|
Post by rightleaning on Jun 24, 2023 7:24:55 GMT
1912
Council Make-up Liberal 35, Conservative 31, Labour 17, Independent 1
Allerton
S. Key Con 983
W. Barber Lab 949
Bolton
F. Craven Lib Unop
Bradford Moor
J. Gent Con 1237
A. Shaw Lab 1223
B. Dobson Lib 1001
East
J. Haley Con 1503
R. Harrison Lib 1133
East Bowling
A. Booth Con 940
K. Hill Lab 908
G. Rhodes Lib 764
Eccleshill
J. Grey Lib Unop
Exchange
A. Rhodes Con 652
W. Turner Lib 552
Great Horton
T. Stamford Lab 1647
H. Geldard Lib 1525
G. Drake Con 1073
Heaton
A. Ayrton Ind 1467
J. Smith Lab 1068
Idle
J. Stringer Lib Unop
Listerhills
H. Tetley Con Unop
Little Horton
J. Messer Ind Unop
Manningham
T. Blythe Lab 1488
J. Stott Lib 1294
North
H. Williams Con 848
W. Hall Lab 674
North Brierley East
W. Hirst Lab 980
W. Worsman Lib 923
North Brierley West
G. Holdn Con Unop
South
E. Mitchell Lib 1004
L. Walker Con 786
Thornton
J. Briggs Con 628
J. Booth Lib 519
Tong
J. Waugh Con 472
W. Halstead Lib 440
j. Burgess Lab 435
West
E. Hoyle Lib 930
W. Noble Con 592
West Bowling
W. Bateson Lab 1376
W. Goodall Con 1068
W. Wilson Lib 862
|
|
|
Post by rightleaning on Jun 24, 2023 7:25:06 GMT
1911
Council Make-up Liberal 36, Conservative 34, Labour 13, Independent 1
Allerton
J. Hill Lib 1185
W. Barber ILP 853
Bolton
W.Brocklehurst Con Unop
Bradford Moor
M. Conway ILP 1787
J. Gent Con 1349
East
G. Walker Lib 1242
E. Hodgson Con 1126
G. Malton ILP 316
East Bowling
L. Parker Lib 1022
H. Beaumont ILP 869
R. Garnett Con 861
Eccleshill
H. Pullan Lib 1004
J. Horrocks Con 817
Exchange
J. Bland Con 633
J. Lazenby Lib 516
Great Horton
A. Brown ILP 1921
H. Geldard Lib 1813
Heaton
S. Deighton Con 1529
J. Riley ILP 1133
Idle
J. Townend Lib 691
J. Dawson Con 687
Listerhills
T. Howarth Con 1086
G. Clough ILP 1078
Little Horton
J. Hoyle Lib 1088
W. Bateson ILP 739
I. Akeroyd Con 737
Manningham
E. Siddle ILP 1725
J. Booth Ind 1433
North
A. Sutton ILP 758
T. Pollitt Con 714
North Brierley East
H. Mitchell ILP 1067
S. Breaks Con 907
North Brierley West
A. Lightowler Lib 939
J. Lightowler Con 839
South
J. Shakleton Lib 1069
S. Whitham Con 963
Thornton
J. Drake Con 536
J. Sugden Lib 444
J. Feather ILP 145
Tong
E. Smith Lib 587
J. Waugh Con 475
D. Briggs ILP 296
West
E. Fattorini Con Unop
West Bowling
A. Paine ILP 1524
G. Lightowler Lib 1287
|
|
|
Post by rightleaning on Jun 24, 2023 7:25:16 GMT
1910
Council Make-up Conservative 39, Liberal 35, Labour 8, Independent 2
Allerton
T. Sowden Lib 1066
W. Barber Lab 817
Bolton
J. Sugden Con 524
W. North Lib 521
F. Pickering Ind 104
Bradford Moor
J. Palin Lab 1526
A. Dewhirst Lib 1129
East
S. Neumann Con 1268
G. Malton SDP 350
East Bowling
A. Varley Lib 911
A. Booth Con 829
E. Hartley SDP 560
Eccleshill
J. Hustler Con Unop
Exchange
W. Wade Lib Unop
Great Horton
W. Leach Lab 2053
J. Moorhouse Con 1751
Heaton
D. Wade Lib Unop
Idle
J. Garnett Con 732
J. Stringer Lib 646
Listerhills
D. Walker Con 1039
A. Wilkinson Lib 597
A. Sutton Lab 586
Little Horton
J. Hayhurst Lab 907
A. Gregson Con 865
R. Denby Lib 468
Manningham
A. Priestman Soc Unop
North
S. Horsfall Con Unop
North Brierley East
G. Wilkinson Lib 849
H. Mitchell Lab 818
North Brierley West
E. Priestley Lib Unop
South
J. Harrison Con 970
D. Astley Lib 925
Thornton
J. Barraclough Lib Unop
Tong
C. Glyde Lab 734
F. Garnett Ind 529
West
G. Smith Con 680
E. Hoyle Lib 646
West Bowling
T. Grundy Lab 1438
E. Constantien Lib 1067
|
|
|
Post by rightleaning on Jun 24, 2023 7:25:31 GMT
1909
Council Make-up Conservative 41, Liberal 33, Labour 10, Independent 8
Allerton Yorkshire Post 2/11/09
S. Kay Con 1039 Bradford Daily Telegraph 2/11/09
A. Heaton WMF 931 El.2560
Bradford Weekly Telgraph 5/11/09
Bolton
P. Craven Lib 679 El.1688
J. Ackroyd Con 599
Bradford Moor
B. Dobson Lib 1737 El.4684
D. Gavin ILP 1225
East
R. Harrison Lib 1475 El.3520
A. Hodgson Con 1255
East Bowling
J. Brown Con 1136 El.3686
D. Briggs SDP 816
Eccleshill
J. Guy Lib 981 El.2365
J. Dawson Con 742
Exchange
J. Fawcett Con Unop
Great Horton
J. Wilson Lib 1563 El.5431
A. Brown ILP 1444
I. Ackroyd Con 1306
Heaton
A. Ayrton Ind 1740 El.3663
T. Warner ILP 943
Idle
A. Dickinson Lib Unop
Listerhills
H. Tetley Con 1455
A. Sutton WMF 825 Workers' Municipal Federation
Listed as Labour in YP
Little Horton
J. Moser Lib Unop
Manningham
J. Stott Lib 1564 El.4718
A. Pickles ILP 1489
North
H. Wilman Con Unop
North Brierley East
W. Worsman Lib 1077 El.2697
A. Rigby ILP 811
North Brierley West
O. Holden Con Unop
South
E. Mitchell Lib 865 El.2786
J. Harrison Con 800
H. Beaumont SDP 230
G. Bedford Ind 133
Thornton
J. Briggs Con 580 El.1315
J. Gregory Lib 521
Tong
J. Wilkinson Con 723 El.1665
E. Siddle ILP 652
West
E. Cash Con Unop
West Bowling
A. Cowling Con 1868 El.4361
T. Grundy WMF 1419
|
|
|
Post by rightleaning on Jun 24, 2023 7:25:44 GMT
1908
Council Make-up Conservative 42, Liberal 32, Labour 10, Independent 2
Allerton
J. Hill Lib Unop
Bolton El.1710
J. Lund Con 619
P. Craven Lib 570
Bradford Moor El.4534
H. Stead Con 1834
