|
Post by swanarcadian on May 27, 2018 13:01:07 GMT
Heckmondwike
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on May 19, 2020 16:25:58 GMT
1972 HECKMONDWIKE
|
|
arw51
Deputy Editor
Posts: 16,842
|
Post by arw51 on Jun 27, 2020 17:46:36 GMT
Heckmondwike UDC 1971 East A. Blanchard Lab 408 M. Kuhnel Con 358 North J. Greenwood Lab 715 J. Hodgson Con 438 South F. Fisher Con 402 Ms. J. Townend Lab 373 West K. Froment Lab 470 H. Watson Con 371
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 28, 2020 8:03:21 GMT
1970
EAST *F Roberts, Con 366 DL Hall, Lab 200
NORTH - Lab gain from Con H Smith, Lab 511 *Mrs M Bateman, Con 509
SOUTH *T Yuen, Con 321 JW Greenwood, Lab 247
WEST - Lab gain from Con Mrs H Lakey, Lab 387 *D Blundell, Con 360
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 1, 2020 17:50:58 GMT
1969
East - Con gain from Lab Miss A. Kilburn Con 321 F. Craven Lab 222 North D. Jarratt Con 486 H. Smith Lab 340 South (2) *FAM Rhodes Con 239 TH Yuen Con 238 K. Fisher Lab 87 West (2) Mrs. MO Grange Con 432 L. Moorhouse Con 427 RS Lakey Lab 263
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 4, 2020 15:26:47 GMT
1968
East *MR Kuhnel Con 357 H. Smith Lab 177 North - Con gain from Lab R. Wilcox Con 467 *Mrs. M. Secker Lab 302 South - Con gain from Ind F. Fisher Con 394 Mrs. ME Calvert Lab 130 West - Con gain from Ind R. Brook Con 374 R. Lakey Lab 240
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 9, 2020 20:37:20 GMT
1967
EAST (3 seats) *F Roberts, Con 411 *Miss L Kilburn, Con 374 M Kuhnel, Con 329 FJ Taylor, Lab 279
NORTH (3 seats) *Mrs M Bateman, Con 522 *F Craven, Lab 520 *Mrs M Secker, Lab 498 K Fisher, Lab 450 D Jarratt, Con 435 *R Wilcock, Con 430
SOUTH (3 seats) *HA Watson, Con 290 *FAM Rhodes, Con 260 *A Kershaw, Ind 237 DG Hinde, Con 197 R Matthews, Lab 127
WEST (3 seats) *D Blundell, Con 377 *J Schorah, Con 370 *CR Duthie, Ind 332 Mrs B Beaumont, Con 297 RS Lakey, Lab 287 H Smith, Lab 281 Mrs ME Calvert, Lab 273
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 11, 2020 15:39:23 GMT
1966
5 seats
Elected: Mrs M Bateman, Con 1422 F Roberts, Con 1390 H Watson, Con 1133 JE Scorah, Con 1114 *Mrs M Secker, Lab 1077
Unsuccessful: *S Hemingway, Con 1064 Mrs M Calvert, Lab 920 RS Lakey, Lab 914 K Fisher, Lab 907 R Matthews, Lab 842 H Denton, Lib 625 D Kirkby, Lib 426 G Knowles, Lib 301 J Hallsworth, Lib 277
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 20, 2020 22:10:31 GMT
1965
Composition: Con 8, Lab 2, Ind 2
4 seats - 1 Con-Nat Lib gain from Ind
Elected: *Miss Lilian Kilburn Con-Nat Lib 1471 *Charles R Duthie Ind 1288 R. Wilcock Con-Nat Lib 1130 *D. Blundell Con-Nat Lib 1112
Unsuccessful: Mrs ME Calvert Lab 1036 K. Fisher Lab 990 RS Lakey Lab 987 R. Mathews Lab 949 H. Denton Lib 701 D. Kirkby Lib 505
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 9, 2020 11:06:45 GMT
1964
6 seats - 1 ULC gain from Lab and 1 ULC gain from Ind
ULC: United Liberals and Conservatives
Elected: *F. Craven Lab 1261 *R. Smithson ULC 1252 *F. Rhodes ULC 1207 *A. Kershaw Ind 1168 S. Hemingway ULC 1001 D. Blundell ULC 943
