|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 13, 2018 21:57:42 GMT
Doncaster
Annual elections
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 26, 2020 17:45:32 GMT
1956-1972 details to be located
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 26, 2020 17:57:40 GMT
1955
Composition: Lab 31, Oth 29
CADEBY Constance C Braitwaite, Ind 46 C Wells 23
DENABY J Webster, Ind 74 Robert Ashton, Lab 13
EDLINGTON - 5 seats
Elected: *T Kelley, Lab 1578 *Lily Hatter, Lab 1481 *Violet A Satterthwaite, Lab 1449 *TC Roberts, Lab 1398 *Mary A Meeham, Lab 1336
Unsuccessful: JH Morris, Ind 1034
HIGH MELTON RS Rhodes, Ind 103 GF Richardson, Lab 68 VF Green, Ind 5
MARR *CN Heseldine, Lab 39 WJ Edgington, Ind 27
SPROTBOROUGH - 4 seats - 1 Ind gain from Lab
Elected: *O Melling, Lab 1311 GH Whitehead, Ind 1251 Dorothy Lee, Ind 1245 *A Mason, Lab 1116
Unsuccessful: *JW Myers, Lab 1115 GW Ogden, Ind 1067 J Lawcock, Ind 960
WADWORTH A Smith, Ind 89 G Gilbert, Lab 37 L Quinn, Ind 31
WARMSWORTH - 2 seats *Eileen Frampton, Con 790 *H Goodwin, Lab 617 AH Brecknock, Con 600 OO Evison, Lab 481
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 28, 2020 17:18:04 GMT
1954
AUKLEY - Con gain from Ind WP Beckley, Con 105 *C Gilliat, Ind 91
ASKERN JH Dixon, Lab 1413 P Davey, Ind 141
BARNBY DUN - 3 seats
Elected: *Mrs S Cooper, Ind 867 A Atherton, Lab 860 J Hill, Ind 849 Mrs PB Whetton, Ind 849
Unsuccessful: Mrs PB Whetton, Ind 843 E Wood, Lab 829 C Wright, Lab 776
BAWTRY N Taylor, Ind 423 R Kelley, Lab 167
ROSSINGTON - 6 seats
Elected: Leonard Jones, Lab 2499 *RE Hughes, Lab 2493 *HA Williams, Lab 2477 *Mrs L Davies, Lab 2457 JA Davies, Lab 2429 *Lewis Jones, Lab 2408
Unsuccessful: Rev JM Shaw, Ind 658
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 31, 2020 12:04:26 GMT
1953
Hooton Pagnell, described as a farming hamlet by the Bradford Observer, had its first contested election for this district in 50 years when Labour put up a candidate against Independent incumbent Major A.M. Cheyne. However, Cheyne was re-elected with 76% of the vote.
ADWICK-ON-DEARNE - Ind gain from Lab Mrs RM Lees, Ind 48 *W Vickers, Lab 43
BRODSWORTH - 2 seats *J Yorke, Lab 605 *GA Carby, Lab 541 T Gordon, Ind 319 RS Wilson, Ind 294 W Telford, Comm 86
BURGHWALLIS *CA Pegg, Lab 68 ET Robinson, Ind 55
HOOTON PAGNELL *Major AM Cheyne, Ind 124 NG Walters, Lab 40
NORTON - 2 seats - 1 Lab gain from Ind *N Bowling, Ind 308 A Barfield, Lab 277 DR Prothero, Lab 276 *E Moore, Ind 255 C Scrafton, Ind Lab 249
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 8, 2020 11:44:59 GMT
1952
Composition: Ind and supporters 29, Lab 27
BRAITHWELL - Ind gain from Lab VS Hill, Ind 129 Evelyn Smith, Ind 93 JW Barrett, Lab 82 Aimee Marshall, Ind 51
CADEBY *E Jubb, Ind 46 E Robson, Lab 29
EDLINGTON - 4 seats
Elected: Violet A Satterthwaite, Lab 1143 T Kelly, Lab 1069 *Lily Hatter, Lab 1055 TC Roberts, Lab 787
Unsuccessful: JH Morris, Ind 493 R Mallinson, unofficial Lab 491 S Moffitt, unofficial Lab 478 Harriett Eccles, unofficial Lab 222
HIGH MELTON GW Meanley, Ind 54 FC Brazier, Lab 53 HW Froud, Ind 45 JFG Hutton, Ind 17
MARR - Lab gain from Ind CN Haseldine, Lab 48 SR Harrison, Ind 18
OLD DENABY *AD Gavan, Ind 76 J Webster, Ind 21
SPROTBOROUGH - 4 seats - Lab gain from Ind
Elected: *E Melling, Lab 1125 RS Rhodes, Ratepayers 1040 A Mason, Ind 1032 *JW Miers, Lab 993
Unsuccessful: GW Ogden, Lab 943 *T Gordon, Ind 799 JW Case 791
