|
Post by swanarcadian on Jun 14, 2018 22:18:37 GMT
Created in 1935.
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on May 15, 2020 20:09:14 GMT
1946 (Hull Daily Mail, 3 April)
Aldbrough (1 seat) A Smith 195 WR Skinner 164
Bilton (2 seats) JE Longbottom 173 R White 122 S Goodrick 113
Coniston and Swine (1 seat) Mrs AM Darley 72 H England 52
Keyingham (2 seats) H Capes 172 F Middleton 145 A Jackson 128 HJ Lowther 56 CW Patchett 37
Patrington (3 seats) H Jackson 357 GH Batty 326 F Robinson 306 S Escreet 128
Paull (2 seats) F Leonard 121 VG Shelton 102 GE Caley 76
Skeffling and Welwick (1 seat) HF Robinson 134 JE Winship 91
Sproatley (1 seat) F Harrison 124 F Wood 32
|
|
|
Post by swanarcadian on Apr 2, 2021 17:53:23 GMT
1937
Nominations only
ALDBROUGH Herbert George Reid, retired grocer, Unopposed return
ATWICK Arthur William Hemingway, gentleman, Unopposed return
BEWHOLME John Edward Copeland, farmer, Unopposed return
BILTON Jonathan Johnston, retired gentleman Thomas Henry Swift, farmer
BRANDESBURTON John Stewart Maxwell, farmer Thomas Robinson, joiner
BURSTWICK Edmund Basil Fisher, auctineer's clerk, Unopposed return
BURTON CONSTABLE Henry Caley, farmer, Unopposed return
BURTON PIDSEA John Mark Hunter, farmer Henry Francis Robinson, farmer Charles Wright, ex-naval man
CATWICK Arthur Newton, landowner, Unopposed return
CONISTON AND SWINE George Kirby, grocer, Unopposed return
EASINGTON Francis George Hill, auctioneer and valuer, Unopposed return
EAST GARTON George Crawforth, farmer, Unopposed return
ELSTRONWICK George Wright, farmer, Unopposed return
HALSHAM Harold Foster Leckonby, farmer, Unopposed return
HATFIELD Robert Goforth, farmer, Unopposed return
HOLLYM AND HOLMPTON Benjamin Bride Burman, farmer James Alfred Morton, retired metallurgist
HUMBLETON Leonard Caley, farmer, Unopposed return
KEYINGHAM Albert Jackson, retired farmer John William Taylor, printer
PATRINGTON George Stephenson Atkinson, farmer Herbert Jackson, draper Ernest Pickering, shipowner's manager Matthew William Theakstone, retired schoolmaster
PAULL William Fenwick, cooperage superintendent William Reynard Robinson, property owner
PRESTON Frederick John Addison, retired police officer Arthur Leach, nurseryman James Thornton, corn merchant
RIMSWELL George Worrall Stephenson, farmer, Unopposed return
RISE AND SIGGLESTHORNE William Dunn, farmer, Unopposed return
ROOS William Maltas, farmer, Unopposed return
SEATON John William Salvidge, farmer, Unopposed return
SKIRLAUGH John Jackson, farmer, Unopposed return
SPROATLEY Alfred Spear, farmer, Unopposed return
SUNK ISLAND Henry Meadley, farmer, Unopposed return
THORNGUMBALD Levi Crossley, farmer, Unopposed return
WELWICK AND SKEFFLING Robert Campbell Connor, farmer, Unopposed return
WITHERNWICK Arthur George Mainprize, farmer, Unopposed return
|
|
arw51
Deputy Editor
Posts: 16,842
|
Post by arw51 on Mar 15, 2023 21:04:15 GMT
Holderness RDC 1970
Burton Constable A. Smith 46 C.H Buck 44
Burton Pidsea Ms. M.S Hibbert 102 F. Kirk 81
Easington T.W Graham 215 Mrs. A.K Marshall 82
East Garton G. Crawforth 78 B.A Beadle 39
Elsronwick F. Dalton 81 H.S Barker 62
(Source - Hull Daily Mail 6.5.70)
|
|