|
Post by swanarcadian on May 28, 2018 10:35:23 GMT
Named as Knaresborough and Tentergate UDC until 1895.
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on May 24, 2020 11:12:18 GMT
1972
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 27, 2020 12:57:44 GMT
1971
7 seats
Elected: Mr G Clough, Ind *Miss VS Craven, Lib JK Harding, Con WR MacIntyre, Con Mrs PA Murray, Ind HJ Peace, Con DA Symonds, Con
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 3, 2020 16:18:07 GMT
1970 not yet found. Possibly no contests.
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 3, 2020 16:21:08 GMT
1969
Composition: Ind 8, Con 6, Lib 1
5 seats
Elected: *NJC McCluskey Con 1523 *N. Farmer Con 1407 Mrs. TM Hilman Con 1168 *William Emmett Ind 1164 *AJ Dyer Ind 1072
Unsuccessful: LH Burgess Ind 912
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 4, 2020 16:16:02 GMT
1968
Composition: Ind 8, Con 6, Lib 1
5 seats - 1 Lib gain from Ind
Elected: G. Clough Ind 1299 WR MacIntyre Con 1067 JK Harding Con 1034 Miss VS Craven Lib 1012 *CC Brice Ind 991
Unsuccessful: *J. Matthews Ind 765 *JT Robson Ind 701 M. Rafferty Ind 388
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 5, 2020 12:44:07 GMT
1967
5 seats
Elected: PW Hewitson, Con 1196 *GA Holch, Ind 1076 KW Gregson, Ind 1007 *P Broadbelt, Ind 889 PJ Hopkinson, Ind 843
Unsuccessful: DE Ronchetti, Ind 768 MJ Rafferty, Ind 627
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 11, 2020 16:27:02 GMT
1966
Composition: Ind 9, Con 6
7 seats - 3 Con gains from Ind
Elected: *William Emmett Ind 1211 NJC McLuskey Con 1189 W. Farmer Con 1108 JA Smith Con 1095 *AJ Dyer Ind 880 *JT Robson Ind 850 - elected for 2 years *DE Ronchetti Ind 846 - elected for 1 year
Unsuccessful: NA Mummery Ind 793 *M. Rafferty Ind 763
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 22, 2020 17:26:32 GMT
1965
6 seats. 2 Con gains.
Elected: *J Matthews, Ind 1236 WMK Paul, Con 1130 *CC Brice, Ind 1123 D Wingrove, Con 1061 *MM Johnstone, Ind 879 *M Rafferty, Ind 648
Unsuccessful: L Scatchard, Ind 555 GS Hare, Ind 445 TH Smith, Ind 309
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 11, 2020 17:47:52 GMT
1964
6 seats - 1 Con gain from Ind
Elected: Mrs CEN Edwards Con 1279 *GA Holch Ind 1211 PJ Hopkinson Ind 1114 *P. Broadbelt Ind 1058 OMD Emmett Ind 983 *MM Johnstone Ind 741
Unsuccessful: *HP Rolph Ind 522
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 17, 2020 19:42:00 GMT
1963
Composition: Ind 15
5 seats
Elected: *William Emmett 1049 *AJ Dyer 919 D Fonchetti 815 JT Robson 760 *T Almond 752
Unsuccessful: Mrs EM Stone 678
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 22, 2020 8:30:04 GMT
1962
6 seats
Elected: WHB Ellis, Ind 1235 CC Brice, Ind 1037 *M Rafferty, Ind 1008 Mrs DL Scurrah, Ind 899 J Matthews, Ind 880 P Broadbelt, Ind 831
Unsuccessful: JMA Fraser, Ind 821 *H Hill, Ind 821 Mrs EM Stone, Ind 642 G Wood, Ind 597 *K Broadbelt, Ind 580 G Scaife, Ind 535 PT Bradley-Smith, Ind 532 JT Robson, Ind 529
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 24, 2020 18:32:15 GMT
1961 to be located
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 24, 2020 18:34:29 GMT
1960
Knaresborough - 6 seats
Elected: AJ Dyer Ind 1107 *William Emmett Ind 1048 C. Brooke Ind 1014 T. Almond Ind 934 *Edward Harry Deane Ind 905 *H. Hill Ind 852
Unsuccessful: MM Johnstone Ind 841 W. Robertson Ind 738 JP Scott Ind 668 *H. Corps Ind 647
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 22, 2020 19:42:56 GMT
1959
Details to be located
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 22, 2020 19:48:45 GMT
1958
Composition: Ind 14, Lab 2
5 seats
Elected: RW Fountain, Ind 1323 *GA Holsch, Ind 1302 G Hughes, Ind 1195 *R Preston, Ind 1091 *P Broadbelt, Lab 1061
Unsuccessful: *E Jackson, Ind 1029
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 24, 2020 13:35:06 GMT
1957
5 seats
Elected: *William Emmett, Ind 1043 *Alexander William Haddon, Ind 862 *Edward Harry Deane, Ind 857 *H Corps, Ind 792 H Hill, Ind 758
