|
Post by swanarcadian on May 28, 2018 11:11:02 GMT
Stocksbridge
|
|
arw51
Deputy Editor
Posts: 16,842
|
Post by arw51 on Jun 30, 2020 20:07:40 GMT
Stocksbridge UDC 1972
Number of Vacancies = 4 (All Contested)
Details to be located
Stocksbridge UDC 1971 Stocksbridge (4) R. Couldwell Lab 1600 Ms. E. Balfour Ind 1374 J. Dobson Lib 1204 D. Webster Ind 1128 E. Newton Ind 956 Ms. E. Steele Lib 950
|
|
arw51
Deputy Editor
Posts: 16,842
|
Post by arw51 on Jul 20, 2020 19:26:28 GMT
Stocksbridge UDC 1970 Stocksbridge (4) L. Scholey Ind 1672 Ms. V. Grand Lab 1536 A. Needle Ind 1435 C. Watkinson Ind 1378 Ms. E. Marshall Ind 1292
|
|
arw51
Deputy Editor
Posts: 16,842
|
Post by arw51 on Aug 8, 2020 16:30:59 GMT
Stocksbridge UDC 1969 Stocksbridge (5) A. Davies Prog 1552 A. Sweeney Lab 1197 A. Leather Lib 1115 A. Jackson Con 1094 C. Watkinson Ind 1044 D. Skinner Con 1021 R. Couldwell Lab 846
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 9, 2020 9:41:25 GMT
1968
Stocksbridge (4) Ms. M. Balfour Ind 1694 C. Elliott Con 1282 A. Hawley Ind 1232 J. Dobson Lib 883 R. Couldwell Lab 771 C. Reve Lib 751 R. Challis Ind 709
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 9, 2020 9:42:04 GMT
1967
Stocksbridge (4) L. Scholey Ind 1713 A. Needle Ind 1250 Ms. V. Grand Lab 1190 W. Marshall Ind 1171 D. Jones Ind 1046 Ms. M. Hall Ind 988 H. Benfell Lib 728
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 9, 2020 9:43:02 GMT
1966
Stocksbridge (5) A. Davies Ind 1483 A. Sweeney Lab 1476 C.Watkinson Ind 1189 A. Leather Lib 1106 R. Couldwell Lab 961 C. Bradwell Con 688
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 9, 2020 9:46:51 GMT
1965
4 seats - 1 Lib gain
Elected: *A Hawley, Ind 1700 *JC Battye, Ind 1614 *Miss ME Balfour, Ind 1501 CR Revitt, Lib 1345?
Unsuccessful: R Couldwell, Lab 915 L Coates, Lab 592
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 29, 2020 21:07:27 GMT
1964
Details to be located
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 29, 2020 21:07:59 GMT
1963
4 seats
Elected: S. Meggitt Ind 2041 A. Sweeney Lab 2027 A. Davies Ind 1693 A. Jackson Ind 1384
Unsuccessful: R. Challis Ind 1380 R. Couldwell Lab 1282 J. Holling Ind 1022
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 29, 2020 21:09:19 GMT
1962
Details to be located
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 29, 2020 21:09:52 GMT
1961
4 seats
Elected: L. Scholey Ind 2153 H. Clisby Ind 1792 C. Watkinson Ind 1429 A. Needle Ind 1418
Unsuccessful: A. Hawley Ind 1243 G. Wainwright Ind 855 K. Rowlands Lab 733
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 29, 2020 21:10:52 GMT
1960
4 seats
Elected: A. Davies Ind 1902 A. Jackson Ind 1582 J. Holling Ind 1475 A. Sweeney Lab 1456
Unsuccessful: A. Needle Ind 1316 A. Rains Lab 1248
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 29, 2020 21:11:59 GMT
1959
4 seats
Elected: Ms. M. Balfour Ind 1836 D. Mate Ind 1599 *John William Allott Ind 1526 J. Battye Ind 1456
Unsuccessful: *John Parkin Holling Ind 1414 A. Eastwood Ind 1086 Ms. E. Allott Lab 848 J. Cheetham Lab 674 R. Couldwell Lab 406 E. Fisher Ind 345 Ms. M. Walton Prog 230
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 29, 2020 21:13:44 GMT
1958
4 seats
Elected: L. Scholey Ind 2092 P. Schofield Ind 1554 A. Hawley Ind 1230 G. Wainwright Ind 1060
Unsuccessful: T. Hush Lab 1028 J. Cheetham Lab 769
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 29, 2020 21:14:40 GMT
1957
4 seats
Elected: A. Jackson Ind 1550 A. Sweeney Lab 1367 A. Rains Lab 1230 A. Needle Ind 1112
Unsuccessful: G. Wainwright Ind 1081
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 29, 2020 21:15:35 GMT
1956
4 seats - 1 Ind gain from Lab
Elected: J. Battye Ind 1275 *John Parkin Holling Ind 1113 *John William Allott Ind 1075 *Mrs May West Ind 1045