Unsuccessful: Mrs. ME Calvert Lab 938 H. Denton Lib 923 R. Lakey Lab 909
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 16, 2020 21:01:20 GMT
1963
Composition: Con 5, Ind 4, Lab 3
4 seats - Con gain and Lab gain
Elected: Mrs. M. Specker Lab 1230 *C. Thackray Ind 1103 Mrs. M. Bateman ULC 1084 F. Hardiman ULC 825
Unsuccessful: *GW Barnes Ind 801 H. Denton Lib 561 LP Stone Ind 556 *G. Hewett Ind 527 D. Kirkby Lib 470
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 19, 2020 7:47:15 GMT
1962
4 seats - 1 Lab gain from Ind
Elected: *Charles R Duthie Ind 1178 *Lawrence William Merrick Ind 1156 JC Robottom Lab 1149 Miss Lilian Kilburn ULC 1102 United Liberals and Conservatives Unsuccessful: *W. Downes Ind 1013 Mrs. M. Secker Lab 937 DJ Kirby Lib 862 H. Denton Lib 777
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 23, 2020 7:49:52 GMT
1961
4 seats - 1 ULC gain from Lab
Elected: *A. Kershaw Ind 1365 PAM Rhodes ULC 1319 RN Smithson ULC 1284 *F. Craven Lab 1236
Unsuccessful: *JC Robottom Lab 1176 D. Blundell ULC 1111 A. Healey Lab 993 Mrs. M. Secker Lab 954
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 23, 2020 12:47:37 GMT
1960
Composition: Ind 8, ULC 2, Lab 2
4 seats
Elected: *WO Cole Ind 1548 *C. Thackray Ind 1473 Mrs. M. Bateman ULC 1463 *GW Barnes Ind 1334
Unsuccessful: W. Thornton Lab 807 Mrs. M. Secker Lab 709
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 17, 2020 13:28:12 GMT
1959
Number of seats to be located. No changes.
*Charles R Duthie, Ind 1808 *Miss Lilian Kilburn, ULC 1734 *Lawrence William Merrick, Ind 1616 *W Downes, Ind 1566 W Thornton, Lab 1241 S Wain, Lab 1195 GA Healey, Lab 1127 JW Crossley, Lab 1024
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 20, 2020 19:55:12 GMT
1958
4 seats - 2 Lab gains from ULC
Elected: *MR Hartley, ULC 1350 P Craven, Lab 1344 JC Robottom, Lab 1296 *A Kershaw, Ind 1291
Unsuccessful: *EM Pollard, ULC 1274 W Dove, ULC 1247 H Whiteoak, Lab 1232 S Wain, Lab 1151
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 24, 2020 14:18:29 GMT
1957
4 seats
Elected: Rev WO Cole, Ind 1599 *C Thackray, Ind 1497 *GW Barnes, Ind 1382 *Mrs M Bateman, ULC 1325
Unsuccessful: F Craven, Lab 1273 H Whiteoak, Lab 1091 S Wain, Lab 961 Mrs M Parkinson, Lab 786
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 24, 2020 16:22:06 GMT
1956
4 seats
Elected: *Charles R Duthie, Ind 1217 *Lawrence William Merrick, Ind 1132 *Wilfred Downes, Ind 1129 *Miss Lilian Kilburn, ULC 1101
Unsuccessful: Frank Craven, Lab 972 William Brook, Lab 862
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 26, 2020 11:07:28 GMT
1955
6 seats
Elected: *Jack V Thornton, Con 1387 *George Smith, Con 1353 *A Kershaw, Ind 1316 EM Pollard, Con 1300 *GW Barnes, Ind 1257 W Downes, Ind 1171
Unsuccessful: J Riley, Lab 653 S Howram, Lab 531
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 28, 2020 21:04:58 GMT
1954
Composition: Ind 7, Con 5
4 seats - 2 Con gains from Ind
Elected: C Thackray, Ind 1524? CA Smith, Con 1212 GR Hewett, Ind 1200 Mrs M Bateman, Con 1115
Unsuccessful: W Downes, Ind 953 J Riley, Lab 857 NG Spurrell, Lab 728?