Unsuccessful: *G Hughes, Ind 718 HP Rolph, Lab 327 JR Andrews, Lab 318 RT Moor, Lab 285
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 24, 2020 17:10:58 GMT
1956
Composition: Ind 14, Lab 1
5 seats - 2 Ind gains from Lab
Elected: *Charles Cooper, Ind 1288 H Wharton, Ind 1246 *Bernard Cautley Wilkinson, Ind 1242 PR Nickols, Ind 1040 T Gartside, Ind 885
Unsuccessful: *Horace Hill, Ind 853 *Arthur James Dyer, Lab 712 HP Rolph, Lab 447 B Cosgrove, Lab 438 JR Andrews, Lab 436 RT Moor, Lab 384
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 26, 2020 16:20:16 GMT
1955
5 seats - 1 Lab gain from Ind
Elected: R Preston, Ind 1311 *GA Holch, Ind 1209 *E Jackson, Ind 1207 *RR Allan, Ind 973 *P Broadbent, Lab 963
Unsuccessful: A Keighley, Lab 586
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 29, 2020 13:42:23 GMT
1954
Composition: Ind 13, Lab 2
6 seats - 1 Lab gain from Ind
Elected: *William Emmett, Ind 1311 Edward Harry Deane, Ind 1126 Alexander William Haddon, Ind 1125 *George Hughes, Ind 1027 *Harry Corps, Ind 1019 Arthur Ronald Broadbelt, Lab 889
Unsuccessful: Archie Keighley, Lab 741
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 31, 2020 19:59:08 GMT
1953
Composition: Ind 14, Lab 1
6 seats - 1 Lab gain
Elected: *Bernard Cautley Wilkinson, Ind 1153 *Charles Cooper, Ind 1139 Frederick Charles Eden, Ind 1070 Horace Hill, Ind 909 Arthur James Dyer, Lab 876 - 22 year old school teacher, believed to be first candidate nominated by a political party for this district Eric Stubley, Ind 705
Unsuccessful: Arthur Ronald Broadbelt, Ind 703
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 7, 2020 13:14:53 GMT
1952
5 seats
Elected: *E Jackson 1601 *GA Holch 1562 RR Allan 1311 *P Broadbelt 1304 JO Love 960
Unsuccessful: *PW Kirk 769 F Bramley 619
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 19, 2020 18:37:15 GMT
1950 and 1951
Details to be located
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 19, 2020 18:39:53 GMT
1949
5 seats
Elected: *E Jackson 1714 WE Richardson 1656 *GA Holch 1630 *P Broadbelt 1011 PW Kirk 806 Unsuccessful: JS Laycock 689 *Mrs GA Kirkley 656
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Dec 5, 2020 18:34:47 GMT
1948
Details to be located
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Dec 5, 2020 18:41:00 GMT
1947
6 seats
Elected: WH Bell 1605 Bertram Ackroyd 1487 - son of Sir Frederic Ackroyd *Mrs R Lishman 1404 *J Coles 1356 C Cooper 1335 JA Henry 804 Unsuccessful: A Hudson 584 S Horner 549 AE Stone 351
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Dec 28, 2020 13:21:20 GMT
1946
11 seats
Nominations only: BP Abbott *P Broadbelt J Coles *H Corpse *WH Dawes WE Day Mrs MH Dobson HC Duncalf *GA Holch *E Jackson *Mrs GA Kirkley Mrs R Lishman W Noble
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jan 1, 2021 20:01:20 GMT
1939
6 seats 1 seat was for two years, lot was to be drawn for the 6th place.
Unopposed returns: *Lady Evelyn Collins *William Henry Dunkley *Henry Eddy Herbert George Harris John Lingard John Edward Reed
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jan 16, 2021 20:34:03 GMT
1938
5 seats
Elected: *Edwin Kitching, builder and timber merchant 984 Gilbert Archey Eddy, boot and shoe retailer 844 Ernest Beaumont, retired grocer 642 *Joseph Morley, decorator 636 Mrs Julia Taylor, housewife 609 Unsuccessful: *Thomas Henry Coy, engineer 589 Charles Henry Pawson 449 John Lingard, builder and estate agent 404
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Apr 27, 2021 20:06:01 GMT
1937
3 of those elected were from the Ratepayers' Association, who fielded 5 candidates.
6 seats Elected: Charles Hubert Blenkhorn 671 Harold Reginald Duncombe Harris 615 *Robert Holmes 539 Frederick Charles Eden 498 Rev Ernest Herbert Holland 497 Thomas Henry Coy 461 Unsuccessful: Reginald Harper 438 Frederick Broadbelt 377 Luther Lobley 375 *John Edward Reed 373 *Frederick George Arrowsmith 353 John Nicholson 139
|
|