|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 14, 2018 18:48:17 GMT
Wetherby
Whole council elected every three years.
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 9, 2020 19:53:11 GMT
1970 not found.
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Jul 9, 2020 20:02:22 GMT
1967
CLIFFORD - 2 seats *TA Dawson, Ind 210 *FEJ Large, Ind 144 Mrs GR Musgrave, Ind 133
WETHERBY - 5 seats - 3 Con gains from Ind, 1 Con gain from Lab
Elected: *Miss M Hodgson, Con 1292 *EH Lodge, Con 1255 JD Hole-Gale, Con 824 S Abbott, Con 790 *LR Burrell, Ind 748
Unsuccessful: *EK Grime, Lab 606 Mrs M Burgess, Lab 588 JL Taylor, Lab 567
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 16, 2020 14:00:11 GMT
1964
BRAMHAM AND WOTHERSOME - 2 seats *AM Lane Fox 249 CH Kendal 192 H Freeborn 147 G Wood 143
KEARBY WITH NETHERBY JA Hewitt 49 FHH Atkinson 41
LONG MARSTON *F Barnett 87 A Broadhurst 75
THORNER - 2 seats *YB Jackson 216 JL Stainthorpe 194 TG Woodhouse 164 CF Naylor 158 H Pettigrew 146
WETHERBY - 4 seats
Elected: *M Hodgson 1017 *DE Hudson 609 TA Richardson 601 *LR Burrell 504
Unsuccessful: M Kirk 477 JAF Woolley 355 JA Joy 323 SF Weston 282 LA Lelean 261
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Aug 23, 2020 12:17:39 GMT
1961
BARDSEY - 2 seats E Walker 122 *J Burton 112 KT Harlow 62
BOSTON SPA - 2 seats WC Hill 322 FM Hickson 256 *TO Tetley 227 JR Shackleton 223
EAST KESWICK J Dyson 139 G Dobson 68
TOCKWITH AND WILSTREE - 2 seats *J Norfolk 194 A Watson 145 *R Newis 93
WALTON CSB Thompson-Royds 47 WAD Frost 35
WETHERBY ward - 4 seats
Elected: M Hodgson 643 *TA Richardson 486 *DE Hudson 447 LR Burrell 439
Unsuccessful: *Harry Skelton 330 *JA Joy 240
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 23, 2020 20:34:28 GMT
1958
Data was not clear to read from image; possible errors.
BOSTON SPA - 2 seats Mrs TO Tetley, Ind *NP Thatcher, Ind Possibly other candidates
TOCKWITH AND WILSTHOP - 2 seats *J Norfolk, Ind 169 R Newis, Ind 125 Further details to be located
WETHERBY ward - 4 seats - 1 Lab gain *TA Richardson, Ind 580 *DE Hudson, Ind 565 *N Skelton, Ind 534 JA Joy, Lab 207 Further details to be located
WIGHILL JN Bromet, Ind 72 A Gaddon, Lab 36
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Oct 27, 2020 8:13:09 GMT
1955
BOSTON SPA - 2 seats RF Thatcher 457 Mrs TO Tetley 427 WAQ Frost 153 JR Shackleton 96
HAREWOOD - 2 seats H Maude 190 NA Ussher 77 HH Griffith 75
WETHERBY ward - 4 seats
Elected: JH Hudson 773 TA Richardson 622 LR Burrell 613 H Skelton 503
Unsuccessful: KE Herridge 435 A Tiffany 399
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Nov 8, 2020 14:30:23 GMT
1952
BARDSEY - 2 seats Unopposed returns: *C Mallinson, retired bank manager *TG Williams, retired Post Office official
BILTON H Blackburn, sub-postmaster, Unopposed return
BOSTON SPA - 2 seats *RF Thatcher, self-employed 417 *GT Ryan, retired 323 JB Platt, retired 178
BRAMHAM-CUM-OGLETHORPE WITH WOTHERSOME - Press report states there were 2 seats but also 5 candidates were returned unopposed? Unopposed returns: CT Carrick, temporary civil servant *Mrs MAM Lane-Fox, housewife *F Watkinson, farmer *E Fitzgerald-Hart, solicitor JP Willis, architect
COLLINGHAM - 2 seats Unopposed returns: *R Proctor, chartered quantity surveyor *GH Rawlings, timber merchant
EAST KESWICK *Mrs K Briggs, housewife