Unsuccessful: *Thomas Hush Lab 1024
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 29, 2020 21:16:09 GMT
1955
Details to be located
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 29, 2020 21:18:02 GMT
1954
Composition: Ind 8, Lab 4
4 seats
Elected: Alfred Thomas Needle, Ind 1572 Albert Edward Jackson, Ind 1510 *Anthony Sweeney, Lab 1443 *Albert Rains, Lab 1415
Unsuccessful: *Percy Schofield, Ind 1389 *James Bernard Hemsley, Ind 1138
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 31, 2020 16:33:54 GMT
1953
Composition: Ind 8, Lab 4
4 seats
Elected: *John Parkin Holling, Ind 1253 *Mrs May West, Ind 1092 *John William Allott, Ind 1086 *Thomas Hush, Lab 1082
Unsuccessful: AT Needle, Ind 1046 Annie G Smith, Lab 802
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 11, 2020 21:18:58 GMT
1952
4 seats
Elected: L. Scholey Ind 2573 *H. Bradbury Ind 2169 *O. Inman Ind 1973 *J. Whitehead Lab 1547 Unsuccessful: *J. Kenworthy Ind 1392 J. Rodgers Lab 888 A. Smith Lab 825 F. Aldous Lab 619
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 11, 2020 21:25:46 GMT
1951
4 seats
Elected: *P Schofield, Ind 1583 *James Bernard Hemsley, Ind 1392 *Anthony Sweeney, Lab 1372 *Albert Rains, Lab 1094 Unsuccessful: Alfred Thomas Needle, Ind 1068 E Allott, Lab 830 V Barlow, Ind 802
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 14, 2020 16:16:46 GMT
1950
Composition: Ind 8, Lab 4
4 seats - 1 Lab gain from Ind
Elected: *John Parkin Holling, Ind 1278 *John William Allott, Ind 1263 *Mrs May West, Ind 1258 Thomas Hush, Lab 896 Unsuccessful: Alfred Thomas Needle, Ind 840 Edwin Allott, Lab 832 Edwin Burkinshaw, Lab 810 Frank Thompson, Lab 624 Victor Barlow, Ind 618
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Dec 2, 2020 20:35:52 GMT
1949
4 seats Elected: H. Bradbury Ind 2203 G. Inman Ind 1767 J. Kenworthy Ind 1763 J. Whitehead Lab 1676 Unsuccessful: T. Hush Lab 1023 E. Allott Lab 915 J. Lindley Ind 829 H. Maxfield Ind 543
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Dec 2, 2020 20:40:18 GMT
1948
Nominations only. Elected members deduced by the same candidates running for re-election in 1951.
4 seats *James Bernard Hemsley Alfred Thomas Needle - elected Albert Rains, Lab - elected P Schofield - elected *HS Slater *Anthony Sweeney, Lab - elected W Wragg
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Dec 5, 2020 13:15:15 GMT
1947
4 seats
Elected: John Parkin Holling, Ind 1251 Mrs May West, Ind 1061 E Wragg, Ind 981 John William Allott, Ind 863 Unsuccessful: A Rains, Lab 861 *Percy Schofield, Ind 859 W Wragg, Ind 684 V Froggatt, Lab 661 T Hush, Lab 659 AT Needle, Ind 528 *Edwin Thomas Littler, Ind 471 H Maxfield, Lab 435
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jan 1, 2021 17:01:58 GMT
1946
Details to be located
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jan 1, 2021 17:04:45 GMT
1939
4 seats
Elected: *Hector Whittaker, billet mill foreman 1115 *James Bernard Hemsley, technical assistant 879 *George Charles Knowles, retired 818 *John West, retired agent 672 Unsuccessful: Randolph George Rufus Dyson, ingot checker 524 Albert George Matthews, steel works labourer 434
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jan 13, 2021 21:45:49 GMT
1938
4 seats
Elected: *Edwin Thomas Littler, clerk 1421 - stood as Independent in 1947 *Vincent Challis, secretary manager 913 *Percy Schofield, company director 818 - stood as Independent in 1947 *David Allan Truman, grocer and butcher 753 Unsuccessful: Rev John Garfield Roberts, clergyman 688 Harry Wilkinson Blackburn, publican 642 Randolph George Rufus Dyson, ingot checker 548
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Apr 27, 2021 19:39:13 GMT
1937
4 seats Elected: H Bradbury 982 L Drabble 961 H Eastwood 786 JW Whitehead 735 Unsuccessful: J Haines 681
|
|