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 30, 2020 21:59:32 GMT
1953
Composition: Ind 9, Con 3
5 seats - 2 Con gains from Ind
Elected: *Charles R Duthie, Ind 1594 Lawrence William Merrick, Ind 1520 Miss Lillian Kilburn, Con 1388 *J Sykes, Ind 1351 George Smith, Con 1341
Unsuccessful: Mrs Jane Heslop, Lab 1070 Norman Thornton, Lab 1055 Joseph W Crossley, Lab 969 Jack Riley, Lab 968
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 1, 2020 15:29:13 GMT
1952
Composition: Ind 11, Con 1
This was the first time the Conservatives fielded a candidate in this district, and he topped the poll. He was 29 year old Jack Thornton.
4 seats - 1 Con gain from Ind
Elected: Jack V Thornton, Con 1682 *GW Barnes, Ind 1594 *A Kershaw, Ind 1519 *Horace Ball, Ind 1518
Unsuccessful: Mrs J Heslop, Lab 1394 JW Crossley, Lab 1357 N Thornton, Lab 1304 J Riley, Lab 1264
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 12, 2020 20:18:40 GMT
1951
4 seats
Unopposed returns: GR Hewitt, Ind *JN Redshaw, Ind CA Smith, Ind *C Thackwray, Ind
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 14, 2020 11:45:44 GMT
1950
Composition: Ind 12
4 seats
Elected: *F Hughes, Ind 1468 *J Sykes, Ind 1383 *S Taylor, Ind 1036 Charles R Duthie, Ind 1026 Unsuccessful: CA Smith, Ind 905 JW Crossley, Lab 592 N Thornton, Lab 512 TB Doran, Lab 505
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 21, 2020 14:13:17 GMT
1949
5 seats
Unopposed returns: *Horace Ball GW Barnes A Kershaw *Fred Kilburn *S Taylor
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Dec 5, 2020 8:01:08 GMT
1948
Details to be located
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Dec 5, 2020 8:03:35 GMT
1947
4 seats
Elected: *Fred Townsend, Ind 1821 *F Hughes, Ind 1625 A Taylor, Ind 1488 J Sykes, Ind 1463 Unsuccessful: *Charles Frederick Raynes, Ind 1422 JW Crossley, Lab 929
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Dec 17, 2020 18:55:08 GMT
1946
6 seats
Elected: *Percy Fletcher, Ind 1878 *Fred Kilburn, Ind 1516 *Ben Godfrey Crowther, Ind 1472 Horace Ball, Ind 1228 Reginald Illingworth, Ind 1123 Albert Coulton, Lab 1085 Unsuccessful: Joseph Sykes, Ind 1077 Taylor Earnshaw, Lab 1047 JN Redshaw, Ind 1032 Norman Allatt, Ind 981 AH Nightingale, Lab 810 TA Lupton, Lab 773 JW Crossley, Lab 677 Robert Swift, Lab 667 Alfred Walker 520
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Dec 29, 2020 16:40:20 GMT
1939
5 seats
Elected: *Dr HS Houldsworth 1798 Walter Dickinson 1626 *C Thackwray 1404 Fred Hughes 1363 *H Oddy 1173 Unsuccessful: Percy Hanson 1149 Fred Kershaw 918 Leonard Ives 883
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jan 16, 2021 18:20:58 GMT
1938
5 seats
Elected: *Fred Townsend, schoolmaster 1335 Charles Frederick Raynes, watchmaker and jeweller 1332 *John James Lockwood, wool merchant's manager 1325 Percy Walker, wool waste merchant 1194 *Cyril Thackwray, schoolmaster 1132 Unsuccessful: Percy Hanson, postmaster 830 *Fred Kershaw, department manager 800 Leonard Ives, motor driver 520 Herbert Kitchingman, foreman 443 James William Temperton, labourer 135 (Robert Frederick Richardson, dyer's labourer, withdrew)
Townsend and Raynes stood as Independents in 1947
|
|