D. Gavin ILP 1322
East El.3392
C. Haley Con 1303
R. Harrison Lib 1133
East Bowling El.3692
A. Peel Lib 1365
D. Briggs SDP 799
Eccleshill El.2289
H. Pullan Lib 874
H. Rogerson Con 765
Exchange
J. Lazenby Lib Unop
Great Horton El.5367
H. Geldard Lib 2406
A. Brown ILP 1683
Heaton El.3561
S. Deighton Con 1663
T. Warner WMF 1006
Idle El.1614
W. Lupton Lib 672
A. Murgatroyd Con 576
J. Bottomley ILP 168
Listerhills El.3386
L. Deighton Con 1420
A. Sutton WMF 890 Workers Municipal Federation
Little Horton El.2997
F. Warne Con 888
J. Hoyle Lib 848
J. Hatton ILP 691
Manningham El.4698
J. Booth Ind 1709
A. Priestman ILP 1665
North El.2266
T. Pollitt Con 841
W. Butler Lib 783
North Brierley East El.2677
S. Breaks Con 1221
A. Rigby ILP 844
North Brierley West
W. Warburton Lib Unop
South El.2796
B. Garnett Con 993
J. Shackleton Lib 732
H. Beaumont SDP 301
Thornton El.1271
J. Drake Con 686
C. Tapp Lib 374
Tong El.1525
E. Smith Lib 775
R. Varley ILP 564
West
E. Fettorini Con Unop
West Bowling El.4246
G. Lightowler Lib 1584
A. Paine WMF 1454
|
|
|
Post by rightleaning on Jun 24, 2023 7:27:17 GMT
1907
Council Make-up Conservative 40, Liberal 30, Labour 13, Independent 1
Allerton W. Barber WMF 736 (Lab) Working Men's Federation
T. Sowden Lib 683 El.2505
S. Kay Con 645
Bolton El.1675
J. Hayton Con 626
H. Priestman Lib 576
Bradford Moor El.4417
J. Palin WMF 1649 (Lab)
R. Pratt Ind 1426
East
G. Neuman Con 1326 El.3346
H. Wright Lib 698
W. Trenholme ILP 487
East Bowling El.3361
H. Trotter Con 1374
D. Briggs SDF 697
Eccleshill
J. Hustler Con Unop
Exchange
W. Wade Lib Unop
Great Horton El.5229
W.Leach ILP 1541
I. Akeroyd Con 1324
J. Thomas Lib 1156
Heaton El.3557
D. Wade Lib 1709
A. Priestman ILP 960
Idle El.1577
J. Garnett Con 601
J. Stringer Lib 507
J. Bottomley ILP 258
Listerhills El.3346
D. Walker Con 1274
F. Foster Lib 948
Little Horton
J. Broadbent Con Unop
Manningham
A. Priestman ILP Unop
North
Horsfall Lib Unop
North Brierley East El.2542
G. Wilkinson Lib 975
T. Warner WMF 901 (Lab)
North Brierley West
B. North Lib Unop
South El.2797
F. Laidler Con 1138
H. Hibbert Lib 967
Thornton
R. Jennings Lib Unop
Tong El.1614
C. Glyde ILP 721
G. Robinson Lib 697
West El.1928
T. Burke Lib 680
J. Sheldon Ind 578
West Bowling El.4205
R. Capstick Con 1421
T. Grundy WMF 1406 (Lab)
|
|
|
Post by rightleaning on Jun 24, 2023 7:27:29 GMT
1906
Council Make-up Conservative 34, Liberal 38, WMF 6, ILP 5, Independent 1
Allerton El.2486
A. Heaton WMF 689
S. Kay Con 686 P. Drake Lib 646
Bolton
J. Lambert Con Unop
Bradford Moor El.4382
B. Dobson Lib 1321
E. Bush ILP 1283
East El.3411
A. Gadie Con 1823
W. Trenholme ILP 583
East Bowling El.3727
J. Brown Con 1074
W. Lister Lib 890
D. Briggs SDF 634
Eccleshill
H. Holland Lib Unop
Exchange
W. Lupton Con Unop
Great Horton El.5229
J. Moorhouse Con 1890
R. Roberts Lib 1104
G. Spencer ILP 1098
Heaton El.3629
A. Ayrion Ind 1599
A. Duff Lib 954
Idle El.1671
A. Dickinson Lib 729
J.Booth Con 422
J. Bottomley ILP 214
Listerhills
J. Redfearn Lib Unop
Little Horton El.3086
A. Gregson Con 1318
A. Barker ILP 671
Manningham El.4780
G. Minty ILP 1563
H. Pickard Ind 1551
North El.2487
H. Wilman Con 802
W. Crass Lib 750
North Brierley East El.2634
W. Worsman Lib 1007
A. Sutton WMF 696 Workers Municipal Federation
North Brierley West El.2513
O. Holden Con 1037
A. Wilkinson Lib 825
South El.2838
G. Bedford Con 1005
L. Parker Lib 709
Thornton
J. Gregory Lib Unop
Tong El.1624
H. Betty Con 772
J. Wilson ILP 515
West
E. Cash Con Unop
West Bowling El.4226
A. Cowling Con 2075
T. Gundy WMF 1126
|
|
|
Post by rightleaning on Jun 24, 2023 7:27:47 GMT
1905
Allerton W. Knight Con 694 El.2405
A. Heaton WMF 631
G. Naylor Lib 578
Bolton El.1687
T. Williamson Con Unop
Bradford Moor El.4214
E. Hartley ILP 1207
T. Clark Con 946
A. Liles Lib 808
East El.3355
C. Haley Con 1157
H. Munro ILP 1080
East Bowling El.3593
W. Land Con 1658
L. Parker Lib 1008
Eccleshill El.2208
H. Pullan Lib 865
J. Lee Con 748
Exchange El.1654
J. Lazenby Lib 696
H. Asquith R.A 359
Great Horton El.5006
H. Geldard Lib 1457
G. Spencer ILP 1126
J. Rowe Con 969
Heaton El.3452
J. Freeman Con 1627
P. Lund Lib 987
Idle El.1628
A. Murgatroyd Con 469
A. Dickenson Lib 442 Justice 4/11/05
J. Bottomley ILP 302
A. Firth Lib 9
Listerhills El.3551
J. Arnold Con Unop
Little Horton El.2913
A. Parker Con 1124
P. Smith Lib 1023
Manningham El.4577
J. Triffitt Con 1278
E. Bush ILP 1260
J. Riley Lib 725
North El.2279
W. Riddiough Con 800
W. Craze Lib 746
North Brierley East El.2593
H. Birkby Con 1099
A. Sutton ILP 839
North Brierley West El.2531
W. Warburton Lib Unop
South El.2734
A. Johnson Con 1136
A. Shackleton Lib 824
Thornton El.1288
J. Bentley Lib 516
C. Birkby Con 389
Tong El.1593
E. Smith Lib 571
J. Wilson ILP 428
H. Batley Con 391
West El.2006
E. Fattorini Con 786
J. Mellor Lib 546
West Bowling El.4112
A. Paine WMF 1274
B. Kitchingman Lib 988
I. Petty RA 378
|
|
|
Post by rightleaning on Jun 24, 2023 7:27:58 GMT
1904
Allerton T. Lowden Lib Unop
