowley, Lab 1080 *William H Roberts, Ind Lab 702
SOUTH *William Griffiths, Lab 473 CB Roberts, Ind Lab 119 H Dobson, Ind 50
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Dec 5, 2020 7:57:51 GMT
1948
Details to be located
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Dec 5, 2020 7:59:12 GMT
1947
ACKTON AND SNYDALE Harold Darbyshire, Lab, Unopposed return
NORTH John Parker, Lab, Unopposed return
PURSTON - Ind Lab gain from Lab Richard Chilton, Ind Lab 894 *Frank Banks, Lab 383
SOUTH *Henry Woodcock, Lab Unopposed return
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Dec 16, 2020 21:22:22 GMT
1946
ACKTON AND SNYDALE *Thomas Morgan, Lab, Unopposed return
NORTH - 2 seats - 1 Ind gain from Lab JE Graham, Ind 889 *Allan Booth, Lab 720 JJ Martin, Lab 606
PURSTON *William H Roberts, Ind Lab 755 CH Jarvis, Lab 357
SOUTH - 3 seats Unopposed returns: *William Griffiths, Lab - elected for 3 years *JB Fennell, Lab - elected for 2 years? *Henry Woodcock, Lab - elected for 1 year
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Dec 29, 2020 13:05:20 GMT
1939
All unopposed returns except for North ward. Harry Hartington was a Yorkshire County cricketer. He replaced the late Peter Darlington, who had been the only Independent member of the council and whose death had caused a casual vacancy.
ACKTON AND SNYDALE *Aaron Evans, Lab
NORTH - 2 seats Harry Edmondson Hartington, Ind 569 *Evan Evans, Lab 437 Allen Booth, Lab 348
PURSTON Edward Rowley, Lab
SOUTH *Benjamin Bradley, Lab
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jan 16, 2021 17:31:06 GMT
1938
All unopposed returns
ACKTON AND SNYDALE: Albert Hollis, Lab - replaced Cllr King who had died in January NORTH: *Peter Darlington, Ind - had 42 years' service and was the only Independent on the council PURSTON: *Frank Banks, Lab SOUTH: John Hobson, Lab
|
|