|
Truro
Jun 7, 2018 8:24:40 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 7, 2018 8:24:40 GMT
Truro
|
|
|
Truro
Jul 6, 2018 17:24:40 GMT
Post by rightleaning on Jul 6, 2018 17:24:40 GMT
Created in 1894 and comprising of the parishes:-
Cornelly CP *1 Cuby CP Feock CP Gerrans CP Kea CP Kenwyn Rural CP *2 Ladock CP Lamorran CP *3 Land common to Philleigh & Ruan Lanihorne *4 Merther CP *5 Perranzabuloe CP Philleigh CP Probus CP Ruanlanihorne CP St. Agnes CP St. Allen CP St. Erme CP St Anthony in Roseland CP *6 St Clement Rural CP *7 St. Just-in-Roseland CP St. Michael Penkevil CP Tregavethan CP *8 Tregoney CP Veryan CP
*1 - Cornelly CP was abolished in 1934 and merged with Tregoney CP. *2 - Kenwyn Rural CP was abolished in 1934 and was split between Chacewater CP, Truro CP and Kenwyn CP. *3 - Lamorran CP was abolished in 1934 and merged with St Michael Penkevil CP *4 - Land common was split in 1934 between Philleigh & Ruan Lanihorne *5 - Merther CP was abolished in 1934 and merged with St Michael Penkevil CP *6 - St Anthony in Roseland was abolished in 1934 and merged with Gerrans CP *7 - St Clement Rural was abolished in 1934 and split between Truro CP and St Clement CP *8 - Tregavethan CP was abolished in 1934 and was merged with Kenwyn CP
In 1934 additional parishes were added to the RD,
Chacewater CP - created in 1934 from parts of Kenwyn Rural CP and Kea CP Cubert CP - previously in St Columb Major CP Kenwyn CP - previously part of Kenwyn Rural CP St Clement CP - previously part of St Clement Rural CP St Newlyn East CP - previously in St Columb Major CP
The RD was abolished in 1974 and incorporated within Kerrier DC.
|
|
|
Truro
Jul 6, 2018 17:54:26 GMT
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 6, 2018 17:54:26 GMT
I maybe should have made this clear sooner but all the UDCs and RDCs existed between 1894 and 1974 unless otherwise stated in the threads I've created. I'm happy for anyone to point out anything I might have missed.
|
|
arw51
Deputy Editor
Posts: 16,842
|
Truro
May 9, 2024 16:26:29 GMT
Post by arw51 on May 9, 2024 16:26:29 GMT
Truro RDC 1946
Chacewater (2) W.J Phillips Unop S. Oatey Unop
Cuby J. Holman Unop
Cubert Mrs. H.C Asher Unop
Feock (3) N.J Dunstan 413 T.M Michell 306 J. Tallack 304 E.H Benney 295
Gerrans (2) D.G Dalton Unop W. Moyle Unop
Gwennap (2) J.A Moyle Unop R. Jory Unop
Kea - Baldhu (2) J.M Roberts Unop C. Harvey Unop
Kea W.J Gerrans Unop
Kenwyn - Chyvelah J.M Scobie Unop
Kenwyn - Shortlanesend H. Chapman Unop
Ladock (2) S. Waters Unop J. Williams Unop
Mylor (4) W.P Hingston J.T Richards W.G Rcihmond W.E Rollason T. Dobson A.C.L Moore
Newlyn (2) W.C. Martin 360 C.H Hawke 330 J. Smith 218
Perran-ar-Worthal (2) A.C.C Visick 233 W.D.B Stephens 181 W.J Davey 172
Perranporth (3) F.G Cornish Mrs. E.B.L Batchelor T.H Robins W.C Batchellor
Perranzabuloe - Goonhavern S. Clark Unop
Perranzabuloe - Penhallow W.J Trenerry Unop
Philleigh no Nominations
Probus (3) G. Hocking 221 E.H. Eastcott 220 F. Rowse 150 P.O Eddy 139
Ruanlanihorne E.J Spear Unop
St. Agnes (Mithian Ward) J. King Unop
St. Agnes (Mount Hawke Ward) (2) A.J Whale 152 W.J.Davey 147 S.G Gilbert 90
St. Agnes (St. Agnes Ward) (3) W.J Martin 440 W.H Repper 356 A. Butson 316 W.C Dodle 206
St. Allen W.C.V Lawry Unop
St. Clement's (2) J. Delbridge Unop W.E Cuttance Unop
St. Erme T. Hicks Unop
St. Just in Roseland (3) J.J Hancock 291 J.R Michell 259 W.C Michell 233 Ms. E.M.C Carlisle 141
St. Michael Penkevil (2) I.N Hilborne Unop A.G Roberts Unop
Tregony (2) R.G Truscott 220 Mrs. N.L. Stephens 1644 F,M Greet 92
Veryan (2) A.H Julyan 212 R.P Williams 139 Ms. G.A Harris 83
|
|