Bolton El.1617
H. Rogerson Con 600
T. Woodhead Lib 598
Bradford Moor El.4124
J. Palin WMF 1227
A. Mortimer Con 1032
A. Liles Lib 867
East El.3423
S. Neuman Con 1183
W. Craye Lib 820
A. Sutton ILP 632
East Bowling El.3610
H. Trotter Con 1544
W. Lister Lib 1291
Eccleshill El.212
J. Hustler Con 985
E. Fisk Lib 725
Exchange El.1715
W. Wade Lib 720
E. Dobson Con 661
Great Horton El.4952
J. Thomas Lib 1805
J. Haley Con 1370
Heaton
F. Jowett ILP Unop
Idle El.1571
F. Watson Con 683
A. Firth Lib 663
Listerhills
F. Foster Lib Unop
Little Horton El.2861
J. Broadbent Con 1089
A. Priestman ILP 1062
Manningham
A. Priestman ILP Unop
North El.2357
S. Horsfall Lib 1065
E. Kirk Con 758
North Brierley East El.2591
T. Warner WMF 1150
F. Hind Lib 633
North Brierley West
B. North Lib Unop
South El.2860
H. Hibbert Lib 1166
C. Casse Con 985
Thornton
E. Jennings Lib Unop
Tong El.1578
C. Glyde ILP 661
T. Lister Lib 654
West El.2165
T. Burke Lib 891
F. Laidler Con 725
West Bowling El.4071
R. Capstick Con 1423
G. Wilkinson Lib 1402
|
|
|
Post by rightleaning on Jun 24, 2023 7:29:29 GMT
1903
Allerton El.2365
J. Hayhurst WMF 1208 G. Rhodes Con 629
Bolton El.1729
H. Priestman Lib 757
J. Ackroyd Con 627
Bradford Moor El.4112
B. Dobson Lib 1129
A. Bellhouse Con 1041
J. Palin ILP 987
East El.3487
A. Gadie Con 1550
J. Gregory Lib 898
A. Goddison ILP 364
East Bowling El.3652
A. Peel Lib 1543
H. Gray Con 1450
Eccleshill El.2653
H. Holland Lib 859
J. Hutton Ind 702
Exchange
W. Lupton Con Unop
Great Horton El.4816
R. Roberts Lib 2199
J. Moorhouse Con 1818
Heaton El.3374
J. Moser Lib 1540
S. Rhodes Con 932
Idle El.1636
J. Stringer Lib 784
C. Illingworth Con 527
Listerhills El.3672
T. Guy Lib 1339
T. Hime Con 1161
Little Horton El.2912
A. Gregson Con 1457
W. Dawson Lib 830
Manningham El.4781
G. Minty ILP 1346
W. Durrance Lib 1130
H. Rogerson Con 1101
North El.2518
H. Wilson Con 988
S. Horsfall Lib 971
North Brierley East El.2554
W. Worsman Lib 1016
A. Booth Con 828
North Brierley West El.2541
W. Potter Lib 1072
O. Holden Con 841
South El.2979
G. Bedford Con 1079
S. Barraclough Lib 911
Thornton El.1265
W. Pickles Lib 1072
F. Hopkinson Con 385
A. Johnson Lab 121
Tong El.1602
T. Wilkinson Lab 926
W. Young Con 170
West El.2540
E. Cash Con 891
F. Illingworth Lib 614
West Bowling El.4071
G. Robinson Lib 1677
C. Briggs Con 1564
|
|
|
Post by rightleaning on Jun 24, 2023 7:29:40 GMT
1902
Allerton El.2273
W. Knight Con 1007
W. North Lib 890
Bolton El.1568
T. Williamson Con 713 H. Priestman Lib 698
Bradford Moor El.4015
T. Clark Con 1019
B. Dobson Lib 1011
A. Heaton ILP 786
East El.3339
E. Clayton Con 1382
W. Goodison ILP 956
East Bowling El.3614
W. Land Con 1540
S. Johnson Lib 1372
Eccleshill
H. Vint Lib Unop
Exchange El.1632
J. Hill Lib 705
W. Stansfield Con 537
Great Horton El.4159
H. Holdsworth Lib 1883
J. Moorhouse Con 1776
Heaton El.3153
J. Freeman Con 1332
T. Delbridge WMF 976
Idle
A. Dickinson Lib Unop
Listerhills
J. Arnold Con 1210
C. Wade Lib 1133
J. Hopkinson WMF 343
Little Horton
P. Smith Lib Unop
Manningham El.4698
J. Trifol Con 1387
C. Cryer ILP 1139
W. Durrance Lib 1103
North El.2390
W. Riddough Con 1010
P. O'Brien Lib 797
North Brierley East El.2513
H. Birkby Con 997
H. Tempest Lib 924
North Brierley West El.2484
W. Warburton Lib 929
B. Knowles Con 549
F. Bramley ILP 360
South El.2760
R. Johnson Con 970
D. Artley Lib 763
J. Sheldon Ind 442
Thornton El.1260
J. Barraclough Lib 523
J. Knowles Con 499
Tong El.1673
E. Smith Lib 743
C. Glyde ILP 474
West El.2185
J. Swithenbank Con 812
G. Sewell Lib 689
West Bowling El.3985
W. Hardaker WMF 1550
H. Gray Con 1379
|
|
|
Post by rightleaning on Jun 24, 2023 7:29:54 GMT
1901
Allerton D. Wade Lib Unop
Bolton El.1680
J. Reddehough Lib 758
J. Cowgill Con 525
Bradford Moor El.3938
C. Robinson ILP 1445
F. Croft Con 1238
East El.3420
T. Crosland Lib 1405
E. Clayton Con 1096
East Bowling El.3528
H. Trotter Con 1401
J. Rhodes Lib 1383
Eccleshill El.1945
W. Pullan Lib 869
J. Watmough Con 724
Exchange
W. Priestley Lib 844 El.2118
A. Crabtree Con 617
Great Horton
J. Moorhouse Lib 1917 El.4317
G. Eady Con 1095
Heaton
F. Jowett ILP 1356 El.3270
J. Whittingham Con 901
Idle
F. Watson Con 673 El.1530
W. Vint Lib 659
Listerhills
F. Foster Lib 1424 El.3579
W. Beanland Con 1266
Little Horton
A. Priestman ILP 1228 El.3025
G. Steege Con 1008
Manningham
A. Priestman ILP 2087 El.4760
J. Blakeborough Con 648
North
J. Godwin Lib 1034 El.2482
W. Riddough Con 798
North Brierley East
F. Hind Lib 933 El.2572
G. Barraclough Con 766
North Brierley West
E. Priestley Lib 999 El.2502
F. Bramley ILP 470
J. Wilson Con 428
South
H. Hibbert Lib 1017 El.2922
J. Akam Con 755
Sheldon Ind 507
Thornton
R. Jennings Lib 541 El.1229
J. Knowles Con 462
Tong
T. Lister Lib 686 El.1572
J Wilkinson Con 458
C. Glyde ILP 239
West
T. Burke Lib 812 El.2682
J. Shields Con 655
West Bowling
G. Wilkinson Lib 1577 El.4067
A. Ellis Con 1150
|
|
|
Post by rightleaning on Jun 24, 2023 7:30:05 GMT
1900
