|
Post by swanarcadian on May 28, 2018 10:50:59 GMT
Penistone
Elections held every 3 years.
|
|
arw51
Deputy Editor
Posts: 16,842
|
Post by arw51 on Jul 19, 2020 13:48:33 GMT
Penistone UDC 1970
Full Council Election Hoylandswaine (3) J. Atkinson Ind Unop A. Fielding Ind Unop Ms. M. Palmer Con Unop Penistone (7) 41.77% W. Gledhill Ind 1110 W. Murphy Lab 806 R. Smythe Lab 729 F. Ashton Lab 632 G. Punt Lib 520 Ms. C. Kellett Con 507 J. Delafaille Lib 417 W. Miska Con 389 S. Wood Lib 353 Thurlestone (5) E. Crossland Ind Unop A. Dixon Ind Unop T. Hinchliffe Con Unop C. Marsden Con Unop C. Edwards Ind Unop
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 23, 2020 7:57:58 GMT
1967
Hoylandswaine - 3 seats
Elected: J. Atkinson Ind 205 Ms. E. Palmer Con 168 A. Rowley Con 171
Unsuccessful: A. Fielding Ind 155 Ms. P. Wordsworth Con 137 J. Ismay Ind 115 R. Richards IndCon 91 M. Broadfield Ind 40 H. Cooper IndCon 27 Penistone - 7 seats
Elected: W. Gedhill Ind 1515 A. Mears Ind 834 C. Punt Lib 784 J. Delafaille Lib 722 Ms. C. Kellett Con 682 W. Murphy Lab 662 R. Smythe Lab 658
Unsuccessful: J. Fitzhenry Lab 644 C. Varley Lab 608 D. Ferguson Lab 541 D. Butcher IndLab 258 R. Dalton Ind 237 Thurlestone - 5 seats
Elected: C. Edwards Ind 330 G. Crossland Ind 352 W. Longden Lib 356 C. Mardsen Lib 295
Unsuccessful: T. Hinchliff Con 340 S. Palfreyman Lab 187 G. Wears Lab 142
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 23, 2020 8:00:16 GMT
1964
Hoylandswaine - 3 seats
Elected: A. Fielding Lab 207 A. Wilson Ind 200 J. Atkinson Ind 194
Unsuccessful: E. Green Ind 140 Penistone - 7 seats
Elected: A. Mears Ind 872 J. Fitzhenry Lab 760 W. Murphy Lab 742 C. Varley Lab 729 R. Smythe Lab 668 D. Ferguson Lab 522 H. Howson Ind 432
Unsuccessful: D. Hyde Lab 413 Thurlestone - 5 seats
Elected: H. Bramah Ind 506 R. Goldthorpe Ind 339 S. Crossland Ind 360 T. Green Lab 316 E. Waring Lab 281
Unsuccessful: S. Palfreyman Lab 255 G. Wears Lab 224
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 23, 2020 8:06:46 GMT
1961
Hoylandswaine - 3 seats - 1 Con gain from Ind
Elected: Mrs. EMK Green Ind 163 JR Atkinson Ind 148 TH Helliwell Con 135
Unsuccessful: *A. Wilson Ind 130 *A. Fielding Ind 126 J. Whitehouse Con 115 Penistone - 7 seats - 1 Lab gain from Ind
Elected: *W. Gledhill Ind 1009 *W. Murphy Lab 806 *J. Fitzhenry Lab 758 C. Varley Lab 662 *A. Mears Ind 648 *DS Middleton Lab 520 D. Ferguson Lab 490
Unsuccessful: B. Shaw Lab 481 J. Whitehead Con 467 WT Apps Con 439 Thurlestone - 5 seats - 1 Con gain from Lab
Elected: *GR Tinker Ind 478 C. Watts Con 399 *DW Myers Ind 395 *E. Waring Lab 302
Unsuccessful: *S. Palfreyman Lab 242 JL Roberts Ind 193
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 7, 2020 14:04:38 GMT
1958
Penistone - 7 seats
Elected: W. Gledhill Ind 1050 W. Murphy Lab 715 A. Mears Ind 713 F. Palmer Lab 664 S. Johnson Ind 562 J. Fitzhenry Lab 518 S. Middleton Lab 467
Unsuccessful: A. White Ind 456 D. Molyneux Lab 427 W. Pace Ind 295 Thurlestone - 3 seats
Elected: G. Tinker Ind 460 D. Myers Ind 416 E. Waring Lab 327
Unsuccessful: G. Edwards Ind 232 S. Palfreyman Lab 184 D. Hutchings Lab 171
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 7, 2020 18:12:29 GMT
1955
Details to be located