WADWORTH *H Marriott, Ind 88 G Gilbert, Lab 59
WARMSWORTH - 2 seats - 1 Lab gain from Ind *Eileen Frampton, Con 674 H Goodwin, Lab 568 *JL Huck, Ind 531 CW Pateman, Ind 508
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 12, 2020 21:13:54 GMT
1951
Composition: Ind 29, Lab 23
AWKLEY *CG Gilliatt, Ind 130 CR Ellis, Lab 76
BARNBY DUN - 3 seats - 1 Ind gain from Lab Elected: T Scriven, Ind 926 Mrs S Cooper, Ind 911 *Mrs FB Whetton, Ind 885? Unsuccessful: *A Atherton, Lab 753 C Wright, Lab 752 G Lyon, Lab 682
BAWTRY *N Taylor, Ind 370 HE Hogben, Lab 103
CANTLEY KH Turner, Ind 222 EC Greenslade, Lab 150 K Carter, Lib 74
KIRK BRAMWITH G Brightmore, Ind 92 S Duckitt, Lab 18
MOSS FJ Ledger, Ind 78 W Duckitt, Lab 63
ROSSINGTON - 5 seats Elected: *RE Hughes, Lab 2067 *JC McCague, Lab 2021 HA Williams 2021 *Lewis Jones, Lab 1991? Mrs L Davies, Lab 1961 Unsuccessful: Mrs L Addey, Ind 821
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 14, 2020 16:47:20 GMT
1950
Nominations only
ADWICK-ON-DEARNE *Mrs K Snow, Ind W Vickers, Lab
ASKERN - 4 seats Unopposed returns: *A Grimson, Lab *G Hunter, Lab *M Thompson, Lab *F Wardle, Lab
BARNBY DUN AND KIRK SANDALL Mrs Pattie B Whetton, Ind Charles Wright, Lab
BRODSWORTH - 2 seats Sam Beedon, Lab John Brennan Gerald Cardby *Tom Gordon, Ind *J Yorke, Lab
BURGHWALLIS *F Haigh, Ind Cyril Pegg
CLAYTON-WITH-FRICKLEY *JP Sorby, Ind, Unopposed return
HAMPOLE *OS Howden, Ind, Unopposed return
HICKLETON *JR Wilkinson, Ind, Unopposed return
HIGH MELTON Fred C Brazier, Lab L Jones, Ind
HOOTON PAGNELL *RH Pardoe, Ind, Unopposed return
KIRKBY DUN WITH KIRK SANDALL Mrs PB Whetton, Ind C Wright, Lab
NORTON - 2 seats A Barfield N Bowling E Moore *C Saunders, Lab *C Scrafton, Lab
OWSTON *Thomas S Bradbury, Ind, Unopposed return
SPROTBOROUGH GW Ogden, Lab Robert Rhodes, Ind
WARMSWORTH Harold Ducker John Hook
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 21, 2020 12:39:05 GMT
1949
Composition: Lab 20, Ind 20 1 Ind gain from Lab
WARMSWORTH Ind win
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 28, 2020 12:02:49 GMT
1948
ARMTHORPE - 4 seats Elected: Mrs GN Paling, Lab 1107 HW Guy, Lab 1048 *WA Morris, Lab 1046 *Mrs L Noble, Lab 1020 Unsuccessful: DW Delves, British Legion 492
AUSTERFIELD *W Binks, Ind, Unopposed return
AWKLEY *C Gilliat, Ind, Unopposed return
BARNBY DUN-WITH-KIRK SANDALL - 3 seats - 1 Lab gain from Ind Elected: *F Craven, Lab 681 *A Atherton, Lab 667 J Broome, Lab 539 Unsuccessful: *T Scriven, Ind 475
BAWTRY - Ind gain from Lab N Taylor, Ind 290 *CE Wright, Lab 182
BLAXTON *G Earnshaw, Ind, Unopposed return
CANTLEY *H Wilcox, Ind 303 EC Greenslade, Lab 165
FENWICK *P Hall, Ind, Unopposed return
KIRK BRAMWITH *G Brightmore, Ind, Unopposed return
MOSS *FJT Ledger, Ind, Unopposed return
NORTON C Saunders, Lab, Unopposed return
ROSSINGTON - 5 seats Elected: *RE Hughes, Lab 2260 *JG McCague, Lab 2237 *Lewis Jones, Lab 2226 *TN Stanley, Lab 2224 Mrs M Webster, Lab 2029 Unsuccessful: JR Henstock, Ind 790
THORPE-IN-BALNE *AH Shaw, Ind, Unopposed return
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Dec 5, 2020 13:33:12 GMT
1947
ADWICK-ON-DEARNE F Cook, Unopposed return
ASKERN - 4 seats Unopposed returns: *A Grimson, Lab G Hunter, Lab *M Thompson, Lab *Francis Wardle, Lab
BRODSWORTH J Yorke, Lab 498 W Telford, Comm 135
BURGHWALLIS *F Haigh, Ind, Unopposed return
CLAYTON-WITH-FRICKLEY *JP Sorby, Ind, Unopposed return
HAMPOLE *OS Howden, Ind, Unopposed return