Allerton J. Hayhurst ILP 883 W. Knight Con 794 El.2161
Bolton
C. Dowson Con Unop
Bradford Moor El.3845
E. Hartley ILP 1334
J. Wheater Con 985
East
A. Gadie Con 1402
R. Harrison Lib 1210
East Bowling
A. Peel Lib 1646
J. Barker Con 1155
Eccleshill
J. Hutton Ind Unop
Exchange
W. Lupton Con Unop
Great Horton
H. Lister Lib Unop
Heaton
J. Toothill Lib 1329
I. Lancaster Con 960
Idle
J. Stringer Lib Unop
Listerhills
T. Guy Lib 1331
W. Beanland Con 1248
Little Horton El.3042
C. Greenwood Con 1236
A. Priestman ILP 878
Manningham El.4804
G. Minty ILP 1881
J.Hey Con 1309
North
S. Horsfall Lib 1167
L. Deighton Con 681
North Brierley East
I. Hind Lib 1222
E. Smith Con 610
North Brierley West El.2491
R. Wickham Con 738
E. Halford ILP 623
A. Kellett Lib 424
South
J. Dawson Lib 984
G. Bedford Con 869
Thornton
W. Pickles Lib Unop
Tong
T. Wilkinson Ind Unop
West
M. O'Flynn Lib Unop
West Bowling
C. Briggs Con 1481
G. Robinson Lib 1420
|
|
|
Post by rightleaning on Jun 24, 2023 7:30:16 GMT
1899
Extension of Borough
Allerton El.2132
W. North Lib 872 J. Hayhurst TU 761
Bolton El.1710
T. Williamson Con Unop
Bradford Moor El.3685
T. Clark Con 978
J. Toothill Lib 748
W. Humphreys ILP 696
East El.3335
T. Shaw Con 1255
D. Astley Lib 1185
East Bowling El.3447
W. Land Con 1423
G. Robinson Lib 1181
Eccleshill (3) New Ward El.1752
T. Whiteley Ind 797
J. Watmough Ind 784
J. Hutton Ind 726
T. Whitfield Lib 697 Con in Leeds Mercury - Check
J. Crawshaw Lib 681
H. Pullan Lib 669
Exchange El.2192
J. Hill Lib 894
J. Palin TU 79
Great Horton El.3730
J. Moorhouse Con 1258
H. Lister Lib 1228
R. Roberts ILP 472
Heaton El.3225
J. Freeman Con 1280
J. Godwin Lib 924
Idle (3) New Ward El.1506
A. Dickenson Lib 604
F. Watson Con 562
J. Struger Lib 524
T. Spencer Con 484
A. Firth Lib 427
H. Hobson Ind 405
C. Murgatroyd Con 379
Listerhills El.3711
J. Arnold Con 1293
J. Stott Lib 1221
Little Horton El.2995
P. Smith Lib Unop
Manningham El.4797
J. Triffitt Con 1193
A. Priestman ILP 1116
T. Howard Lib 472
North El.2389
H. Wright Lib Unop
North Brierley East (3) New Ward El.2492
H. Birkby Con 955
S. Sirth Con 933
I. Hind Lib 895
F. Hind Lib 778
W. Sugden Lib 692
North Brierley West (3) New Ward El.2499
J. Childe Con 960
E. Priestley Lib 887
R. Wickham Con 679
S. Hemsley ILP 641
W. Lister Lib 586
T. Hood Lib 565
T. Dixon Con 386
South El.2804
R. Johnson Con 1082
G. Stansfield Lib 686
Thornton (3) New Ward El.1233
T. Atkinson Con 530
J. Knowles Con 449
W. Pickles Lib 421
J. Sugden Lib 408
A. Jennings Lib 399
A. Johnson Ind 291
Tong (3) New Ward El.1528
E. Smith Lib 885
M. Newell Ind 597
T. Wilkinson Ind 508
T. Lister Lib 471
J. Bolland Ind 380
W. Halstead Lib 347
T. Tidswell ILP 197
R. Revell Ind 96
West El.2643
G. Sewell Lib 854
C. Mitchell Con 531
West Bowling El.3884
H. Gray Con 1238
E. Constantine Lib 743
W. Dickinson ILP 519
|
|
|
Post by rightleaning on Jun 24, 2023 7:30:52 GMT
1898
Allerton El.2059
D. Wade Lib Unop
Bolton El.1676
J. Riddiough Lib Unop
Bradford Moor El.3601
R. Pratt Lib 1363
E. Hartley ILP 1217
East El.3230
T. Crossland Lib 1413
J. Bartley ILP 453
East Bowling El.3312
H. Trotter Con 1525
R. Roberts ILP 750
Exchange El.2234
W. Priestley Lib 769
E. Smith Con 710
Great Horton El.3439
J. Moorhouse Lib Unop
Heaton El.3182
J. Whittingham Con 883
P. Bland ILP 571
D. Asman Lib 503
Listerhills El.3736
F. Foster Lib 1310
W. Beanland Con 1077
Little Horton El.3027
R. Hutton Con 1251
J. Mitchell Lib 1137
Manningham El.4807
A. Priestman ILP Unop
North El.2421
D. Milner Con 928
A. Priestman ILP 804
South El.2606
J. Akram Con 1083
J. Stott Lib 944
West El.2732
T. Burke Ind 807
J. Peel Lib 680
West Bowling El.3783
G. Wilkinson Lib 1520
W. Hartley Con 1041
|
|
|
Post by rightleaning on Jun 24, 2023 7:31:02 GMT
1897
Allerton W. Knight Con 835 W. North Lib 738 El.2059
Bolton Rad 27, Con 26, Lab 5, Ind 2
C. Dowson Con 735 El.1676
J. Potter Lib 583
Bradford Moor El.3601
T. Speight Con 1271
E. Hartley ILP 1034
East El.3230
H. Ratcliffe Con 1560
W. Byles I.Lib 1014
East Bowling El.3312
A. Peel Lib 1391
W. Law Con 1305
Exchange El.2234
W. Aykroyd Con 731
R. Ackernley Lib 563
Great Horton El.3439
C. Hindley Lib 1312
W. Dickinson ILP 860
Heaton El.3182
C. Crabtree Con 893
H. Duckworth Lib 681
P. Bland ILP 625
Listerhills El.3736
W. Armitage Lib 1533
J. Hopwood Con 975
Little Horton El.3027
C. Greenwood Con 1347
J. Knowles Lib 1113
Manningham El.4807
G. Minty ILP 1376
J. Ackroyd Con 1288
North El.2421
S. Horsfall Lib 929
G. Booth Con 916
South El.2696
J. Dawson Lib 1043
J. Akam Con 1009
West El.2732
M. O'Flynn Lib Unop
West Bowling El.3783
W. Dixon Con 1202
G. Wilkinson Lib 1133
E. Halford ILP 626
|
|
|
Post by rightleaning on Jun 24, 2023 7:31:13 GMT
1896
Allerton El.2030
Joseph Hayhurst ILP 781
W H Cockroft Lib 671
Bolton El.1646
Thomas Williamson Con 703
J M Potter Lib 493
Bradford Moor El.3539
John Dobby Con 1175
Benjamin Dobson Lib 1086
Hustler Watson I.Lib-Con 319
East El.3176
Thomas Shaw Con 1387
Tom Twivy Lib 1156
East Bowling El.3244