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 7, 2020 18:23:44 GMT
1952
Composition: Ind 13, Lab 2
HOYLANDSWAINE - 3 seats R. Hartley Ind Unop G. Senier Ind Unop F. Taylor Ind Unop
PENISTONE ward - 7 seats Elected: *S Palmer, Lab 1066 *W Gledhill, Ind 1034 *Mrs C Hoyland, Ind 918 SJ Johnson, Ind 803 G Fowler, Lab 646 *J Lees, Ind 641 *F Swift, Ind 640 Unsuccessful: *JA Crossland, Lab 629 H Gibson, Ind 592 *H Scorah, Ind 483 A Wilson, Lab 459 HG Higginson, Lab 440 AV Boothroyd, Lab 425 JF Richardson, Lab 342 F Kilner, Ind with TU support 290 D Middleton, Ind with TU support 246
THURLESTONE - 5 seats J. Bradley Ind Unop F. Durrans Ind Unop G. Tinker Ind Unop B. Moore Ind Unop B. Goldthorpe Ind Unop
|
|
arw51
Deputy Editor
Posts: 16,842
|
Post by arw51 on Jan 9, 2021 20:51:10 GMT
Penistone UDC 1949
Full Council Election Hoylandswaine (3) R. Foster Ind 293 P. Hinchliff Ind 222 G. Senior Ind 184 A. Wilson Lab 99 G. Chappell Ind 82 Penistone (7) Ms. K. Hoyland Ind 985 S. Palmer Lab 790 J. Lees Ind 692 G. Swift Ind 673 H. Schorah Ind 627 J. Crossland Lab 580 W. Gledhill Ind 580 C. Carter Ind 549 C. Gillis Lab 505 R. Mashedar Lab 498 R. Shaw Lab 481 Thurlestone (5) A. Marsden Ind 671 J. Durrans Ind 604 P. Durrans Ind 568 J. Tinker Ind 554 G. Bradley Ind 362 F. Lees Lab 246 W. Briggs Ind 200
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Mar 12, 2021 21:26:18 GMT
1938
New boundaries - amalgamation of Penistone UDC, Thurlston UDC and Hoyland Swaine UDC.
15 members
HOYLAND SWAINE - 3 seats Elected: *Thomas Henry Hinchliffe, corn miller 133 *Charles Burley Jackson, road roller proprietor 111 Ernest William Thickett, farmer 73 Unsuccessful: *Joseph Senior, labourer 71 *George Chappell, butcher 53 William Abel Marsh, colliery director 38
PENISTONE - 7 seats Elected: *Charles James Gillis, publican 527 Charles Harold Hinchliffe, corn miller 522 Hammerton Scorah, builders' merchant 481 *James Lees, newspaper employee 479 *George William Wood, master butcher 375 *George Hamlet Willis, managing director vinegar brewery 374 Richard Gladstone Masheder, proprietor 366 Unsuccessful: George Henry Mellor, builder 304 *Oswald Wood, retired butcher 302 *Ernest Edward Cooper, fish merchant 267 Arthur Jackson, railway signalman 236 William Ernest Morris, haulage contractor and general dealer 230
THURLSTONE - 5 seats Elected: *George Hoyland, steel umbrella frame manufacturer 311 *William Turner, quarry owner 294 Alfred Booth, clerk 272 *Herbert Hinchliffe, colliery proprietor 268 *Richard Atkinson, farmer 241 Unsuccessful: *Wilfred Briggs, lengthman 180 *Arnold Goldthorpe, corn miller 175 *James William Bradley, railway signalman 138
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Apr 28, 2021 21:26:24 GMT
1937
12 seats
Elected: *Charles James Gillis 534 Edmund Wood 491 *Edward Barrington Carleton 456 *Albert Edward Greenwood 435 George Hamlet Willis 409 George William Wood 405 Rowland Hill Julian 392 *Ernest Edward Cooper 377 James Lees 355 James Wilby 354 *Oswald Wood 347 *Frank Taylor 320 Unsuccessful: *Arthur Jackson 273 *Richard Gladstone Masheder 259 William Ernest Morris 231 *Mary Foster Hemming 199 Henry Callaghan 195 Thomas Henry Green 182 Thomas Millington 148
|
|