HICKLETON *John Henry Wilkinson, Ind, Unopposed return
HOOTON PAGNELL RH Pardoe, Ind, Unopposed return
NORTON - Lab gain from Ind C Scrafton, Lab 255 *Herbert Ephraim Sanderson, Ind 190
OWSTON *Thomas S Bradbury, Ind 79 JW Brennan, Lab 3
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Dec 29, 2020 12:20:45 GMT
1946
Details to be located
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Dec 29, 2020 12:34:59 GMT
1939
ARMTHORPE Unopposed returns: *Dr B Hart *Mrs GN Paling *Mrs L Noble *William Arthur Morris
AUSTERFIELD *JE Morris, Unopposed return
AWKLEY C Gilliatt 80 C Phillips 39 *JH Elliss 8
BARNBY-SANDALL Unopposed returns: *TJ Scriven *A Atherton *F Craven
BAWTRY CE Wright 175 *S Barton 160
BLAXTON *O Blakey, Unopposed return
CANTLEY JJ Dickinson 187 *Lt Col HL Ruck Keene 21
FENWICK JW Preston, Unopposed return
KIRK BRAMWITH *G Brightmore, Unopposed return
MOSS FJT Ledger, Unopposed return
ROSSINGTON - 5 seats Elected: *RE Hughes 1633 JG McCague 1554 *WT Eades 1529 *Thomas N Stanley 1513 L Jones 1411 Details for unsuccessful candidates to be located
THORPE-IN-BALNE *AH Shaw, Unopposed return
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Mar 12, 2021 21:01:04 GMT
1938
District enlarged in April.
ADWICK-ON-DEARNE Leslie Ross Honeywill, colliery secretary, Unopposed return
ARMTHORPE - 2 seats Lizzie Noble 547 William Arthur Morris 544 - elected for 1 year Jack Woolley, colliery subweighman 414 Mrs Gertrude Wilson 292 Philip Thomas George Clift, grocer and general dealer 109
ASKERN - 4 seats Elected: *William Anderson, retired schoolmaster 534 Francis Wardle, checkweighman 477 Charles Edward Wilson, newsagent 426 *William Frost 400 Unsuccessful: Albert Haigh, grocer's assistant 398 Charlie Shoesmith, painter and decorator 346
BARNBY DUN-WITH-KIRK SANDALL Frank Craven, schoolmaster 429 George William Weston, chief electrician 393
BRODSWORTH WITH PIGBURN AND SCAWSBY *Alfred Mackintosh, farmer, Unopposed return
BURGHWALLIS *Fred Schofield, farmer, Unopposed return
CLAYTON-WITH-FRICKLEY *Joseph Percy Sorby, farmer, Unopposed return
EDLINGTON - 2 seats Joseph Lambert, miner 322 Ralph Thomas Beech, miner 285 Richard Mallin, miner 86 (Frederick Waters, unemployed miner, withdrew)
HAMPOLE *Oliver Stanley Howden, lime merchant, Unopposed return
HICKLETON *John Henry Wilkinson, farmer, Unopposed return
HOOTON PAGNELL *William George Elford, retired schoolmaster, Unopposed return
NORTON Herbert Ephraim Sanderson, farmer 155 John M Roebuck, builder 132 *William Hall, colliery deputy 107
OWSTON *Thomas S Bradbury, estate manager, Unopposed return
ROSSINGTON - 3 seats Elected: Francis Gilderoy Glossop, colliery manager 1416 William Thomas Eade, miner 1353 Thomas N Stanley, miner 1346 - elected for 1 year Unsuccessful: Joshua Gabbitas McCague, labourer 1296 (James Smith, greengrocer, withdrew)
SPROTBOROUGH - 2 seats Lawrence Hoyland, assistant assurance superintendent, Ind 505 Joseph Curry, miner, Lab 395 George R Wilson, fruiterer 393 Elias Melling, motor distributor's agent, Lab 389 Mrs Mary E Tapson, secretary of Sprotborough Nursing Association, Ind 298 Joseph Brown, retired assurance agent 125 (Fred E Revill, builder, Ind, withdrew)
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Apr 28, 2021 20:08:13 GMT
1937
BARNBOROUGH *TL Soar 162 R Benson 66
DENABY *GO Randerson 59 W Downing 45
SPROTBOROUGH *T Hampstead 524 J Brown 360
WARMSWORTH AJ Oxenforth 141 A Ball 97
|
|