George Robinson Lib 1322
William Dixon Con 1206
Peter Kershaw IndCon 51
Exchange El.2101
Edward Dobson Con 762
James Hill Lib 662
Great Horton El.3317
Hezekiah Lister Lib 1426
George Robertshaw Con 814
Heaton El.3090
James Freeman Con Unop
El.3720
Listerhills
John Arnold Con 1420
Samuel Smith Lib 1115
Little Horton El.2966
Philip Smith Lib 1130
George Steege Con 1123
Manningham El.4720
Jacob Moser Ind 1698
Edward Hartley ILP 1316
North El.2425
H. Wright Lib 974
W. Harris Con 913
South El.2706
R. Johnson Con 1046
Joseph Dawson Lib 1020
West El.2757
J S Toothill Lib 980
John Ackroyd Con 685
West Bowling El.3722
Harry Grey Con 1198
Thomas Suddards Lib 996
George Minty ILP 810
|
|
|
Post by rightleaning on Jun 24, 2023 7:31:24 GMT
1895
Allerton El.1974
David Wade Lib 634
J Priestley ILP 426 W Knight Con 417
Bolton El.1638
W. Booth Con Unop
Bradford Moor El.3438
*Robert Pratt Lib 1131 T Clarke Con 940
E R Hartley ILP 486
East El.3075
*Thomas Crosland Lib 1209
William Sacksmith Con 1076
East Bowling El.3086
*W H Barker Con 1073
G H Robinson Lib 1016
Exchange El.2211
W E B Priestley Lib 643
*C Greenwood Con 607
Great Horton El.3160
*J Moorhouse Lib 1127
J Foster Con 834
J F Pearson ILP 428
Heaton El.3029
J Whittingham Con 1001
W H Jackson Lib 723
Listerhills El.3724
*Wooller Jennings Lib 1391
G Steege Con 895
Little Horton El.2863
J Mitchell Lib 1032
*J Fletcher Con 1024
Manningham El.4608
*F W Jowett ILP 1152
J Thorpe Con 1057
North El.2368
D. Milner Con Unop
South El.2615
J H Stott Lib 740
L Walker Con 735
W. Brown ILP 166
West El.2713
*John Peel Lib 801
J. Hitchen Con 700
West Bowling El.3573
James Wright Lib 1167
H Kay Con 1040
W D Dickenson ILP 431
|
|
|
Post by rightleaning on Jun 24, 2023 7:33:18 GMT
1894
Allerton El.1943
John Greenwood Lib 794
Alfred Heaton ILP 473
Bolton El.1621
Joseph Cowgill Con Unop
Bradford Moor El.3267
Thomas Speight Con 1206
William Blakey Lib 629
Edward Hartley ILP 623
East El.2985
Henry Ratcliffe Con Unop
East Bowling El.3119
William Land Con Unop
Exchange El.2220
William Aykroyd Con Unop
Great Horton El.3086
Charles Hindley Lib 850
Joshua Smith Con 841
James Pearson ILP 702
Heaton El.2984
Heber Duckworth Lib 645
Joseph Crabtree Con 590
Paul Bland ILP 551
Listerhills El.3696
Walter Armitage Lib 1261
William Holroyd Con 994
Little Horton El.2882
Charles Crabtree Con Unop
Manningham El.4553
John Jarrett Lib 1034
Alexander Paton ILP 861
Edwin Wood Con 705
North El.2376
George Booth Con Unop
South El.2617
John Sheldon Con 1027
Walter Sugden Lib Lab 750
West El.2679
Michael O'Flynn Lib Unop
West Bowling El.3503
James Pilling Con 1103
Samuel Shaftoe Lib Lab 1018
William Dickinson ILP 658
|
|
|
Post by rightleaning on Jun 24, 2023 7:33:36 GMT
1893
Allerton El.1880
J. Hayhurst Lab 521
J. Wood Con 395 J. Hill Lib 241
Bolton El.1604
J. Jowett Con 588
W. Sugden Lib 364
W. Pickles Lab 101
Bradford Moor El.3208
J. Dobby Con 1109
H. Watson Lib 826
E. Hartley Lab 503
East El.2960
J. Ackroyd Con 882
W. Kirk Lib 698
A. Jones Lab 498
East Bowling El.3118
W. Dixon Con 1134
H. Holland Lib 936
Exchange El.2258
E. Dobson Con 638
W. Oddy Lib 604
Great Horton El.3020
H. Lister Lib 1193
J. Smith Con 833
Heaton El.2910
J. Freeman Con Unop
Listerhills El.3738
E. Duggan Lib 914
G. Robertshaw Con 697
G. Cowgill Lab 519
Little Horton El.2876
G. Newby Con 1119
E. Bush Lib 833
Manningham El.4522
C. Robinson Lab 1342
J. Wilson Lib 700
North El.2381
A. Hodgson Con 844
A. Paton Lab 614
South El.2589
J. Popplewell Con 1008
A. Ingle Lab 322
West El.2744
J. Toothill Lib 957
A. Perkins Con 667
West Bowling El.3473
G. Minty Lab 1133
J. Wright Lib 1113
|
|
|
Post by rightleaning on Jun 24, 2023 7:33:48 GMT
1 November 1892Allerton H. North Lib Unop Bolton W. Booth Con 518 J. Watkinson Lib 409 Bradford Moor R. Pratt Lib 1418 G. Burton Con 712 E. Hartley Lab 339 East T. Crosland Lib 918 J. Ackroyd Con 713 A. Jones Lab 482 East Bowling J. Johnson Con 1463 R. Barker Lib 605 Exchange C. Greenwood Con 603 J. Lazenby Lib 554 Great Horton J. Moorhouse Lib 1039 J. Foster Con 834 Heaton W. Townsend Lib Unop Listerhills W. Jennings Lib Unop Little Horton J. Fletcher Con 1101 A. Illingworth Lib 903 Manningham F. Jowett Lab 1201 T. Hope Lib 751 A. Hayes Con 8 North D. Milner Con Unop South L. Walker Con 851 W. Donald Lab 671 West J. Peel Lib Unop West BowlingElectorate | |
| James Kay (*) | Liberal | Unopposed |
|
|
|
Post by rightleaning on Jun 24, 2023 7:33:58 GMT
Monday 2nd November 1891From The Bradford Daily Telegraph on Tuesday 3rd November 1891 "The ballot boxes after the close of the poll at 8pm were at once removed to the Town Hall, and counting of votes proceeded forthwith in the various committee rooms set apart for the purpose. The first results were quickly reckoned up and announced to a crowd of several thousand, which had assembled round the Town Hall gates. The last result, Great Horton, was made known about 10pm. The nett result of the contests is that the Liberals lose seven seats to the Conservatives and one to the Labour party Allerton El.1756 J. Greenwood Lib Unop Leeds Mercury 3/11/91 Bolton (Ordinary) Electorate | | 1,483 |
