|
Post by swanarcadian on May 28, 2018 11:02:47 GMT
Silsden
Elected whole council every 3 years.
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 30, 2020 19:57:43 GMT
All outs elected every three years.
1970
INNER (10 seats) Elected: *T. Hayes 741 *AB Green 709 *A. Townson 688 *WF Cathey 686 *H. Kellett 662 *JJ Barker 603 BH Brockbank 585 *Ms. C. Herbert 544 B Stanislau Mole 480 Ms. D. Robinson 465
Unsuccessful: Ms. N. Barker 435 FF Hoare 292 OUTER (2 seats) B. Emmott Unop E. Robinson Unop
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 23, 2020 10:36:23 GMT
1967
Inner Ward (10)
Elected: Ms. N. Fortune 731 A. Green 658 W. Cathey 556 J. Barker 555 A. Townson 545 T. Hayes 540 H. Kellett 522 Ms. C. Herbert 500 B. Mole 490 J. Marsh 456
Unsuccessful: B. Brockbank 455 J. Craven 385 J. Meegan 258 Outer Ward (2) Ms. M. Desort Unop B. Emmott Unop
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 23, 2020 10:37:39 GMT
1964
Inner Ward (10)
Elected: Ms. N. Fortune 949 A. Townson 886 A. Green 846 Ms. C. Herbert 753 W. Cathey 719 J. Marsh 666 J. Barker 658 H. Kellett 614 B. Mole 571 B. Brockbank 526
Unsucessful: T. Webster 474 D. Tempest 455 Outer Ward (2) Ms. M. Desort Unop B. Emmott Unop
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 23, 2020 10:46:02 GMT
1961
INNER - 10 seats
Elected: *Mrs N Fortune, Ind 1122 *H Fortune, Ind 1062 *AB Green, Ind 984 *Miss C Herbert, Ind 877 *WF Cathey, Ind 853 *JJ Barker, Ind 815 *JE Marsh, Ind 809 *H Kellett, Ind 730 *BH Brockbank, Lab 669 *DJ Tempest, Ind 649
Unsuccessful: D Knowles, Ind 441 T Webster, Ind 375 JR Bell, Ind 299 GW Howson, Lab 279 Mrs J Happs, Lab 204 JE Whitlock, Ind 159
OUTER - 2 seats S Emmott, Ind 86 *P Fletcher, Ind 57 Miss GAJ Burbury 12
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 26, 2020 17:33:04 GMT
1958
Details to be located
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 26, 2020 17:39:42 GMT
1955
INNER - 10 seats
Elected: *Horace Fortune 1082 *Mrs Nellie Fortune 1026 *A Watson 1013 E Denton 1028 *AB Green 984 *F Dixon 876 JJ Barker 778 H Harpin 677 JE Marsh 668 J Dunn 651
Unsuccessful: Mrs CC Cowling 631 *DJ Tempest 558 *BH Brockbank 506 T Webster 480 A Dewhirst 420 F Meehan 357 J Wade 331 *E Bancroft 236
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 8, 2020 14:48:09 GMT
1952
INNER - 10 seats
All unopposed returns: Edward Bancroft, painter Brian Hartley Brockbank, marker-off *Fred Dixon, warp dresser Jack Dunn, production manager *Horace Fortune, company secretary Mrs Nellie Fortune, wife of Horace Philip Gledhill, retired bank manager *Alfred Bernard Green, textile designer Douglas Tempest Arthur Watson
OUTER - 2 seats
Both unopposed returns: R Hitchon F Wilkinson
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 15, 2020 9:09:00 GMT
1949
Composition: Ind 6, Lib 4, Lab 2 NOC gain from Ind
INNER - 10 seats - 3 Lib gains from Ind and 1 Lib gain from Lab Elected: *N Wilson, Lib 1078 *Horace Fortune, Ind 1036 Arthur Watson, Lib 911 F Green, Lib 885 Fred Dixon, Lab 823 Alfred Bernard Green, Lib 804 C Hardcastle, Ind 724 A Pollard, Ind 719 H Robinson, Ind 643 JG Lamb, Lab 611 Unsuccessful: J Dunn, Lib 577 DH Brockbank, Lab 570 SHP Joseph, Ind 556 A Howarth, Lab 535 H Fryer, Lab 485 L Berry, Ind 166
OUTER - 2 seats Unopposed returns: *R Hitchon, Ind *R Wade, Ind
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Dec 23, 2020 15:07:14 GMT
1946
INNER - 10 seats Elected: *Henry Wellock, Co-op 1156 F Cockroft, Ind 1027 *Horace Fortune, Ind 1005 *Fergus Green, Lib 903 *George William Smith, Lab 762 SHP Joseph, Ind 749 H Clarkson, Lab 729 E Newton, Lib 729 AB Green, Lib 703 F Dixon, Lab 657 Unsuccessful: *John Joel Barker, Ind 513 A Howarth, Lab 490 H Ely, Lab 467 *Alexander Macdonald, Ind 414 T Bancroft, Ind 295 Amy Scaife, Ind 236
OUTER - 2 seats Unopposed returns: *William Barker *R Wade
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Apr 27, 2021 17:42:21 GMT
1937
INNER - 10 seats Elected: William Basnett, retired tradesman 881 *CT Fletcher, cloth manufacturer 872 *Fred Watson, hot water engineer 765 Horace Fortune, cashier 712 *Fergus Green, clog-iron maker 645 - stood as a Liberal in 1946 Sam Atkinson, clerk 582 *Henry Wellock, woodturner 563 - stood for Co-op in 1946 George William Smith, retired postman 548 - stood for Labour in 1946 *Alexander MacDonald, draper and outfitter 500 John Joel Barker, dyer's assistant manager 493 Unsuccessful: Karl Tillotson, leather merchant 439 *William Henry Harrison, grocery department manager 361 Henry Bottomley, warehouseman 311 Arthur Clarkson, draper's assistant 305 Wilfred J Fishwick, dyer's labourer 248 Jack Wilkinson, weaving overlooker 220 *Maurice G Spencer, builder 143
OUTER - 2 seats *Henry Wilkinson, farmer 10? *William Barker, farmer 69 Fred Dixon, warp dresser 23
|
|