HAREWOOD - 2 seats *HH Griffith, Clerk in Holy Orders H Paley, farmer
HUTTON WANDESLEY AND ANGRAM *Mrs PR York
KEARBY-WITH NETHERBY M Appelbee, hotelier 45 *A Tate, engineer 33
KIRBY OVERBLOW Mrs T Laycock, housewife
KIRK DEIGHTON AND NORTH DEIGHTON WF Alton, farmer 162 *JH Barton, farmer 119
LONG MARSTON *FK Abbey, farmer, Unopposed return
NORTH RIGTON *BWJ Kent, farmer, Unopposed return
SCARCROFT *CP Hare, woollen manufacturer, Unopposed return
SICKLINGHALL Miss IMP Pike, Unopposed return
SPOFFORTH WITH STOCKELD AND LITTLE RIBSTON - 2 seats *GL Ezart, farmer 226 *EH Pearson, farmer 157 JS Fletcher, agent 105
THORNER - 2 seats *CD Davies, master mariner, Unopposed return *Mrs HA Wilson, housewife, Unopposed return
THORPE ARCH LE Griffith, clerk in Holy Orders, Unopposed return
TOCKWITH AND WILSTROP - 2 seats Unopposed returns: J Norfolk, farmer *H Sagar, sub-post-master
WALTON *J Sugden, gentleman, Unopposed return
WESTON - 2 seats Unopposed returns: *A Haigh-Lumby, retired *WA Lupton, wine merchant and farmer
WETHERBY ward - 4 seats Elected: *JH Hudson, farmer and merchant 736 *LR Burrell, retired farmer 595 *TA Richardson 595 H Skelton, auctioneer 549 Unsuccessful: *F Myers, accountant 495
WIGHILL *JW Watson, retired farmer, Unopposed return
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Dec 21, 2020 21:24:44 GMT
1949
Details to be located
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Dec 21, 2020 21:24:56 GMT
1946
ANGRAM WITH HUTTON-WANDESLEY *Mrs York, Unopposed return
BARDSEY - 2 seats *C Mallinson 348 TG Willans 339 H Wilson 201 E Gilchrist 81
BILTON WITH BICKERTON GW Parkin 56 *H Blackburn 24
BOSTON SPA - 2 seats RF Thatcher 316 LS Middleton 288 *JB Platt 234 A Theasdale 135 WTJ Hudson 120
BRAMHAM WITH OGLETHORPE AND WOTHERSOME - 2 seats Unopposed returns: *WT Lipscombe AR Beilby
CLIFFORD - 2 seats *JN Bellwood 349 *E Fitzgerald-Hart 315 JS Shutes 36
COLLINGHAM - 2 seats Unopposed returns: *JWW Foster Mrs M Twidale
EAST KESWICK WJ Finnerty, Unopposed return
HAREWOOD - 2 seats Unopposed returns: *Nigel FitzRoy *H Paley
KEARBY WITH NETHERBY A Tate, Unopposed return
KIRK DEIGHTON JH Barton 141 M Wood 77
KIRKBY OVERBLOW *JM McLaren, Unopposed return
LONG MARSTON FK Abbey, Unopposed return
RIGTON *BWJ Kent, Unopposed return
SCARCROFT *CP Hare, Unopposed return
SICKLINGHALL *CC Freeman, Unopposed return
SPOFFORTH - 2 seats Unopposed returns: *KW Parkinson GL Ezart
THORNER - 2 seats *RS Ledgard 198 Mrs HA Wilson 168 F Beilby 140
THORP ARCH *Rev LE Griffith, Unopposed return
TOCKWITH *J Norfolk GW Todd
WALTON Mrs E Lane Fox, Unopposed return
WEETON - 2 seats WA Lupton *S Bottomley *A Haigh-Lumby
WETHERBY parish - 4 seats Elected: *JH Hobson 635 *LR Burrell 472 F Myers 444 FWS Evens 405 Unsuccessful: TA Richardson 211 *JH Clay 167 HJ Boyle 145 WJP Dobb 117 WH Waudby 68 H Kinghorn 49 S Goldthorpe 48 G Ridsdale 46 D Newis 31 GA Blakeson 28
WEETON - 2 seats - voting figures to be located Elected: *A Haigh-Lumby WA Lupton Unsuccessful: *S Bottomley
WIGHILL *JW Watson, Unopposed return
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Apr 21, 2021 21:05:41 GMT
1937
WIGHILL JW Watson 31 *Maj John Miles Dawson 28 J Hilton 20
Dawson's defeat came after 37 years serving on the council. He had never before been opposed. He was the County Alderman, chairman of the Wetherby Branch of Magistrates and chairman of the District Council.
|
|