| Turnout | | | 63.5% | Voters | | 942 |
| Joseph Cowgill (*) | Conservative | 530 | 56.3% | William Kay | Liberal | 412 | 43.7% |
Bolton (Extraordinary) Electorate | | 1,483 |
| Turnout | | | 61.8% | Voters | | 916 |
| W E Booth | Conservative | 504 | 55.0% | David Thorpe | Liberal | 412 | 45.0% |
Bradford Moor El.3068 J. Walker Con 1267 B. Dobson Lib 1185 East El.2852 Electorate | | 2,852 | |
| Turnout | | | 76.6% |
| Voters | | 2,186 | |
| H E Ratcliffe | Conservative | 1,042 | 47.7% | Conservative Gain | James Bartley | Labour | 577 | 26.4% |
| W H Smith | Liberal | 567 | 25.9% | Liberal Loss |
East Bowling El.3026 W. Lister Con Unop Exchange El.2280 J. Whitley Con 521 J. Lazenby Lib 519 Great Horton El.2923 J. Parker Lib 1243 C. Greenwood Con 990 HeatonElectorate | | 2,776 |
| Turnout | | | 53.2% | Voters | | 1,478 |
| Heber Duckworth (*) | Liberal | 791 | 53.5% | E Dodson | Conservative | 687 | 46.5% |
ListerhillsElectorate | | 3,695 | |
| Turnout | | | |
| Voters | | | |
| W. Howroyd | Conservative | 882 | Row 4 column 4 | Conservative Gain | J. Smith | Liberal | 870 | Row 5 column 4 | Liberal Loss | E. Halford | Labour | 783 | Row 6 column 4 | Row 6 column 5 |
Little HortonElectorate | | 2,804 | |
| Turnout | | | % |
| Voters | | | |
| Charles Cabtree | Conservative | 1,134 | Row 4 column 4 | Conservative Gain | Caleb White (*) | Liberal | 898 | Row 5 column 4 | Liberal Loss |
ManninghamElectorate | | 4,253 | |
| Turnout | | | 48.7% |
| Voters | | 2,072 |
|
| Edwin Wood | Conservative/Labour | 1,098 | 53.0%
| Conservative/Labour Gain | William Clark | Liberal | 974 | 47.0% | Liberal Loss |
NorthElectorate | | 2,313 |
| Turnout | | | 70.6% | Voters | | 1,632 |
| John Maddocks (*) | Liberal | 1,018 | 62.4% | William Oddy | Conservative | 614 | 37.6% |
SouthElectorate | | 2,427 | |
| Turnover | | | 74.9% |
| Voters | | 1,817 | |
| J. Sheldon | Independent | 953 | 52.4% | Row 4 column 5 | W. Sugden | Labour | 809 | 44.5% | Row 5 column 5 | J. Margerison | Independent Labour | 55 | 3.1% | Row 6 column 5 |
WestElectorate | | 2,753 | | Turnout | | | 62.4% | Voters | | 1,718 | | Michael O'Flynn | Liberal | 940 | 54.7% | John Hitchen | Conservative | 778 | 45.3% |
West BowlingElectorate | | 3,250 | |
| Turnout | | | 73.9% |
| Voters | | 2,403 | |
| Samuel Shaftoe | Labour | 1,370 | 57.0% | Labour Gain | W C Dixon | Conservative | 845 | 35.2% | Conservative Loss | Jesse Galloway (*) | Independent Conservative | 188 | 7.8% |
|
|
|
|
Post by rightleaning on Jun 24, 2023 7:34:08 GMT
Saturday 1 November 1890Contests took place in 8 out the 15 wards (which was 3 more than 1889). The keenest fought elections were Bradford Moore, East Bowling and East wards, but also Heaton and Bolton wards possess a good deal of interest. it is not expected to be a heavy poll in the wards taken as a whole, however in a couple of wards polling may be brisk, after working hours. The results were all announced at 10pm on Saturday night. The elections resulted in 5 Conservatives and 3 Liberals, with the Conservatives ousting the Liberals in Heaton, Bolton and East wards. The aggregate vote in the 8 coontested wards was Liberal 8,137 and Conservative 7,963. Political Composition of the Council:- Liberals 42, Conservatives 17, Independents 1AllertonElectorate | |
| Jesse Wood | Conservative | Unopposed |
BoltonElectorate | | 1,474 | |
| Turnout | | | 66.8% |
| Voters | | 985 | |
| Albert Victor Hammond | Conservative | 529 | 53.7% | Conservative Gain | John Rhodes (*) | Liberal | 450 | 46.3% | Liberal Loss |
Bradford Moor (Extraordinary election) Electorate | | 3,124 |
| Turnout | | | 71.7% | Voters | | 2,240 |
| B Dobson | Liberal | 1,207 | 53.9% | Joseph Walker | Conservative | 1,021 | 45.6% |
Bradford Moor (Ordinary) Electorate | | 3,124 | Hustler Watson (*) | Liberal | Unopposed |
EastElectorate | | 2,858 | |
| Turnout | | | 76.8% |
| Voters | | 2,195 | |
| James Pratt | Conservative | 1,188 | 54.1% | Conservative Gain | Alfred Slee | Liberal | 997 | 45.4% | Liberal Loss |
East BowlingElectorate | | 3,040 |
| Turnout | | | 74.9% | Voters | | 2,277 |
| Francis Haley | Conservative | 1,196 | 52.5% | William Lister (*) | Liberal | 1,074 | 47.2% |
ExchangeElectorate | |
| Thomas Priestley (*) | Liberal | Unopposed |
Great HortonElectorate | |
| Hesekiah Lister (*) | Liberal | Unopposed |
HeatonElectorate |
| 2,911 | | | Turnout | | | 61.4% |
| Voters | | 1,787 | |
| James Freeman | Conservative | 926 | 51.8% | Conservative Gain | Richard Walker Silson (*) | Liberal | 850 | 47.6% | Liberal Loss |
Lister MillsElectorate | | 3,659 |
| Turnout | | | 63.7% | Voters | | 2,329 |
| Thomas Thornton Empsall (*) | Liberal | 1,226 | 52.6% | William Howroyd | Conservative
| 1,103 | 47.4% |
Little HortonElectorate | |
| Ezra Waugh Hammond (*) | Liberal | Unopposed |
ManninghamElectorate | |
| R McCheyne Macmaster | Liberal | Unopposed |
NorthElectorate | |
| Alfred Hodgson (*) | Conservative | Unopposed |
SouthElectorate | | 2,519 |
| Turnout | | | 77.2% | Voters | | 1,945 |
| John Popplewell (*) | Conservative | 1,019 | 52.4% | Edward Stansfield | Liberal | 926 | 47.6% |
WestElectorate | |
| George Newboult | Liberal | Unopposed |
West BowlingElectorate | | 3,194 |
| Turnout | | | 74.9% | Voters | | 2,392 |
| James Wright (*) | Liberal | 1,406 | 58.8% | W C Dixon | Conservative | 986 | 41.2% |
Results published in The Bradford Daily Telegraph on Monday 3rd November 1890
|
|
|
Post by rightleaning on Jun 24, 2023 7:34:27 GMT
Friday 1st November 1889The Bradford Telegraph described the municipal election contest as somewhat peculiar. They leave the party strength on the council as unaffected. In the West ward the Liberals gained the seat from Mr Hitchin, a Conservative, but they lost a seat in South ward by the defeat of Mr Joseph Cooper. The Liberals are so strong on the Council, that they need not care about this leak of advantage, having failed to gain North ward (which they gained in 1888). The paper makes the point that the defeat of councillors resulted in the loss of experience, which was not beneficial to the Council. Political Composition of the Council:- Liberals 44, Conservatives 14, Independents 2AllertonElectorate | |
| Smith Feather (*) | | Unopposed |
BoltonElectorate | |
| Samuel Robinson (*) | Liberal | Unopposed |
Bradford MoorElectorate | |
| Robert Pratt (*) | Liberal | Unopposed |
EastElectorate | | |
| Turnout | | | %
| Voters | | |
| T Crossland | Liberal | 1,042 | % | John Patchett | Conservative | 869 | % |
East BowlingElectorate | |
| John Robert Johnson (*) | Conservative | Unopposed |
ExchangeElectorate | |
| William Oddy (*) | Liberal | Unopposed |
Great HortonElectorate | | |
| Turnout | | | %
| Voters | | |
| Joseph Moorhouse
| Liberal | 1,164 | % | J. Nuttall
| Conservative | 850 | % |
HeatonElectorate | |
| William Henry Townend (*) | Liberal | Unopposed |
ListerhillsElectorate | |
| William Priestman (*) | Liberal | Unopposed |
Little HortonElectorate | | |
| Turnout | | | %
| Voters | | |
| Joseph Fletcher (*) | Conservative | 1,013 | % | James Firth | Liberal | 954 | % |
ManninghamElectorate | |
| Thomas Campbell Hope (*) | Liberal | Unopposed |
NorthElectorate | | 2,369 |
| Turnout | | | %
| Voters | | |
| D Milner | Conservative | 863 | % | Wooller Jennings | Liberal | 834 | % |
SouthElectorate | | | |
| Turnout | | | % |
| Voters | | | |
| Louis Walker | Conservative | 856 | % | Conservative Gain | James Cooper (*) | Liberal | 846 | % | Liberal Loss |
WestElectorate | | | |
| Turnout | | | % |
| Voters | | | |
| John Peel | Liberal | 1,035 | % | Liberal Gain | John Hitchin (*) | Conservative | 832 | % | Conservative Loss |
West BowlingElectorate | |
| James Kay (*) | Liberal | Unopposed |
|
|
|
Post by rightleaning on Jun 24, 2023 7:34:42 GMT
Creation & DescriptionBradford was created as a Municipal Borough in 1847 and achieved County Borough status in 1889. The Municipal Corporations Year Book of 1888 described the borough as follows:- "A parliamentary and municipal borough, market town and poor-law union of four parishes on an affluent of the Aire , in he Northern Division of the West Riding of York, in the wapentake of Morley, deanery o Bradford, archdeaconry of Craven, diocese of Ripon, and province of York, 196 miles rom London. The borough of Bradford is 7 miles in length and 4 miles n average breadth, and it comprises nine townships and three chapelries. Bradford derives its name from a ord over the river, which was called Broad ford. The manor originally to John of Gaunt. The town was garrisoned during the parliamentary war, and underwent a siege. It has four times the population which it had in 1841. The borough was enfranchised by the Reform Act of 1832, and sent two members to Parliament; the representation was increased to three members by the Redistribution o Seats Act 1885. Bradford was incorporated in 1847, with a commission of the peace. A separate court of quarter sessions was granted in 1877. The corporation has secured the reputation of being one of the of the most active and energetic urban authorities in the country. It has adopted the nearly every Public Act under which it is possible to effect local improvement. Main drainage works of considerable magnitude have been executed and the whole town has been remodelled. The waterworks, vested in the Corporation, include nineteen reservoirs, occupying an aggregate area of 470 acres, capable of holding 3,040 million of gallons. The gasworks, purchased by the council in 1871, were established in 1823. The corporation are possessed of five parks, namely Peel Park, Lister Park, Horton Park, Bowling Park and Bradford Moor Park. They are also the burial board, having a cemetery under their jurisdiction at Scholemoor and another at Bowling. There is a proprietary cemetery at Undercliffe and another belonging to the Roman Catholics on the Leeds Road. The market days are Monday and Thursdays. Bradford possesses many fine buildings, the most conspicuous of which is St George's Hall, erected in 1853 by a company of shareholders, at an outlay of £28,000. The parish church of St Peter is a fine building in the Perpendicular style, with a square pinnacled tower. There are in all thirty churches, and more than seventy dissenting chapels. The magnificent new corporate buildings in the centre of the town (built at a cost, including the purchase of the land, of nearly £140,000); covered markets, abbatoirs, wholesale meat, vegetables, fish and fruit markets; concert hall; chamber of commerce, infirmary, literary and scientific institute; philosophical association and the mechanics institute. The grammar school was founded in the reign of Edward VI and chartered by Charles II. There are also several public schools, and all the usual civic, philanthropic and charitable buildings and institutions of a wealthy provincial town. From a very early period Bradford has been a producer o worsted goods, and since the introduction of steam power the rise of the town has been more rapid than that of any in the district. The works at Saltaire, erected by the late Mr Titus Salt, occupy six acres and give employment of upwards of 3,000 people. Mr S C Lister's silk, velvet and plush works at Manningham cover an area of 20 acres, and gives employment to 5,000 persons. In the neighbourhood are extensive iron and coal mines, and several large iron foundries. The police force comprises one chief constable, James Withers, (at £450 yearly), 2 superintendents (£160 ear yearly), 8 inspectors, 22 sergeants and 207 constables, with a total cost of the force of £21,369. For the year ending 29 September 1887, 116 indictable offences were report, and 81 persons apprehended and 79 proceeded to trial. For offences determind summarily 4,362 persons ere proceeded against and 3,136 were convicted. There are 194 public-houses, 312 beer-houses and 27 refreshment-houses in the borough. General Statistics:-Area of Borough - 10,776 acres Population at last census:- 194,491 Number of parliamentary electors 31,801 Numbered of inhabited houses at last census 37,417 Rateable value £965,231 Councillors (listed in the Municipal Year Book)Allerton ward
| William Fairbank | Smith Feather | Charles Sowden | Bolton ward | Joseph Cowgill | John Rhodes | Samuel Robinson | Bradford Moor ward | Henry Edhouse | Robert Pratt | Hustler Watson | East ward | David Barker | William Terrell Garnett | William Henry Jackson | East Bowling ward | John Roberts Johnson | William Lister | Joseph Edward Scholefield | Exchange ward | Richard Brown | William Oddy | Thomas Priestley | Great Horton ward | William Brewer | Charles Robert Hindley | Hezekiah Lister | Heaton ward | Heber Duckworth | Frederic William Hill | Richard Walker Silson | Lister Hills ward | Thomas Thornton Empsall | Walter Priestman | Joseph Smith | Little Horton ward | Joseph Fletcher | Ezra Waugh Hammond | Caleb White | Manningham ward | Dennis Bottomley | Thomas Campbell Hope | Robert Shackleton | North ward | Alfred Hodgson | John Maddocks | Christopher Pratt | South ward | Joseph Cooper | John Popplewell | John Sheldon | West ward | John Akam | John Hitchen | William Lobley | West Bowling ward | Jesse Galloway | James Kay | James Wright |
|
|
|
Post by rightleaning on Jun 25, 2023 6:56:40 GMT
Need Your Help with Bradford CB
We are trying to make the results as complete as possible, and so here I want to record what we are missing. If you are able to supply any of this information that would be great.
1972 - what are the full names of Mrs A Bennett (Lab) and Z Wysxecki (Con) who stood in University ward?
1969 what are first names of:- Conservatives - H Pearson, J Walker, Mrs M Tempest, R Robinson, B Mitchell, G Cullerton, D Goss, G Hobson, J Pell, M Cook & A Hodgson Liberals- Mrs M Barker, D Fawcett, W Stenhouse & F Wilson Labour - C Delaney, W Johnson, A Brown, J Brogden, Mrs M Waddington, F Hackney, J McKee, J Wilkinson, J Mallinson, D Smith, & B Howell Communist - A Peck or A Speck (same person?)
1968 what are the first names for the following candidates Conservative - A Mallinson, S Spooner, A Briggs, M Clarke, P Sutcliffe, J Farrar, I Scott, H Smith, J Buffham, W Gowan, M Omeroyd, N Spencer, F Hillam, C Goddard & A Hodgson Labour - N Rhodes, G Worth, K Swithenbank, W Anderson, J Wilkinson, J Backhouse, J Jowett, H Pickering, G Smith, C Garnett, L Dunne, J Taylor, M Thornton, F Bastow, F Bowe Liberals - L Flower, E Graham, E Robinson, R Rycroft, J Turner, M Crowson, J Lindsey, F Wigglesworth
is there a map of the new wards, or anything showing how they relate to the previous boundaries?
If you have any narrative around the election or candidates, then that would also be appreciated.
|
|